Population of Colombia today

54,091,188
Sunday, October 25, 2026

Population of Colombia as of today

The current population of Colombia is 54,091,188 with an annual growth rate of 0.92%. Colombia has a population of 0.649% of the world's population.

Population54,091,188
Growth Rate0.92%
Male26,683,830 (49.331%)
Female27,407,357 (50.669%)
Today Change+ 1,031
Births today1,429
Deaths today636
Births in 2026558,649
Deaths in 2026248,542
Change in 2026+ 402,943 (0.751%)

Population chart for Colombia

Population History of Colombia

YearPopulation
(01 Jan)
Natural ChangeGrowth Rate
(%)
Total Population
(31 December)
202553,163,026522,5930.983%53,685,619
202452,609,701550,2971.046%53,159,998
202352,032,604573,9201.103%52,606,524
202251,443,283585,9391.139%52,029,222
202150,933,064507,8030.997%51,440,867
202050,326,931602,4131.197%50,929,344
201949,489,039830,9211.679%50,319,960
201848,559,892920,2101.895%49,480,102
201747,702,264850,0541.782%48,552,318
201647,172,760526,4481.116%47,699,208

Net Migration Rate of Colombia

The net migration rate of Colombia in the most recent year (2023) is estimated at 154,521, indicating a positive migration trend where more people are arriving than leaving.

Net Migration Rate Over the Last 10 Years

YearNet Migration
2023154,521
2022183,180
2021199,070
2020227,130
2019396,826
2018495,524
2017431,072
2016104,373
2015-41,123
2014-67,522

The population of countries near Colombia

RankIsoCountryPopulationEquivalent Colombia
1NI Nicaragua7,125,00213.137%
2PA Panama4,642,5308.566%
3BR Brazil213,789,995397.111%
4EC Ecuador18,492,85634.21%
5PE Peru35,027,81064.73%
6VE Venezuela28,671,53353.221%
Data sources: United Nations,World Bank, Nations Geo ,Census,Wikidata