Population of Asia today

4,774,244,961
Monday, June 17, 2024

Today's Asia Population

Today's Asia population is 4,774,244,961 with an annual growth rate of 0.659%.

Population4,774,244,961
Growth Rate0.659%
Male2,427,806,586 (50.852%)
Female2,346,438,375 (49.148%)
Today Change+ 62,869
Births today133,218
Deaths today66,795
Births in 202430,641,627
Deaths in 202415,363,715
Change in 2024+ 14,460,518 (0.304%)

Population chart for Asia

Population History of Asia

YearPopulation
(01 Jan)
Natural ChangeGrowth Rate
(%)
Total Population
(31 December)
20234,727,463,21932,084,3400.679%4,759,547,559
20224,698,935,26428,334,9770.603%4,727,270,241
20214,671,366,32227,396,1090.586%4,698,762,431
20204,638,452,27332,682,8270.705%4,671,135,100
20194,600,705,29737,502,9050.815%4,638,208,202
20184,560,634,95339,821,2990.873%4,600,456,252
20174,517,354,63843,015,0580.952%4,560,369,696
20164,472,431,34444,634,6660.998%4,517,066,010
20154,428,038,85844,065,0550.995%4,472,103,913
20144,381,041,14846,574,7221.063%4,427,615,870

Population of Asia Countries

RankIsoCountryPopulationEquivalent Asia
1AF Afghanistan43,321,6320.899%
2AM Armenia2,777,9980.058%
3AZ Azerbaijan10,460,9510.219%
4BH Bahrain1,498,1780.031%
5BD Bangladesh174,629,2863.652%
6BT Bhutan792,1800.017%
7BN Brunei455,7260.01%
8KH Cambodia17,114,5980.358%
9CN People's Republ...1,425,204,25629.949%
10TL East Timor1,379,0730.029%
11GE Georgia3,717,7150.078%
12IN India1,441,183,83030.153%
13ID Indonesia279,707,1115.855%
14IR Iran89,784,9171.88%
15IQ Iraq46,478,6710.967%
16IL Israel9,305,8380.194%
17JP Japan122,656,6982.583%
18JO Jordan11,382,8030.239%
19KZ Kazakhstan19,818,5570.414%
20KW Kuwait4,347,7960.091%
21KG Kyrgyzstan6,835,1760.143%
22LA Laos7,732,3830.161%
23LB Lebanon5,223,2620.111%
24MY Malaysia34,657,0640.725%
25MV Maldives518,0000.011%
26MN Mongolia3,491,7250.073%
27MM Myanmar54,949,3681.151%
28NP Nepal31,226,2450.653%
29KP North Korea26,241,4120.551%
30OM Oman4,710,6690.098%
31PK Pakistan245,004,8465.102%
32PS State of Palest...5,489,4320.114%
33PH Philippines119,031,3262.484%
34QA Qatar2,736,2340.057%
35SA Saudi Arabia37,451,9430.782%
36SG Singapore6,051,1890.127%
37KR South Korea51,743,8071.088%
38LK Sri Lanka21,947,2150.461%
39SY Syria24,293,1980.5%
40TW Taiwan23,949,2530.503%
41TJ Tajikistan10,323,4270.215%
42TH Thailand71,882,8671.509%
43TR Turkey86,242,6601.808%
44TM Turkmenistan6,594,7130.138%
45AE United Arab Emi...9,588,8400.201%
46UZ Uzbekistan35,652,8070.744%
47VN Vietnam99,472,7222.084%
48YE Yemen35,185,3640.732%
Data sources: United Nations,World Bank,Nations Geo,Census,Wikidata