World population

Population today

8,319,471,673
Monday, October 12, 2026

Today's World Population

Today's world population is 8,319,471,673 with an annual growth rate of 0.825%.

Population8,319,471,673
Growth Rate0.825%
Male4,180,957,135 (50.255%)
Female4,138,514,537 (49.745%)
Today Change+ 166,174
Births today322,885
Deaths today155,072
Births in 2026103,421,464
Deaths in 202649,670,127
Change in 2026+ 53,226,382 (0.644%)

World Population chart

World Population by Continent

ContinentCountriesGrowth Rate
(%)
Total PopulationEquivalent world
Africa542% 1,592,682,33819%
Asia481% 4,861,529,73359%
Europe43-0% 718,047,5109%
North America231% 617,628,9557%
Oceania141% 46,389,0041%
South America121% 440,807,3945%

World Population History

YearPopulation
(01 Jan)
Natural ChangeGrowth Rate
(%)
Total Population
(31 December)
20258,196,980,84968,565,2020.836%8,265,546,051
20248,126,964,29669,306,0890.853%8,196,270,385
20238,056,505,56469,706,8190.865%8,126,212,383
20227,986,308,82068,963,7560.864%8,055,272,576
20217,920,831,82463,117,2890.797%7,983,949,113
20207,851,414,62170,491,4600.898%7,921,906,081
20197,771,172,77679,495,6451.023%7,850,668,421
20187,688,632,78581,755,5491.063%7,770,388,334
20177,602,603,12385,215,1651.121%7,687,818,288
20167,514,505,92887,284,5781.162%7,601,790,506

Top Countries in the World by Population

RankIsoCountryPopulationEquivalent world
1IN India1,480,130,58917.79%
2CN People's Republ...1,412,040,76617.11%
3US United States o...349,512,3854.21%
4ID Indonesia288,479,1213.47%
5PK Pakistan260,432,7553.11%
6NG Nigeria243,775,5462.9%
7BR Brazil213,764,5812.58%
8BD Bangladesh178,403,8032.14%
9RU Russia143,301,8041.74%
10ET Ethiopia139,834,9581.66%
Data sources: United Nations,World Bank, Nations Geo ,Census,Wikidata