Population of Asia today

4,768,693,560
Saturday, April 13, 2024

Today's Asia Population

Today's Asia population is 4,768,693,560 with an annual growth rate of 0.659%.

Population4,768,693,560
Growth Rate0.659%
Male2,424,983,578 (50.852%)
Female2,343,709,981 (49.148%)
Today Change+ 81,987
Births today173,728
Deaths today87,107
Births in 202418,878,288
Deaths in 20249,465,576
Change in 2024+ 8,909,117 (0.187%)

Population chart for Asia

Population History of Asia

YearPopulation
(01 Jan)
Natural ChangeGrowth Rate
(%)
Total Population
(31 December)
20234,727,463,21932,084,3400.679%4,759,547,559
20224,698,935,26428,334,9770.603%4,727,270,241
20214,671,366,32227,396,1090.586%4,698,762,431
20204,638,452,27332,682,8270.705%4,671,135,100
20194,600,705,29737,502,9050.815%4,638,208,202
20184,560,634,95339,821,2990.873%4,600,456,252
20174,517,354,63843,015,0580.952%4,560,369,696
20164,472,431,34444,634,6660.998%4,517,066,010
20154,428,038,85844,065,0550.995%4,472,103,913
20144,381,041,14846,574,7221.063%4,427,615,870

Population of Asia Countries

RankIsoCountryPopulationEquivalent Asia
1AF Afghanistan43,122,3970.899%
2AM Armenia2,778,0870.058%
3AZ Azerbaijan10,452,4340.219%
4BH Bahrain1,495,8750.031%
5BD Bangladesh174,323,7783.652%
6BT Bhutan791,3060.017%
7BN Brunei455,1530.01%
8KH Cambodia17,083,8760.358%
9CN People's Republ...1,425,315,26529.949%
10TL East Timor1,375,6850.029%
11GE Georgia3,719,0190.078%
12IN India1,438,897,69030.153%
13ID Indonesia279,313,5155.855%
14IR Iran89,675,9351.88%
15IQ Iraq46,299,9170.967%
16IL Israel9,281,7730.194%
17JP Japan122,774,6532.583%
18JO Jordan11,373,4950.239%
19KZ Kazakhstan19,777,9470.414%
20KW Kuwait4,341,0290.091%
21KG Kyrgyzstan6,816,8800.143%
22LA Laos7,714,4140.161%
23LB Lebanon5,245,9330.111%
24MY Malaysia34,593,6980.725%
25MV Maldives518,5360.011%
26MN Mongolia3,483,7450.073%
27MM Myanmar54,882,4761.151%
28NP Nepal31,166,2510.653%
29KP North Korea26,227,4050.551%
30OM Oman4,698,6850.098%
31PK Pakistan244,175,7575.102%
32PS State of Palest...5,467,4920.114%
33PH Philippines118,721,0252.484%
34QA Qatar2,732,6380.057%
35SA Saudi Arabia37,360,1980.782%
36SG Singapore6,044,5790.127%
37KR South Korea51,752,1441.088%
38LK Sri Lanka21,937,8250.461%
39SY Syria24,101,2160.5%
40TW Taiwan23,944,7620.503%
41TJ Tajikistan10,290,6480.215%
42TH Thailand71,869,7701.509%
43TR Turkey86,165,4541.808%
44TM Turkmenistan6,580,5650.138%
45AE United Arab Emi...9,575,7510.201%
46UZ Uzbekistan35,565,5940.744%
47VN Vietnam99,362,8302.084%
48YE Yemen35,048,4570.732%
Data sources: United Nations,World Bank,Nations Geo,Census,Wikidata