World population

Population today

8,321,154,903
Wednesday, October 21, 2026

Today's World Population

Today's world population is 8,321,154,903 with an annual growth rate of 0.825%.

Population8,321,154,903
Growth Rate0.825%
Male4,181,803,044 (50.255%)
Female4,139,351,859 (49.745%)
Today Change+ 167,919
Births today326,275
Deaths today156,700
Births in 2026106,692,064
Deaths in 202651,240,895
Change in 2026+ 54,909,612 (0.664%)

World Population chart

World Population by Continent

ContinentCountriesGrowth Rate
(%)
Total PopulationEquivalent world
Africa542% 1,593,541,01419%
Asia481% 4,862,215,57759%
Europe43-0% 718,018,9009%
North America231% 617,724,6847%
Oceania141% 46,401,2671%
South America121% 440,864,4995%

World Population History

YearPopulation
(01 Jan)
Natural ChangeGrowth Rate
(%)
Total Population
(31 December)
20258,196,980,84968,565,2020.836%8,265,546,051
20248,126,964,29669,306,0890.853%8,196,270,385
20238,056,505,56469,706,8190.865%8,126,212,383
20227,986,308,82068,963,7560.864%8,055,272,576
20217,920,831,82463,117,2890.797%7,983,949,113
20207,851,414,62170,491,4600.898%7,921,906,081
20197,771,172,77679,495,6451.023%7,850,668,421
20187,688,632,78581,755,5491.063%7,770,388,334
20177,602,603,12385,215,1651.121%7,687,818,288
20167,514,505,92887,284,5781.162%7,601,790,506

Top Countries in the World by Population

RankIsoCountryPopulationEquivalent world
1IN India1,480,441,60817.79%
2CN People's Republ...1,411,964,30617.11%
3US United States o...349,554,5824.21%
4ID Indonesia288,531,5813.47%
5PK Pakistan260,533,8373.11%
6NG Nigeria243,895,9632.9%
7BR Brazil213,782,3682.58%
8BD Bangladesh178,455,8962.14%
9RU Russia143,293,6541.74%
10ET Ethiopia139,918,9311.66%
Data sources: United Nations,World Bank, Nations Geo ,Census,Wikidata