Population of Central African Republic today

5,749,581
Tuesday, October 13, 2026

Population of Central African Republic as of today

The current population of Central African Republic is 5,749,581 with an annual growth rate of 3.283%. Central African Republic has a population of 0.068% of the world's population.

Population5,749,581
Growth Rate3.283%
Male2,768,944 (48.159%)
Female2,980,637 (51.841%)
Today Change+ 455
Births today630
Deaths today129
Births in 2026199,571
Deaths in 202640,785
Change in 2026+ 144,147 (2.572%)

Population chart for Central African Republic

Population History of Central African Republic

YearPopulation
(01 Jan)
Natural ChangeGrowth Rate
(%)
Total Population
(31 December)
20255,421,130181,2283.343%5,602,358
20245,240,249177,8543.394%5,418,103
20225,131,487-67,325-1.312%5,064,162
20215,092,71338,6030.758%5,131,316
20235,064,592172,7033.41%5,237,295
20204,960,544130,4622.63%5,091,006
20194,928,86331,5940.641%4,960,457
20184,828,45199,3702.058%4,927,821
20174,758,57069,3801.458%4,827,950
20164,668,75788,9401.905%4,757,697

Net Migration Rate of Central African Republic

The net migration rate of Central African Republic in the most recent year (2023) is estimated at -14,682, indicating a negative migration trend where more people are leaving than arriving.

Net Migration Rate Over the Last 10 Years

YearNet Migration
2023-14,682
2022-17,430
2021-85,646
2020-24,745
2019-36,849
2018-52,954
2017-58,584
2016-52,607
2015-63,045
2014-174,051

The population of countries near Central African Republic

RankIsoCountryPopulationEquivalent Central African Republic
1SS South Sudan12,505,108219.619%
2CM Cameroon30,849,844539.811%
3TD Chad21,713,815379.625%
4CG Republic of the...6,680,110117.04%
5CD Democratic Repu...117,440,7322,044.954%
6SD Sudan53,721,199936.144%
Data sources: United Nations,World Bank, Nations Geo ,Census,Wikidata