Population of Mali today

26,130,078
Monday, October 12, 2026

Population of Mali as of today

The current population of Mali is 26,130,078 with an annual growth rate of 2.85%. Mali has a population of 0.309% of the world's population.

Population26,130,078
Growth Rate2.85%
Male13,178,714 (50.435%)
Female12,951,364 (49.565%)
Today Change+ 416
Births today574
Deaths today122
Births in 2026782,864
Deaths in 2026166,511
Change in 2026+ 567,280 (2.219%)

Population chart for Mali

Population History of Mali

YearPopulation
(01 Jan)
Natural ChangeGrowth Rate
(%)
Total Population
(31 December)
202524,834,845717,4792.889%25,552,324
202424,122,346702,2012.911%24,824,547
202323,415,909695,9212.972%24,111,830
202222,729,371676,4262.976%23,405,797
202122,047,890671,1383.044%22,719,028
202021,379,781657,8563.077%22,037,637
201920,757,028613,5782.956%21,370,606
201820,127,031620,3153.082%20,747,346
201719,498,990618,1183.17%20,117,108
201618,883,589605,5973.207%19,489,186

Net Migration Rate of Mali

The net migration rate of Mali in the most recent year (2023) is estimated at -39,953, indicating a negative migration trend where more people are leaving than arriving.

Net Migration Rate Over the Last 10 Years

YearNet Migration
2023-39,953
2022-39,951
2021-22,210
2020-14,962
2019-44,373
2018-40,710
2017-33,942
2016-30,251
2015-48,872
2014-50,068

The population of countries near Mali

RankIsoCountryPopulationEquivalent Mali
1DZ Algeria48,186,656186.752%
2BF Burkina Faso24,744,57095.207%
3CI Ivory Coast33,705,563129.495%
4GN Guinea15,534,09959.741%
5MR Mauritania5,500,71221.077%
6NE Niger29,055,646110.955%
7SN Senegal19,484,55074.906%
Data sources: United Nations,World Bank, Nations Geo ,Census,Wikidata