World population

Population today

8,320,968,407
Tuesday, October 20, 2026

Today's World Population

Today's world population is 8,320,968,407 with an annual growth rate of 0.825%.

Population8,320,968,407
Growth Rate0.825%
Male4,181,709,320 (50.255%)
Female4,139,259,087 (49.745%)
Today Change+ 168,255
Births today326,927
Deaths today157,013
Births in 2026106,329,692
Deaths in 202651,066,859
Change in 2026+ 54,723,116 (0.662%)

World Population chart

World Population by Continent

ContinentCountriesGrowth Rate
(%)
Total PopulationEquivalent world
Africa542% 1,593,445,87619%
Asia481% 4,862,139,58859%
Europe43-0% 718,022,0709%
North America231% 617,714,0787%
Oceania141% 46,399,9091%
South America121% 440,858,1725%

World Population History

YearPopulation
(01 Jan)
Natural ChangeGrowth Rate
(%)
Total Population
(31 December)
20258,196,980,84968,565,2020.836%8,265,546,051
20248,126,964,29669,306,0890.853%8,196,270,385
20238,056,505,56469,706,8190.865%8,126,212,383
20227,986,308,82068,963,7560.864%8,055,272,576
20217,920,831,82463,117,2890.797%7,983,949,113
20207,851,414,62170,491,4600.898%7,921,906,081
20197,771,172,77679,495,6451.023%7,850,668,421
20187,688,632,78581,755,5491.063%7,770,388,334
20177,602,603,12385,215,1651.121%7,687,818,288
20167,514,505,92887,284,5781.162%7,601,790,506

Top Countries in the World by Population

RankIsoCountryPopulationEquivalent world
1IN India1,480,407,14817.79%
2CN People's Republ...1,411,972,77817.11%
3US United States o...349,549,9064.21%
4ID Indonesia288,525,7683.47%
5PK Pakistan260,522,6383.11%
6NG Nigeria243,882,6212.9%
7BR Brazil213,780,3982.58%
8BD Bangladesh178,450,1252.14%
9RU Russia143,294,5571.74%
10ET Ethiopia139,909,6271.66%
Data sources: United Nations,World Bank, Nations Geo ,Census,Wikidata