Population of Guinea today

14,493,041
Sunday, May 26, 2024

Population of Guinea as of today

The current population of Guinea is 14,493,041 with an annual growth rate of 2.356%. Guinea has a population of 0.178% of the world's population.

Population14,493,041
Growth Rate2.356%
Male7,178,887 (49.533%)
Female7,314,154 (50.467%)
Today Change+ 468
Births today659
Deaths today180
Births in 2024190,750
Deaths in 202452,141
Change in 2024+ 135,405 (0.943%)

Population chart for Guinea

Population History of Guinea

YearPopulation
(01 Jan)
Natural ChangeGrowth Rate
(%)
Total Population
(31 December)
202314,023,588330,1152.354%14,353,703
202213,695,093324,5742.37%14,019,667
202113,368,719322,4542.412%13,691,173
202013,041,586323,0402.477%13,364,626
201912,713,491323,9402.548%13,037,431
201812,396,238313,2532.527%12,709,491
201712,085,339306,9682.54%12,392,307
201611,776,631304,7792.588%12,081,410
201511,475,366297,3272.591%11,772,693
201411,191,365280,4562.506%11,471,821

The population of countries near Guinea

RankIsoCountryPopulationEquivalent Guinea
1CI Ivory Coast29,526,285203.623%
2GW Guinea-Bissau2,192,26215.139%
3LR Liberia5,524,53638.149%
4ML Mali23,938,177164.713%
5SN Senegal18,173,079125.3%
6SL Sierra Leone8,958,51861.879%
Data sources: United Nations,World Bank,Nations Geo,Census,Wikidata