Population of Africa today

1,480,938,799
Monday, February 26, 2024

Today's Africa Population

Today's Africa population is 1,480,938,799 with an annual growth rate of 2.332%.

Population1,480,938,799
Growth Rate2.332%
Male739,599,567 (49.941%)
Female741,339,231 (50.059%)
Today Change+ 39,949
Births today54,379
Deaths today13,318
Births in 20247,220,369
Deaths in 20241,768,370
Change in 2024+ 5,304,359 (0.359%)

Population chart for Africa

Population History of Africa

YearPopulation
(01 Jan)
Natural ChangeGrowth Rate
(%)
Total Population
(31 December)
20231,441,508,37933,697,4902.338%1,475,205,869
20221,408,201,20832,889,3142.336%1,441,090,522
20211,375,445,42532,341,4552.351%1,407,786,880
20201,342,259,28132,754,0482.44%1,375,013,329
20191,309,554,58332,274,8872.465%1,341,829,470
20181,277,452,28231,673,8212.479%1,309,126,103
20171,245,757,86931,244,8622.508%1,277,002,731
20161,215,069,58630,237,9132.489%1,245,307,499
20151,183,807,57130,834,5272.605%1,214,642,098
20141,153,514,53629,870,5312.59%1,183,385,067

Population of Africa Countries

RankIsoCountryPopulationEquivalent Africa
1DZ Algeria46,050,6953.114%
2AO Angola37,411,4912.524%
3BJ Benin13,950,8190.942%
4BW Botswana2,704,4250.183%
5BF Burkina Faso23,633,8311.595%
6BI Burundi13,467,9540.909%
7CM Cameroon29,132,3821.966%
8CV Cape Verde602,4560.041%
9CF Central African...5,853,6680.395%
10TD Chad18,647,0371.258%
11KM Comoros862,2180.058%
12CD Democratic Repu...104,436,6847.042%
13DJ Djibouti1,146,7990.078%
14EG Egypt113,860,7227.697%
15GQ Equatorial Guin...1,740,9090.118%
16ER Eritrea3,793,0860.256%
17SZ Eswatini1,217,6940.082%
18ET Ethiopia128,604,9168.682%
19GA Gabon2,467,7440.167%
20GH Ghana34,547,7412.334%
21GN Guinea14,409,7850.973%
22GW Guinea-Bissau2,180,8130.147%
23CI Ivory Coast29,347,4751.981%
24KE Kenya55,816,1093.771%
25LS Lesotho2,347,2170.159%
26LR Liberia5,495,4580.371%
27LY Libya6,938,2610.469%
28MG Madagascar30,800,3882.08%
29MW Malawi21,283,3661.437%
30ML Mali23,760,3011.603%
31MR Mauritania4,947,6170.334%
32MU Mauritius1,301,5170.088%
33MA Morocco38,084,7222.577%
34MZ Mozambique34,521,3572.329%
35NA Namibia2,630,3200.178%
36NE Niger27,869,7861.878%
37NG Nigeria227,277,09615.346%
38CG Republic of the...6,196,5110.418%
39RW Rwanda14,303,3150.966%
40ST São Tomé and Pr...234,8010.016%
41SN Senegal18,060,5691.219%
42SC Seychelles108,0600.007%
43SL Sierra Leone8,912,8830.602%
44SO Somalia18,508,3191.248%
45ZA South Africa60,789,9054.113%
46SS South Sudan11,210,2380.758%
47SD Sudan48,922,0013.302%
48TZ Tanzania68,723,8894.637%
49GM The Gambia2,817,7670.19%
50TG Togo9,188,6280.621%
51TN Tunisia12,528,8050.848%
52UG Uganda49,454,8493.338%
53ZM Zambia20,936,5221.413%
54ZW Zimbabwe16,896,8761.141%
Data sources: United Nations,World Bank,Nations Geo,Census,Wikidata