Population of People's Republic of China today

1,425,315,314
Saturday, April 13, 2024

Population of People's Republic of China as of today

The current population of People's Republic of China is 1,425,315,314 with an annual growth rate of -0.044%. People's Republic of China has a population of 17.638% of the world's population.

Population1,425,315,314
Growth Rate-0.044%
Male726,623,842 (50.98%)
Female698,691,472 (49.02%)
Today Change -1,590
Births today26,809
Deaths today27,616
Births in 20243,003,409
Deaths in 20243,093,821
Change in 2024 -178,102 (-0.012%)

Population chart for People's Republic of China

Population History of People's Republic of China

YearPopulation
(01 Jan)
Natural ChangeGrowth Rate
(%)
Total Population
(31 December)
20221,425,925,386-71,296-0.005%1,425,854,090
20211,425,861,54357,0340.004%1,425,918,577
20231,425,849,288-356,462-0.025%1,425,492,826
20201,423,998,0191,865,4370.131%1,425,863,456
20191,419,730,0434,259,1900.3%1,423,989,233
20181,414,408,8945,318,1770.376%1,419,727,071
20171,406,143,0198,239,9980.586%1,414,383,017
20161,397,636,3428,483,6530.607%1,406,119,995
20151,389,794,5557,824,5430.563%1,397,619,098
20141,380,584,7829,180,8890.665%1,389,765,671

The population of countries near People's Republic of China

RankIsoCountryPopulationEquivalent People's Republic of China
1KZ Kazakhstan19,777,9281.383%
2KG Kyrgyzstan6,816,8720.476%
3TJ Tajikistan10,290,6330.718%
4KP North Korea26,227,3991.838%
5JP Japan122,774,7068.626%
6MN Mongolia3,483,7420.243%
7KR South Korea51,752,1483.631%
8AF Afghanistan43,122,3073.003%
9BT Bhutan791,3060.055%
10IN India1,438,896,666100.683%
11NP Nepal31,166,2242.18%
12PK Pakistan244,175,38617.036%
13LA Laos7,714,4060.539%
14MM Myanmar54,882,4463.843%
15VN Vietnam99,362,7816.958%
16RU Russia144,059,48810.115%
Data sources: United Nations,World Bank,Nations Geo,Census,Wikidata