Population of People's Republic of China today

1,425,157,357
Monday, July 15, 2024

Population of People's Republic of China as of today

The current population of People's Republic of China is 1,425,157,357 with an annual growth rate of -0.044%. People's Republic of China has a population of 17.638% of the world's population.

Population1,425,157,357
Growth Rate-0.044%
Male726,543,316 (50.98%)
Female698,614,041 (49.02%)
Today Change -172
Births today2,908
Deaths today2,996
Births in 20245,667,119
Deaths in 20245,837,716
Change in 2024 -336,059 (-0.024%)

Population chart for People's Republic of China

Population History of People's Republic of China

YearPopulation
(01 Jan)
Natural ChangeGrowth Rate
(%)
Total Population
(31 December)
20221,425,925,386-71,296-0.005%1,425,854,090
20211,425,861,54357,0340.004%1,425,918,577
20231,425,849,288-356,462-0.025%1,425,492,826
20201,423,998,0191,865,4370.131%1,425,863,456
20191,419,730,0434,259,1900.3%1,423,989,233
20181,414,408,8945,318,1770.376%1,419,727,071
20171,406,143,0198,239,9980.586%1,414,383,017
20161,397,636,3428,483,6530.607%1,406,119,995
20151,389,794,5557,824,5430.563%1,397,619,098
20141,380,584,7829,180,8890.665%1,389,765,671

The population of countries near People's Republic of China

RankIsoCountryPopulationEquivalent People's Republic of China
1KZ Kazakhstan19,835,7151.383%
2KG Kyrgyzstan6,842,9050.476%
3TJ Tajikistan10,337,2750.718%
4KP North Korea26,247,3291.838%
5JP Japan122,606,8648.626%
6MN Mongolia3,495,0970.243%
7KR South Korea51,740,2853.631%
8AF Afghanistan43,405,8053.003%
9BT Bhutan792,5490.055%
10IN India1,442,149,682100.683%
11NP Nepal31,251,5912.18%
12PK Pakistan245,355,12117.036%
13LA Laos7,739,9740.539%
14MM Myanmar54,977,6293.843%
15VN Vietnam99,519,1496.958%
16RU Russia143,939,65310.115%
Data sources: United Nations,World Bank,Nations Geo,Census,Wikidata