Population of Africa today

1,489,403,854
Sunday, May 26, 2024

Today's Africa Population

Today's Africa population is 1,489,403,854 with an annual growth rate of 2.332%.

Population1,489,403,854
Growth Rate2.332%
Male743,827,123 (49.941%)
Female745,576,731 (50.059%)
Today Change+ 44,343
Births today60,361
Deaths today14,783
Births in 202418,743,125
Deaths in 20244,590,455
Change in 2024+ 13,769,414 (0.933%)

Population chart for Africa

Population History of Africa

YearPopulation
(01 Jan)
Natural ChangeGrowth Rate
(%)
Total Population
(31 December)
20231,441,508,37933,697,4902.338%1,475,205,869
20221,408,201,20832,889,3142.336%1,441,090,522
20211,375,445,42532,341,4552.351%1,407,786,880
20201,342,259,28132,754,0482.44%1,375,013,329
20191,309,554,58332,274,8872.465%1,341,829,470
20181,277,452,28231,673,8212.479%1,309,126,103
20171,245,757,86931,244,8622.508%1,277,002,731
20161,215,069,58630,237,9132.489%1,245,307,499
20151,183,807,57130,834,5272.605%1,214,642,098
20141,153,514,53629,870,5312.59%1,183,385,067

Population of Africa Countries

RankIsoCountryPopulationEquivalent Africa
1DZ Algeria46,211,2273.114%
2AO Angola37,685,1642.524%
3BJ Benin14,041,0310.942%
4BW Botswana2,715,1640.183%
5BF Burkina Faso23,778,0621.595%
6BI Burundi13,554,3200.909%
7CM Cameroon29,315,3601.966%
8CV Cape Verde603,8720.041%
9CF Central African...5,896,8030.395%
10TD Chad18,786,3081.258%
11KM Comoros866,0010.058%
12CD Democratic Repu...105,262,7597.042%
13DJ Djibouti1,150,6930.078%
14EG Egypt114,299,4657.697%
15GQ Equatorial Guin...1,750,7640.118%
16ER Eritrea3,810,3290.256%
17SZ Eswatini1,220,7870.082%
18ET Ethiopia129,383,7888.682%
19GA Gabon2,479,5350.167%
20GH Ghana34,708,9342.334%
21GN Guinea14,493,0090.973%
22GW Guinea-Bissau2,192,2570.147%
23CI Ivory Coast29,526,2161.981%
24KE Kenya56,087,4563.771%
25LS Lesotho2,353,4720.159%
26LR Liberia5,524,5250.371%
27LY Libya6,956,5640.469%
28MG Madagascar30,979,5532.08%
29MW Malawi21,417,8241.437%
30ML Mali23,938,1091.603%
31MR Mauritania4,979,9250.334%
32MU Mauritius1,301,8460.088%
33MA Morocco38,174,2612.577%
34MZ Mozambique34,756,3792.329%
35NA Namibia2,641,2030.178%
36NE Niger28,125,4371.878%
37NG Nigeria228,588,61915.346%
38CG Republic of the...6,230,1340.418%
39RW Rwanda14,381,4510.966%
40ST São Tomé and Pr...235,9100.016%
41SN Senegal18,173,0361.219%
42SC Seychelles108,2040.007%
43SL Sierra Leone8,958,5000.602%
44SO Somalia18,646,5081.248%
45ZA South Africa60,952,5044.113%
46SS South Sudan11,257,2220.758%
47SD Sudan49,226,6493.302%
48TZ Tanzania69,208,3544.637%
49GM The Gambia2,834,5640.19%
50TG Togo9,239,2050.621%
51TN Tunisia12,554,1720.848%
52UG Uganda49,782,2463.338%
53ZM Zambia21,074,8181.413%
54ZW Zimbabwe16,983,3571.141%
Data sources: United Nations,World Bank,Nations Geo,Census,Wikidata