World population

Population today

8,320,221,791
Friday, October 16, 2026

Today's World Population

Today's world population is 8,320,221,791 with an annual growth rate of 0.825%.

Population8,320,221,791
Growth Rate0.825%
Male4,181,334,108 (50.255%)
Female4,138,887,683 (49.745%)
Today Change+ 168,966
Births today328,309
Deaths today157,677
Births in 2026104,878,981
Deaths in 202650,370,128
Change in 2026+ 53,976,500 (0.653%)

World Population chart

World Population by Continent

ContinentCountriesGrowth Rate
(%)
Total PopulationEquivalent world
Africa542% 1,593,065,00019%
Asia481% 4,861,835,37459%
Europe43-0% 718,034,7609%
North America231% 617,671,6167%
Oceania141% 46,394,4691%
South America121% 440,832,8425%

World Population History

YearPopulation
(01 Jan)
Natural ChangeGrowth Rate
(%)
Total Population
(31 December)
20258,196,980,84968,565,2020.836%8,265,546,051
20248,126,964,29669,306,0890.853%8,196,270,385
20238,056,505,56469,706,8190.865%8,126,212,383
20227,986,308,82068,963,7560.864%8,055,272,576
20217,920,831,82463,117,2890.797%7,983,949,113
20207,851,414,62170,491,4600.898%7,921,906,081
20197,771,172,77679,495,6451.023%7,850,668,421
20187,688,632,78581,755,5491.063%7,770,388,334
20177,602,603,12385,215,1651.121%7,687,818,288
20167,514,505,92887,284,5781.162%7,601,790,506

Top Countries in the World by Population

RankIsoCountryPopulationEquivalent world
1IN India1,480,269,19217.79%
2CN People's Republ...1,412,006,69217.11%
3US United States o...349,531,1894.21%
4ID Indonesia288,502,4993.47%
5PK Pakistan260,477,8013.11%
6NG Nigeria243,829,2092.9%
7BR Brazil213,772,5082.58%
8BD Bangladesh178,427,0182.14%
9RU Russia143,298,1721.74%
10ET Ethiopia139,872,3801.66%
Data sources: United Nations,World Bank, Nations Geo ,Census,Wikidata