Population of Europe today

718,056,411
Saturday, October 10, 2026

Today's Europe Population

Today's Europe population is 718,056,411 with an annual growth rate of -0.161%.

Population718,056,411
Growth Rate-0.161%
Male346,511,763 (48.257%)
Female371,544,648 (51.743%)
Today Change -274
Births today1,395
Deaths today1,955
Births in 20264,557,370
Deaths in 20266,385,748
Change in 2026 -895,786 (-0.125%)

Population chart for Europe

Population History of Europe

YearPopulation
(01 Jan)
Natural ChangeGrowth Rate
(%)
Total Population
(31 December)
2020725,709,922-890,251-0.123%724,819,671
2019724,983,476718,0420.099%725,701,518
2021724,825,189-1,141,068-0.157%723,684,121
2018724,052,756923,3200.128%724,976,076
2022723,696,856-3,025,246-0.418%720,671,610
2017722,952,0731,093,3770.151%724,045,450
2016721,477,9951,464,7740.203%722,942,769
2023721,158,591-604,860-0.084%720,553,731
2024720,565,644-743,371-0.103%719,822,273
2025719,842,651-929,234-0.129%718,913,417

Population of Europe Countries

RankIsoCountryPopulationEquivalent Europe
1AL Albania2,745,4410.384%
2AD Andorra83,9690.012%
3AT Austria9,105,6301.267%
4BY Belarus8,920,0991.247%
5BE Belgium11,778,6381.637%
6BA Bosnia and Herz...3,106,9900.435%
7BG Bulgaria6,654,2610.931%
8HR Croatia3,815,3840.533%
9CY Cyprus1,385,3360.191%
10CZ Czech Republic10,522,0261.466%
11EE Estonia1,329,1210.186%
12FI Finland5,620,4740.782%
13FR France66,771,3299.277%
14DE Germany83,591,08111.648%
15GR Greece9,885,3091.38%
16HU Hungary9,576,9451.336%
17IS Iceland403,3250.056%
18IE Republic of Ire...5,369,6170.742%
19IT Italy58,862,6018.212%
20LV Latvia1,832,0000.256%
21LI Liechtenstein40,4310.006%
22LT Lithuania2,790,9740.391%
23LU Luxembourg689,2830.095%
24MT Malta549,5650.076%
25MD Moldova2,953,2610.414%
26MC Monaco38,0260.005%
27ME Montenegro625,2960.087%
28MK North Macedonia1,801,3020.252%
29NO Norway5,658,6490.785%
30PL Poland37,803,8065.274%
31PT Portugal10,390,7881.447%
32RO Romania18,770,7382.623%
33RU Russia143,304,34019.968%
34SM San Marino33,6130.005%
35RS Serbia6,629,8340.927%
36SK Slovakia5,448,9010.759%
37SI Slovenia2,113,8000.294%
38ES Spain47,837,6796.659%
39SE Sweden10,712,2901.486%
40CH Switzerland9,018,0301.25%
41UA Ukraine39,455,5515.519%
42GB United Kingdom70,030,1689.702%
43VA Vatican City5080%
Data sources: United Nations,World Bank, Nations Geo ,Census,Wikidata