Population of North America today

602,921,025
Sunday, May 26, 2024

Today's North America Population

Today's North America population is 602,921,025 with an annual growth rate of 0.654%.

Population602,921,025
Growth Rate0.654%
Male297,605,721 (49.361%)
Female305,315,304 (50.639%)
Today Change+ 5,694
Births today10,996
Deaths today6,848
Births in 20243,039,154
Deaths in 20241,892,866
Change in 2024+ 1,573,906 (0.262%)

Population chart for North America

Population History of North America

YearPopulation
(01 Jan)
Natural ChangeGrowth Rate
(%)
Total Population
(31 December)
2023597,361,0683,970,4300.665%601,331,498
2022593,646,9153,699,1040.623%597,346,019
2021590,954,4352,684,0350.454%593,638,470
2020587,900,1313,044,6770.518%590,944,808
2019583,375,8684,503,3670.772%587,879,235
2018578,600,8484,752,0010.821%583,352,849
2017573,454,1655,122,1510.893%578,576,316
2016567,974,2805,450,3900.96%573,424,670
2015562,767,7075,180,6370.921%567,948,344
2014557,381,2075,356,9110.961%562,738,118

Population of North America Countries

RankIsoCountryPopulationEquivalent North America
1AG Antigua and Bar...94,7640.016%
2BB Barbados282,2800.047%
3BZ Belize416,0610.069%
4CA Canada39,074,1876.476%
5CR Costa Rica5,243,2980.87%
6CU Cuba11,176,6821.86%
7DM Dominica73,3350.012%
8DO Dominican Repub...11,423,8591.893%
9SV El Salvador6,393,1841.061%
10GD Grenada126,8180.021%
11GT Guatemala18,329,8083.03%
12HT Haiti11,852,4371.962%
13HN Honduras10,742,4461.775%
14JM Jamaica2,824,8600.47%
15MX Mexico129,295,04321.44%
16NI Nicaragua7,132,7791.18%
17PA Panama4,521,8860.748%
18KN Saint Kitts and...47,8380.008%
19LC Saint Lucia180,7520.03%
20VC Saint Vincent a...103,6690.017%
21BS The Bahamas414,9600.069%
22TT Trinidad and To...1,537,9040.256%
23US United States o...341,632,17556.692%
Data sources: United Nations,World Bank,Nations Geo,Census,Wikidata