Population of Asia today

4,861,610,272
Tuesday, October 13, 2026

Today's Asia Population

Today's Asia population is 4,861,610,272 with an annual growth rate of 0.574%.

Population4,861,610,272
Growth Rate0.574%
Male2,470,379,222 (50.814%)
Female2,391,231,050 (49.186%)
Today Change+ 72,121
Births today168,338
Deaths today90,344
Births in 202650,808,408
Deaths in 202627,268,183
Change in 2026+ 21,767,991 (0.45%)

Population chart for Asia

Population History of Asia

YearPopulation
(01 Jan)
Natural ChangeGrowth Rate
(%)
Total Population
(31 December)
20254,811,820,16527,815,8560.578%4,839,636,021
20244,782,988,94228,598,8080.598%4,811,587,750
20234,754,016,78628,718,2250.604%4,782,735,011
20224,722,301,99731,418,0580.665%4,753,720,055
20214,695,338,11326,775,5970.57%4,722,113,710
20204,661,937,53033,173,6300.712%4,695,111,160
20194,623,946,12537,732,2120.816%4,661,678,337
20184,584,499,49739,184,1500.855%4,623,683,647
20174,541,766,68842,468,4030.935%4,584,235,091
20164,496,504,81144,983,1661%4,541,487,977

Population of Asia Countries

RankIsoCountryPopulationEquivalent Asia
1AF Afghanistan45,379,5960.918%
2AM Armenia2,924,8710.061%
3AZ Azerbaijan10,470,5180.215%
4BH Bahrain1,683,9790.034%
5BD Bangladesh178,409,9213.652%
6BT Bhutan803,7850.017%
7BN Brunei470,7240.01%
8KH Cambodia18,106,8460.371%
9CN People's Republ...1,412,031,78829.225%
10TL East Timor1,442,1790.029%
11GE Georgia3,803,9630.079%
12IN India1,480,167,11230.379%
13ID Indonesia288,485,2815.926%
14IR Iran93,367,2801.918%
15IQ Iraq48,278,5210.982%
16IL Israel9,684,1540.198%
17JP Japan122,231,5132.537%
18JO Jordan11,657,1810.237%
19KZ Kazakhstan21,148,8990.433%
20KW Kuwait5,122,5030.105%
21KG Kyrgyzstan7,429,2440.152%
22LA Laos8,001,7880.164%
23LB Lebanon5,911,3560.121%
24MY Malaysia36,496,9620.748%
25MV Maldives532,0360.011%
26MN Mongolia3,567,6240.073%
27MM Myanmar55,276,7761.137%
28NP Nepal29,641,4770.612%
29KP North Korea26,649,9690.55%
30OM Oman5,715,0660.116%
31PK Pakistan260,444,6255.315%
32PS State of Palest...5,722,5860.117%
33PH Philippines117,986,0962.423%
34QA Qatar3,188,0670.065%
35SA Saudi Arabia35,330,3060.72%
36SG Singapore5,915,0700.122%
37KR South Korea51,579,5211.067%
38LK Sri Lanka23,380,9320.481%
39SY Syria26,691,0460.539%
40TW Taiwan22,982,4550.477%
41TJ Tajikistan11,031,3330.225%
42TH Thailand71,540,7511.479%
43TR Turkey87,999,8821.814%
44TM Turkmenistan7,768,3800.159%
45AE United Arab Emi...11,628,8240.237%
46UZ Uzbekistan37,907,1300.773%
47VN Vietnam102,335,2282.105%
48YE Yemen43,285,1280.875%
Data sources: United Nations,World Bank, Nations Geo ,Census,Wikidata