Population of Chad today

21,708,038
Saturday, October 10, 2026

Population of Chad as of today

The current population of Chad is 21,708,038 with an annual growth rate of 2.605%. Chad has a population of 0.257% of the world's population.

Population21,708,038
Growth Rate2.605%
Male10,888,909 (50.161%)
Female10,819,129 (49.839%)
Today Change+ 150
Births today246
Deaths today64
Births in 2026703,133
Deaths in 2026182,337
Change in 2026+ 428,430 (2.013%)

Population chart for Chad

Population History of Chad

YearPopulation
(01 Jan)
Natural ChangeGrowth Rate
(%)
Total Population
(31 December)
202520,727,802544,5192.627%21,272,321
202419,870,444839,3284.224%20,709,772
202318,767,6841,071,6355.71%19,839,319
202218,142,947614,1393.385%18,757,086
202117,513,600618,2303.53%18,131,830
202016,935,758568,1953.355%17,503,953
201916,434,688493,5343.003%16,928,222
201815,878,373546,8513.444%16,425,224
201715,367,145502,9673.273%15,870,112
201614,862,165496,5453.341%15,358,710

Net Migration Rate of Chad

The net migration rate of Chad in the most recent year (2023) is estimated at 496,830, indicating a positive migration trend where more people are arriving than leaving.

Net Migration Rate Over the Last 10 Years

YearNet Migration
2023496,830
202236,670
202174,509
202036,605
2019-29,451
201846,661
201716,916
201621,540
2015-48,918
201420,842

The population of countries near Chad

RankIsoCountryPopulationEquivalent Chad
1CM Cameroon30,841,979142.196%
2CF Central African...5,747,66326.342%
3LY Libya7,562,56235.234%
4SD Sudan53,704,616246.597%
5NE Niger29,050,506133.289%
6NG Nigeria243,738,2471,127.689%
Data sources: United Nations,World Bank, Nations Geo ,Census,Wikidata