Population of North America today

601,953,907
Monday, February 26, 2024

Today's North America Population

Today's North America population is 601,953,907 with an annual growth rate of 0.654%.

Population601,953,907
Growth Rate0.654%
Male297,128,345 (49.361%)
Female304,825,562 (50.639%)
Today Change+ 5,282
Births today10,199
Deaths today6,353
Births in 20241,171,685
Deaths in 2024729,757
Change in 2024+ 606,788 (0.101%)

Population chart for North America

Population History of North America

YearPopulation
(01 Jan)
Natural ChangeGrowth Rate
(%)
Total Population
(31 December)
2023597,361,0683,970,4300.665%601,331,498
2022593,646,9153,699,1040.623%597,346,019
2021590,954,4352,684,0350.454%593,638,470
2020587,900,1313,044,6770.518%590,944,808
2019583,375,8684,503,3670.772%587,879,235
2018578,600,8484,752,0010.821%583,352,849
2017573,454,1655,122,1510.893%578,576,316
2016567,974,2805,450,3900.96%573,424,670
2015562,767,7075,180,6370.921%567,948,344
2014557,381,2075,356,9110.961%562,738,118

Population of North America Countries

RankIsoCountryPopulationEquivalent North America
1AG Antigua and Bar...94,6370.016%
2BB Barbados282,2070.047%
3BZ Belize414,6420.069%
4CA Canada38,994,6676.476%
5CR Costa Rica5,234,9740.87%
6CU Cuba11,181,8551.86%
7DM Dominica73,2550.012%
8DO Dominican Repub...11,399,4101.893%
9SV El Salvador6,385,6331.061%
10GD Grenada126,6500.021%
11GT Guatemala18,261,6823.03%
12HT Haiti11,817,4991.962%
13HN Honduras10,702,1281.775%
14JM Jamaica2,825,1450.47%
15MX Mexico129,068,90121.44%
16NI Nicaragua7,109,4611.18%
17PA Panama4,507,3890.748%
18KN Saint Kitts and...47,8170.008%
19LC Saint Lucia180,6210.03%
20VC Saint Vincent a...103,6350.017%
21BS The Bahamas414,3250.069%
22TT Trinidad and To...1,537,1750.256%
23US United States o...341,190,19756.692%
Data sources: United Nations,World Bank,Nations Geo,Census,Wikidata