Population of Cameroon today

30,887,893
Sunday, November 1, 2026

Population of Cameroon as of today

The current population of Cameroon is 30,887,893 with an annual growth rate of 2.494%. Cameroon has a population of 0.366% of the world's population.

Population30,887,893
Growth Rate2.494%
Male15,391,924 (49.832%)
Female15,495,969 (50.168%)
Today Change+ 633
Births today831
Deaths today175
Births in 2026826,765
Deaths in 2026173,875
Change in 2026+ 629,165 (2.079%)

Population chart for Cameroon

Population History of Cameroon

YearPopulation
(01 Jan)
Natural ChangeGrowth Rate
(%)
Total Population
(31 December)
202529,499,946749,2992.54%30,249,245
202428,747,541742,8362.584%29,490,377
202327,997,833739,9832.643%28,737,816
202227,267,710720,4132.642%27,988,123
202126,563,807694,6442.615%27,258,451
202025,857,309697,1132.696%26,554,422
201925,154,881692,7652.754%25,847,646
201824,457,885687,2672.81%25,145,152
201723,799,317649,7212.73%24,449,038
201623,109,006680,0982.943%23,789,104

Net Migration Rate of Cameroon

The net migration rate of Cameroon in the most recent year (2023) is estimated at -4,798, indicating a negative migration trend where more people are leaving than arriving.

Net Migration Rate Over the Last 10 Years

YearNet Migration
2023-4,798
2022-4,798
2021-9,888
2020-9,888
2019-12,255
2018-9,184
2017-37,912
201613,255
201542,008
201496,599

The population of countries near Cameroon

RankIsoCountryPopulationEquivalent Cameroon
1CF Central African...5,758,86018.525%
2TD Chad21,741,76470.326%
3CG Republic of the...6,687,80421.682%
4GQ Equatorial Guin...1,999,3866.482%
5GA Gabon2,665,0888.659%
6NG Nigeria244,035,064793.053%
Data sources: United Nations,World Bank, Nations Geo ,Census,Wikidata