Population of South America today

440,892,763
Monday, October 26, 2026

Today's South America Population

Today's South America population is 440,892,763 with an annual growth rate of 0.527%.

Population440,892,763
Growth Rate0.527%
Male217,717,106 (49.381%)
Female223,175,657 (50.619%)
Today Change+ 2,269
Births today5,446
Deaths today3,011
Births in 20264,538,628
Deaths in 20262,509,089
Change in 2026+ 1,891,115 (0.431%)

Population chart for South America

Population History of South America

YearPopulation
(01 Jan)
Natural ChangeGrowth Rate
(%)
Total Population
(31 December)
2025436,574,8322,417,3010.554%438,992,133
2024434,023,7852,540,9040.585%436,564,689
2023431,410,8082,603,0710.603%434,013,879
2022428,971,1562,430,1840.567%431,401,340
2021427,098,5631,864,8520.437%428,963,415
2020424,743,3472,343,8750.552%427,087,222
2019421,774,9702,938,8870.697%424,713,857
2018418,536,7743,189,9420.762%421,726,716
2017414,994,5083,512,9120.846%418,507,420
2016411,245,9853,728,2890.907%414,974,274

Population of South America Countries

RankIsoCountryPopulationEquivalent South America
1AR Argentina46,051,35510.462%
2BO Bolivia12,801,4042.885%
3BR Brazil213,791,17248.565%
4CL Chile19,971,7644.534%
5CO Colombia54,091,99412.23%
6EC Ecuador18,493,1084.184%
7GY Guyana842,4400.191%
8PY Paraguay7,120,7001.607%
9PE Peru35,028,3617.916%
10SR Suriname646,9360.146%
11UY Uruguay3,381,7990.771%
12VE Venezuela28,671,7296.509%
Data sources: United Nations,World Bank, Nations Geo ,Census,Wikidata