Population of Russia today

143,999,061
Thursday, May 30, 2024

Population of Russia as of today

The current population of Russia is 143,999,061 with an annual growth rate of -0.33%. Russia has a population of 1.784% of the world's population.

Population143,999,061
Growth Rate-0.33%
Male66,889,405 (46.451%)
Female77,109,657 (53.549%)
Today Change -527
Births today1,497
Deaths today1,936
Births in 2024555,090
Deaths in 2024717,713
Change in 2024 -195,545 (-0.136%)

Population chart for Russia

Population History of Russia

YearPopulation
(01 Jan)
Natural ChangeGrowth Rate
(%)
Total Population
(31 December)
2020145,761,663-288,608-0.198%145,473,055
2019145,722,91039,3450.027%145,762,255
2018145,581,675141,2140.097%145,722,889
2021145,472,994-741,912-0.51%144,731,082
2017145,323,397258,6760.178%145,582,073
2016144,894,916427,4400.295%145,322,356
2022144,732,516-39,078-0.027%144,693,438
2023144,694,112-500,642-0.346%144,193,470
2015144,441,863452,1030.313%144,893,966
2014144,128,277312,7580.217%144,441,035

The population of countries near Russia

RankIsoCountryPopulationEquivalent Russia
1KZ Kazakhstan19,807,06713.671%
2CN China1,425,235,665988.59%
3KP North Korea26,237,44918.173%
4JP Japan122,690,07285.276%
5MN Mongolia3,489,4672.407%
6AZ Azerbaijan10,458,5417.239%
7GE Georgia3,718,0842.581%
8BY Belarus9,458,8246.572%
9PL Poland40,282,06828.139%
10UA Ukraine37,839,80025.951%
11EE Estonia1,319,3890.916%
12FI Finland5,549,4993.847%
13LV Latvia1,811,9541.262%
14LT Lithuania2,694,9671.876%
15NO Norway5,510,8383.81%
16SE Sweden10,668,1657.381%
17US United States341,651,199236.426%
Data sources: United Nations,World Bank,Nations Geo,Census,Wikidata