Population of South Africa today

61,005,514
Monday, June 24, 2024

Population of South Africa as of today

The current population of South Africa is 61,005,514 with an annual growth rate of 1.089%. South Africa has a population of 0.751% of the world's population.

Population61,005,514
Growth Rate1.089%
Male29,765,719 (48.792%)
Female31,239,796 (51.208%)
Today Change+ 1,496
Births today2,553
Deaths today1,182
Births in 2024541,865
Deaths in 2024250,789
Change in 2024+ 317,496 (0.523%)

Population chart for South Africa

Population History of South Africa

YearPopulation
(01 Jan)
Natural ChangeGrowth Rate
(%)
Total Population
(31 December)
202360,140,971544,2760.905%60,685,247
202259,646,800492,0860.825%60,138,886
202159,137,710506,8100.857%59,644,520
202058,466,143667,6831.142%59,133,826
201957,707,967753,0891.305%58,461,056
201856,971,303732,0811.285%57,703,384
201656,533,431-222,742-0.394%56,310,689
201756,311,116656,5881.166%56,967,704
201555,219,5771,298,2122.351%56,517,789
201454,239,525971,4301.791%55,210,955

The population of countries near South Africa

RankIsoCountryPopulationEquivalent South Africa
1MZ Mozambique34,832,99956.641%
2ZW Zimbabwe17,011,55127.753%
3BW Botswana2,718,6654.445%
4SZ Eswatini1,221,7952.003%
5LS Lesotho2,355,5113.861%
6NA Namibia2,644,7504.323%
Data sources: United Nations,World Bank,Nations Geo,Census,Wikidata