Population of Brazil today

217,529,602
Thursday, May 30, 2024

Population of Brazil as of today

The current population of Brazil is 217,529,602 with an annual growth rate of 0.546%. Brazil has a population of 2.685% of the world's population.

Population217,529,602
Growth Rate0.546%
Male106,752,185 (49.075%)
Female110,777,417 (50.925%)
Today Change+ 1,255
Births today2,834
Deaths today1,581
Births in 20241,099,894
Deaths in 2024613,699
Change in 2024+ 486,932 (0.224%)

Population chart for Brazil

Population History of Brazil

YearPopulation
(01 Jan)
Natural ChangeGrowth Rate
(%)
Total Population
(31 December)
2023215,802,2221,236,5470.573%217,038,769
2022214,824,774975,3040.454%215,800,078
2021213,827,672994,2990.465%214,821,971
2020212,564,9351,258,3840.592%213,823,319
2019211,000,8211,559,2960.739%212,560,117
2018209,332,3641,662,0990.794%210,994,463
2017207,677,5561,648,9600.794%209,326,516
2016206,041,6001,629,7890.791%207,671,389
2015204,334,8101,700,0660.832%206,034,876
2014202,584,4911,742,2270.86%204,326,718

The population of countries near Brazil

RankIsoCountryPopulationEquivalent Brazil
1FR France64,870,79329.865%
2AR Argentina46,032,34721.156%
3BO Bolivia12,550,8985.749%
4CO Colombia52,317,30824.056%
5GY Guyana819,0850.376%
6PY Paraguay6,939,4763.181%
7PE Peru34,653,28015.904%
8SR Suriname628,2870.288%
9UY Uruguay3,423,3031.577%
10VE Venezuela29,344,42713.417%
Data sources: United Nations,World Bank,Nations Geo,Census,Wikidata