World Countries by population

RankCountryPopulation (Current)Growth Rate (%)Density (P/Km²)Equivalent world
1 India1,480,034,0280.857%496.64717.787%
2 People's Republ...1,412,064,505-0.219%147.17917.111%
3 United States o...349,499,2840.491%38.1564.212%
4 Indonesia288,462,8340.741%150.6533.47%
5 Pakistan260,401,3721.592%336.3693.112%
6 Nigeria243,738,1602.033%266.1832.903%
7 Brazil213,759,0590.338%25.5512.579%
8 Bangladesh178,387,6301.194%1,366.0452.138%
9 Russia143,304,334-0.23%8.7571.737%
10 Ethiopia139,808,8872.48%138.9021.66%
11 Mexico133,276,7640.778%67.8821.603%
12 Japan122,238,801-0.562%324.8941.485%
13 Egypt120,564,5371.444%120.651.442%
14 Philippines117,976,2750.793%392.4151.419%
15 Democratic Repu...117,403,2493.132%51.3671.387%
16 Vietnam102,329,3200.549%326.0191.233%
17 Iran93,359,8300.76%57.2021.123%
18 Turkey87,997,1180.298%114.2481.062%
19 Germany83,591,078-0.232%239.9711.013%
20 Thailand71,541,454-0.093%140.0690.866%
21 Tanzania73,095,1912.795%81.9190.866%
22 United Kingdom70,030,1740.521%288.0910.844%
23 France66,771,3310.137%121.0530.807%
24 South Africa65,638,5141.054%53.6140.788%
25 Italy58,862,598-0.393%199.0920.714%
26 Kenya58,930,2201.886%100.9710.703%
27 Myanmar55,273,3360.592%84.4720.666%
28 Colombia54,069,9830.92%47.9990.649%
29 Sudan53,704,5873.032%30.1880.635%
30 Uganda53,124,0742.615%264.0620.63%
31 South Korea51,580,296-0.142%521.5160.625%
32 Spain47,837,678-0.1%95.2530.579%
33 Algeria48,183,3241.204%20.1650.578%
34 Iraq48,268,2342.05%110.5840.575%
35 Argentina46,044,6410.328%16.4780.556%
36 Afghanistan45,366,9002.705%69.3780.538%
37 Yemen43,272,7732.761%81.3710.513%
38 Canada40,554,4130.794%4.450.488%
39 Ukraine39,455,546-0.737%68.2450.48%
40 Angola40,525,7932.954%32.2570.479%
41 Morocco38,849,8790.836%86.8530.467%
42 Poland37,803,804-0.38%123.5920.459%
43 Uzbekistan37,900,2061.753%88.6790.452%
44 Malaysia36,492,7501.102%110.7450.438%
45 Mozambique36,907,3992.786%46.5930.437%
46 Ghana35,865,3671.767%156.8850.428%
47 Saudi Arabia35,324,0791.691%16.3590.422%
48 Peru35,013,3230.971%27.2810.42%
49 Madagascar33,728,9812.34%57.6180.401%
50 Ivory Coast33,701,0722.34%105.3280.4%
51 Cameroon30,841,9662.494%65.7460.366%
52 Nepal29,641,0270.144%201.3130.358%
53 Venezuela28,666,3810.42%31.2440.346%
54 Niger29,050,4913.135%22.7480.343%
55 Australia27,293,9130.911%3.5440.328%
56 North Korea26,649,3600.217%221.1920.322%
57 Syria26,682,6723.041%144.0990.315%
58 Mali26,125,8542.85%21.2530.309%
59 Burkina Faso24,741,5402.148%89.9180.294%
60 Sri Lanka23,379,7090.497%372.3520.282%
61 Taiwan22,983,526-0.44%649.8530.279%
62 Malawi22,937,0092.526%240.9840.272%
63 Zambia22,682,7332.722%30.2960.269%
64 Chad21,708,0282.605%17.1220.257%
65 Kazakhstan21,146,4411.11%7.810.254%
66 Somalia20,477,2373.24%32.3680.242%
67 Chile19,968,1100.412%26.490.241%
68 Senegal19,482,0442.257%100.590.232%
69 Romania18,770,736-0.578%81.7150.228%
70 Guatemala19,042,5811.473%177.0060.228%
71 Netherlands18,474,2410.51%547.9130.223%
72 Ecuador18,486,2320.84%74.2650.222%
73 Cambodia18,104,7511.105%99.7110.217%
74 Zimbabwe17,359,8501.88%44.6520.207%
75 Guinea15,532,1442.209%62.8440.185%
76 Benin15,264,9232.361%134.5370.181%
77 Rwanda14,973,2702.12%615.0220.178%
78 Burundi14,818,8112.306%567.5980.176%
79 Bolivia12,794,0161.309%11.7690.153%
80 Tunisia12,432,4760.515%79.8760.15%
81 South Sudan12,502,5162.017%22.0440.149%
82 Haiti12,072,5731.084%436.6320.145%
83 Belgium11,778,6380.124%388.8840.142%
84 Dominican Repub...11,633,0670.752%240.3080.14%
85 United Arab Emi...11,626,7751.69%162.9690.139%
86 Jordan11,654,6122.122%130.5220.139%
87 Honduras11,232,2901.593%102.5430.134%
88 Cuba10,880,171-0.418%102.0310.132%
89 Tajikistan11,029,3371.736%76.720.132%
90 Papua New Guine...10,996,9781.684%24.1750.131%
91 Sweden10,712,2900.387%26.2710.129%
92 Czech Republic10,522,026-0.2%136.3650.127%
93 Azerbaijan10,469,9320.532%126.4830.126%
94 Portugal10,390,788-0.161%113.0110.126%
95 Greece9,885,308-0.434%75.6540.12%
96 Togo9,986,8762.13%182.5870.119%
97 Hungary9,576,944-0.338%105.8860.116%
98 Israel9,682,7781.359%445.7650.116%
99 Austria9,105,630-0.066%110.3660.11%
100 Switzerland9,018,0310.419%225.240.109%
101 Belarus8,920,098-0.687%44.0440.108%
102 Sierra Leone9,043,5991.963%125.4080.108%
103 Laos8,000,7411.251%34.5490.096%
104 Turkmenistan7,767,1811.479%16.4630.093%
105 Libya7,562,5601.121%4.4980.091%
106 Hong Kong7,369,348-0.456%6,713.9240.089%
107 Kyrgyzstan7,428,1571.4%38.5840.089%
108 Paraguay7,117,0971.146%17.5420.085%
109 Nicaragua7,121,2021.255%58.9770.085%
110 Bulgaria6,654,261-0.729%61.5120.081%
111 Serbia6,629,834-0.663%86.5560.081%
112 Republic of the...6,678,5172.326%19.4370.079%
113 El Salvador6,398,1270.396%308.4580.077%
114 Denmark6,028,6410.313%142.0840.073%
115 Singapore5,914,7210.561%8,646.7750.071%
116 Lebanon5,910,8350.84%576.4870.071%
117 Liberia5,887,6792.179%60.7760.07%
118 Norway5,658,6490.368%18.5820.068%
119 State of Palest...5,721,4571.897%945.6460.068%
120 Finland5,620,474-0.083%18.5920.068%
121 Central African...5,747,6603.283%9.1480.068%
122 Oman5,713,3992.822%18.3250.068%
123 Slovakia5,448,901-0.164%111.1770.066%
124 Mauritania5,499,8722.69%5.2990.065%
125 Republic of Ire...5,369,6180.877%78.3560.065%
126 New Zealand5,296,8220.653%19.960.064%
127 Costa Rica5,180,5590.411%101.3470.062%
128 Kuwait5,121,7581.391%286.3830.061%
129 Panama4,640,2241.168%62.3610.056%
130 Croatia3,815,384-0.662%68.3830.046%
131 Georgia3,803,988-0.063%54.7510.046%
132 Eritrea3,702,8582.069%30.3990.044%
133 Mongolia3,567,2171.091%2.2840.043%
134 Uruguay3,381,902-0.068%19.530.041%
135 Puerto Rico3,218,570-0.466%370.7650.039%
136 Qatar3,187,5191.65%273.9130.038%
137 Bosnia and Herz...3,106,990-0.843%60.8290.038%
138 Namibia3,169,0291.885%3.830.038%
139 Moldova2,953,260-0.976%90.0570.036%
140 Armenia2,925,095-0.721%102.9690.036%
141 The Gambia2,900,4582.147%284.9880.035%
142 Jamaica2,832,186-0.157%261.6250.034%
143 Lithuania2,790,973-0.825%44.6710.034%
144 Albania2,745,441-0.736%100.410.033%
145 Gabon2,661,8132.054%10.2740.032%
146 Botswana2,614,5121.603%4.5940.031%
147 Lesotho2,396,3621.095%78.70.029%
148 Guinea-Bissau2,310,5642.097%81.7140.028%
149 Slovenia2,113,800-0.133%105.0040.026%
150 Equatorial Guin...1,996,6162.32%70.7480.024%
151 Latvia1,832,000-0.777%29.5040.022%
152 North Macedonia1,801,302-0.556%72.4150.022%
153 Kosovo1,665,565-0.312%152.8650.02%
154 Bahrain1,683,6611.815%2,139.9390.02%
155 Trinidad and To...1,513,6830.101%294.9840.018%
156 East Timor1,441,9811.314%96.6320.017%
157 Cyprus1,385,3360.804%149.6030.017%
158 Estonia1,329,121-0.531%30.6230.016%
159 Mauritius1,264,134-0.266%623.1820.015%
160 Eswatini1,273,5341.078%73.1360.015%
161 Djibouti1,203,6821.314%51.7450.014%
162 Fiji938,3640.426%51.3020.011%
163 Comoros903,2991.794%483.0790.011%
164 Réunion887,3800.45%354.5190.011%
165 Solomon Islands863,4892.296%29.8060.01%
166 Guyana842,2220.585%4.2720.01%
167 Bhutan803,7260.697%20.8940.01%
168 Macau723,6410.23%22,599.6410.009%
169 Luxembourg689,2830.992%265.4240.008%
170 Suriname646,6990.829%4.1360.008%
171 Montenegro625,296-0.544%45.340.008%
172 Western Sahara613,3921.583%2.2960.007%
173 Malta549,5650.372%1,742.8920.007%
174 Maldives532,0170.346%1,771.7230.006%
175 Cape Verde530,2350.422%131.4220.006%
176 Brunei470,6880.719%81.4870.006%
177 Belize430,1661.326%18.7920.005%
178 The Bahamas405,0420.377%75.5190.005%
179 Iceland403,3250.919%4.0140.005%
180 Guadeloupe372,085-0.361%228.7790.005%
181 Mayotte350,2913.035%926.7630.004%
182 Martinique336,963-0.802%318.5950.004%
183 Vanuatu344,5202.158%28.1020.004%
184 French Guiana320,2701.646%3.8790.004%
185 New Caledonia298,5590.83%16.2960.004%
186 French Polynesi...283,2350.207%76.8390.003%
187 Barbados282,7450.026%657.4990.003%
188 São Tomé and Pr...246,2541.938%255.2020.003%
189 Samoa220,8590.555%77.9250.003%
190 Curaçao185,424-0.033%437.360.002%
191 Saint Lucia180,5710.17%292.9990.002%
192 Guam170,5020.69%314.5750.002%
193 Kiribati138,9671.411%190.6960.002%
194 Seychelles135,5101.529%295.3150.002%
195 Grenada117,3710.026%345.1820.001%
196 Federated State...114,3150.428%163.1180.001%
197 Aruba108,159-0.017%600.9110.001%
198 Jersey104,1350.103%897.4610.001%
199 Tonga103,170-0.428%158.9090.001%
200 Saint Vincent a...99,058-0.682%254.4730.001%
201 Antigua and Bar...94,7350.428%215.0580.001%
202 Isle of Man84,036-0.082%146.9480.001%
203 United States V...83,196-0.886%238.2870.001%
204 Andorra83,9690.958%178.1980.001%
205 Cayman Islands77,5521.731%320.3150.001%
206 Dominica65,415-0.534%87.3480.001%
207 Bailiwick of Gu...64,6350.147%1,009.5230.001%
208 Bermuda64,432-0.152%1,193.6850.001%
209 Faroe Islands56,6590.869%40.8130.001%
210 Greenland55,593-0.232%0.1360.001%
211 Turks and Caico...47,2230.585%49.6290.001%
212 Saint Kitts and...47,0090.134%180.7370.001%
213 American Samoa45,124-1.542%226.5930.001%
214 Sint Maarten44,5791.107%1,307.2650.001%
215 Northern Marian...42,758-1.305%93.9040.001%
216 Gibraltar41,0551.73%4,086.650%
217 Liechtenstein40,4310.575%252.30%
218 British Virgin ...39,9830.436%259.3250%
219 Monaco38,026-0.578%25,561.7450%
220 Marshall Island...34,747-3.279%194.8610%
221 San Marino33,6130.089%550.9020%
222 Caribbean Nethe...32,0531.648%97.2960%
223 Saint Martin23,611-4.16%450.9060%
224 Palau17,600-0.301%38.2920%
225 Anguilla14,8360.472%168.3750%
226 Cook Islands12,707-3.259%53.4420%
227 Nauru12,1220.636%605.0750%
228 Saint Barthélem...11,5821.048%524.9770%
229 Wallis and Futu...11,091-0.72%79.3790%
230 Tuvalu9,330-1.239%312.0670%
231 Saint Pierre an...5,496-1.143%23.9720%
232 Saint Helena, A...5,131-1.146%13.1990%
233 Montserrat4,318-0.832%42.0190%
234 Falkland Island...3,464-0.115%0.2850%
235 Tokelau2,7092.601%224.250%
236 Niue1,8240.329%7.0080%
237 Vatican City5081.382%1,151.1360%
Data sources: United Nations,World Bank, Nations Geo ,Census,Wikidata