Population of Africa today

1,491,490,718
Monday, June 17, 2024

Today's Africa Population

Today's Africa population is 1,491,490,718 with an annual growth rate of 2.332%.

Population1,491,490,718
Growth Rate2.332%
Male744,869,329 (49.941%)
Female746,621,389 (50.059%)
Today Change+ 63,046
Births today85,819
Deaths today21,018
Births in 202421,583,794
Deaths in 20245,286,175
Change in 2024+ 15,856,278 (1.075%)

Population chart for Africa

Population History of Africa

YearPopulation
(01 Jan)
Natural ChangeGrowth Rate
(%)
Total Population
(31 December)
20231,441,508,37933,697,4902.338%1,475,205,869
20221,408,201,20832,889,3142.336%1,441,090,522
20211,375,445,42532,341,4552.351%1,407,786,880
20201,342,259,28132,754,0482.44%1,375,013,329
20191,309,554,58332,274,8872.465%1,341,829,470
20181,277,452,28231,673,8212.479%1,309,126,103
20171,245,757,86931,244,8622.508%1,277,002,731
20161,215,069,58630,237,9132.489%1,245,307,499
20151,183,807,57130,834,5272.605%1,214,642,098
20141,153,514,53629,870,5312.59%1,183,385,067

Population of Africa Countries

RankIsoCountryPopulationEquivalent Africa
1DZ Algeria46,250,8033.114%
2AO Angola37,752,6322.524%
3BJ Benin14,063,2710.942%
4BW Botswana2,717,8110.183%
5BF Burkina Faso23,813,6181.595%
6BI Burundi13,575,6110.909%
7CM Cameroon29,360,4691.966%
8CV Cape Verde604,2210.041%
9CF Central African...5,907,4370.395%
10TD Chad18,820,6421.258%
11KM Comoros866,9330.058%
12CD Democratic Repu...105,466,4087.042%
13DJ Djibouti1,151,6530.078%
14EG Egypt114,407,6277.697%
15GQ Equatorial Guin...1,753,1930.118%
16ER Eritrea3,814,5800.256%
17SZ Eswatini1,221,5490.082%
18ET Ethiopia129,575,8018.682%
19GA Gabon2,482,4420.167%
20GH Ghana34,748,6722.334%
21GN Guinea14,513,5250.973%
22GW Guinea-Bissau2,195,0790.147%
23CI Ivory Coast29,570,2801.981%
24KE Kenya56,154,3513.771%
25LS Lesotho2,355,0140.159%
26LR Liberia5,531,6910.371%
27LY Libya6,961,0760.469%
28MG Madagascar31,023,7222.08%
29MW Malawi21,450,9721.437%
30ML Mali23,981,9431.603%
31MR Mauritania4,987,8890.334%
32MU Mauritius1,301,9280.088%
33MA Morocco38,196,3342.577%
34MZ Mozambique34,814,3182.329%
35NA Namibia2,643,8850.178%
36NE Niger28,188,4621.878%
37NG Nigeria228,911,94515.346%
38CG Republic of the...6,238,4230.418%
39RW Rwanda14,400,7140.966%
40ST São Tomé and Pr...236,1830.016%
41SN Senegal18,200,7621.219%
42SC Seychelles108,2390.007%
43SL Sierra Leone8,969,7460.602%
44SO Somalia18,680,5761.248%
45ZA South Africa60,992,5894.113%
46SS South Sudan11,268,8040.758%
47SD Sudan49,301,7523.302%
48TZ Tanzania69,327,7884.637%
49GM The Gambia2,838,7050.19%
50TG Togo9,251,6730.621%
51TN Tunisia12,560,4250.848%
52UG Uganda49,862,9593.338%
53ZM Zambia21,108,9121.413%
54ZW Zimbabwe17,004,6761.141%
Data sources: United Nations,World Bank,Nations Geo,Census,Wikidata