Population of Japan today

122,774,737
Saturday, April 13, 2024

Population of Japan as of today

The current population of Japan is 122,774,737 with an annual growth rate of -0.542%. Japan has a population of 1.521% of the world's population.

Population122,774,737
Growth Rate-0.542%
Male59,652,957 (48.587%)
Female63,121,780 (51.413%)
Today Change -1,658
Births today2,029
Deaths today3,932
Births in 2024231,538
Deaths in 2024448,739
Change in 2024 -189,215 (-0.154%)

Population chart for Japan

Population History of Japan

YearPopulation
(01 Jan)
Natural ChangeGrowth Rate
(%)
Total Population
(31 December)
2014127,585,524-218,171-0.171%127,367,353
2015127,367,946-234,357-0.184%127,133,589
2016127,133,920-280,966-0.221%126,852,954
2017126,853,795-383,098-0.302%126,470,697
2018126,471,149-431,267-0.341%126,039,882
2019126,040,583-499,121-0.396%125,541,462
2020125,542,770-597,584-0.476%124,945,186
2021124,946,751-669,715-0.536%124,277,036
2022124,278,310-654,947-0.527%123,623,363
2023123,625,074-662,630-0.536%122,962,444

The population of countries near Japan

RankIsoCountryPopulationEquivalent Japan
1CN China1,425,315,3441,159.277%
2TW Taiwan23,944,75919.467%
3KR South Korea51,752,15042.098%
4PH Philippines118,720,80496.144%
5RU Russia144,059,510117.266%
6US United States341,422,965277.246%
Data sources: United Nations,World Bank,Nations Geo,Census,Wikidata