Population of Zambia today

21,080,918
Thursday, May 30, 2024

Population of Zambia as of today

The current population of Zambia is 21,080,918 with an annual growth rate of 2.696%. Zambia has a population of 0.258% of the world's population.

Population21,080,918
Growth Rate2.696%
Male10,399,849 (49.333%)
Female10,681,069 (50.667%)
Today Change+ 681
Births today853
Deaths today157
Births in 2024289,447
Deaths in 202453,234
Change in 2024+ 231,055 (1.108%)

Population chart for Zambia

Population History of Zambia

YearPopulation
(01 Jan)
Natural ChangeGrowth Rate
(%)
Total Population
(31 December)
202320,289,612552,6892.724%20,842,301
202219,745,738536,4922.717%20,282,230
202119,200,512537,6142.8%19,738,126
202018,654,918537,8212.883%19,192,739
201918,106,035540,6462.986%18,646,681
201817,565,751532,0673.029%18,097,818
201717,030,356527,0903.095%17,557,446
201616,505,165516,9423.132%17,022,107
201515,991,295505,8053.163%16,497,100
201415,484,291498,9043.222%15,983,195

The population of countries near Zambia

RankIsoCountryPopulationEquivalent Zambia
1MW Malawi21,423,755101.675%
2MZ Mozambique34,766,744164.865%
3TZ Tanzania69,229,722328.157%
4ZW Zimbabwe16,987,17180.781%
5AO Angola37,697,235178.61%
6CD Democratic Repu...105,299,193498.416%
7BW Botswana2,715,63812.939%
8NA Namibia2,641,68312.583%
Data sources: United Nations,World Bank,Nations Geo,Census,Wikidata