Population of Africa today

1,593,214,992
Sunday, October 18, 2026

Today's Africa Population

Today's Africa population is 1,593,214,992 with an annual growth rate of 2.222%.

Population1,593,214,992
Growth Rate2.222%
Male795,892,035 (49.955%)
Female797,322,957 (50.045%)
Today Change+ 45,568
Births today62,258
Deaths today15,556
Births in 202637,825,869
Deaths in 20269,451,029
Change in 2026+ 27,685,348 (1.768%)

Population chart for Africa

Population History of Africa

YearPopulation
(01 Jan)
Natural ChangeGrowth Rate
(%)
Total Population
(31 December)
20251,530,554,48134,550,0622.257%1,565,104,543
20241,496,125,53834,004,7722.273%1,530,130,310
20231,461,863,68033,808,7532.313%1,495,672,433
20221,428,401,84133,046,9762.314%1,461,448,817
20211,395,651,24532,339,6322.317%1,427,990,877
20201,362,589,87132,639,1992.395%1,395,229,070
20191,330,068,84132,103,3852.414%1,362,172,226
20181,297,434,90232,206,2532.482%1,329,641,155
20171,265,084,80231,879,3752.52%1,296,964,177
20161,234,084,32630,534,7192.474%1,264,619,045

Population of Africa Countries

RankIsoCountryPopulationEquivalent Africa
1DZ Algeria48,196,5293.049%
2AO Angola40,552,6832.531%
3BJ Benin15,273,0550.958%
4BW Botswana2,615,4640.165%
5BF Burkina Faso24,753,5501.555%
6BI Burundi14,826,5250.93%
7CM Cameroon30,859,3041.933%
8CV Cape Verde530,2860.034%
9CF Central African...5,751,8880.358%
10TD Chad21,720,7641.359%
11KM Comoros903,6660.057%
12CD Democratic Repu...117,485,7327.322%
13DJ Djibouti1,204,0420.076%
14EG Egypt120,604,0947.616%
15GQ Equatorial Guin...1,997,6620.125%
16ER Eritrea3,704,5910.233%
17SZ Eswatini1,273,8460.081%
18ET Ethiopia139,887,0488.763%
19GA Gabon2,663,0490.167%
20GH Ghana35,879,7312.26%
21GN Guinea15,539,8940.975%
22GW Guinea-Bissau2,311,6590.145%
23CI Ivory Coast33,718,8692.114%
24KE Kenya58,955,3883.71%
25LS Lesotho2,396,9590.152%
26LR Liberia5,890,5780.37%
27LY Libya7,564,4910.479%
28MG Madagascar33,746,7922.116%
29MW Malawi22,950,0651.437%
30ML Mali26,142,5921.633%
31MR Mauritania5,503,2010.344%
32MU Mauritius1,264,0560.081%
33MA Morocco38,857,2922.466%
34MZ Mozambique36,930,5252.308%
35NA Namibia3,170,3810.2%
36NE Niger29,070,9191.812%
37NG Nigeria243,850,24315.328%
38CG Republic of the...6,682,0230.419%
39RW Rwanda14,980,4460.941%
40ST São Tomé and Pr...246,3620.015%
41SN Senegal19,491,9731.223%
42SC Seychelles135,5570.009%
43SL Sierra Leone9,047,6170.569%
44SO Somalia20,492,1071.276%
45ZA South Africa65,654,2814.159%
46SS South Sudan12,508,2210.786%
47SD Sudan53,741,1413.352%
48TZ Tanzania73,141,1364.57%
49GM The Gambia2,901,8660.182%
50TG Togo9,991,6840.628%
51TN Tunisia12,433,9410.791%
52UG Uganda53,155,3583.326%
53ZM Zambia22,696,6261.419%
54ZW Zimbabwe17,367,2411.093%
Data sources: United Nations,World Bank, Nations Geo ,Census,Wikidata