Population of North America today

617,599,408
Saturday, October 10, 2026

Today's North America Population

Today's North America population is 617,599,408 with an annual growth rate of 0.631%.

Population617,599,408
Growth Rate0.631%
Male307,016,519 (49.711%)
Female310,582,890 (50.289%)
Today Change+ 1,155
Births today2,264
Deaths today1,468
Births in 20265,875,915
Deaths in 20263,809,637
Change in 2026+ 2,997,549 (0.488%)

Population chart for North America

Population History of North America

YearPopulation
(01 Jan)
Natural ChangeGrowth Rate
(%)
Total Population
(31 December)
2025610,528,7064,057,7450.665%614,586,451
2024606,259,1984,250,8830.701%610,510,081
2023601,764,5534,476,6530.744%606,241,206
2022597,414,6704,330,9820.725%601,745,652
2021594,749,2242,657,1370.447%597,406,361
2020592,100,0672,637,6610.445%594,737,728
2019586,899,0975,177,0740.882%592,076,171
2018581,503,3475,366,6100.923%586,869,957
2017575,998,8965,474,2210.95%581,473,117
2016570,333,8665,635,8860.988%575,969,752

Population of North America Countries

RankIsoCountryPopulationEquivalent North America
1AG Antigua and Bar...94,7350.015%
2BB Barbados282,7450.046%
3BZ Belize430,1660.069%
4CA Canada40,554,4286.558%
5CR Costa Rica5,180,5600.84%
6CU Cuba10,880,1691.776%
7DM Dominica65,4150.011%
8DO Dominican Repub...11,633,0711.882%
9SV El Salvador6,398,1281.038%
10GD Grenada117,3710.019%
11GT Guatemala19,042,5933.063%
12HT Haiti12,072,5791.948%
13HN Honduras11,232,2971.805%
14JM Jamaica2,832,1860.461%
15MX Mexico133,276,81021.555%
16NI Nicaragua7,121,2061.148%
17PA Panama4,640,2270.748%
18KN Saint Kitts and...47,0090.008%
19LC Saint Lucia180,5710.029%
20VC Saint Vincent a...99,0580.016%
21BS The Bahamas405,0420.066%
22TT Trinidad and To...1,513,6830.246%
23US United States o...349,499,36056.651%
Data sources: United Nations,World Bank, Nations Geo ,Census,Wikidata