Population of Algeria today

48,206,221
Saturday, October 24, 2026

Population of Algeria as of today

The current population of Algeria is 48,206,221 with an annual growth rate of 1.204%. Algeria has a population of 0.578% of the world's population.

Population48,206,221
Growth Rate1.204%
Male24,575,480 (50.98%)
Female23,630,741 (49.02%)
Today Change+ 996
Births today1,443
Deaths today390
Births in 2026676,320
Deaths in 2026182,773
Change in 2026+ 467,118 (0.978%)

Population chart for Algeria

Population History of Algeria

YearPopulation
(01 Jan)
Natural ChangeGrowth Rate
(%)
Total Population
(31 December)
202547,131,520603,7551.281%47,735,275
202446,497,095630,0361.355%47,127,131
202345,831,343660,8881.442%46,492,231
202245,123,436702,5721.557%45,826,008
202144,398,762718,8161.619%45,117,578
202043,685,420707,7041.62%44,393,124
201942,903,672774,8401.806%43,678,512
201842,106,398789,9161.876%42,896,314
201741,272,200825,8572.001%42,098,057
201640,429,242834,4602.064%41,263,702

Net Migration Rate of Algeria

The net migration rate of Algeria in the most recent year (2023) is estimated at -25,963, indicating a negative migration trend where more people are leaving than arriving.

Net Migration Rate Over the Last 10 Years

YearNet Migration
2023-25,963
2022-14,684
2021-10,803
2020-10,798
2019-27,786
2018-27,146
2017-14,403
2016-6,438
2015-27,638
2014-30,064

The population of countries near Algeria

RankIsoCountryPopulationEquivalent Algeria
1LY Libya7,565,90815.705%
2MA Morocco38,862,73480.857%
3TN Tunisia12,435,01625.939%
4ML Mali26,154,87753.547%
5MR Mauritania5,505,64511.286%
6NE Niger29,085,91359.413%
7IT Italy58,853,354123.676%
8ES Spain47,835,771100.284%
Data sources: United Nations,World Bank, Nations Geo ,Census,Wikidata