Population of Hungary today

9,997,297
Monday, June 24, 2024

Population of Hungary as of today

The current population of Hungary is 9,997,297 with an annual growth rate of -1.429%. Hungary has a population of 0.125% of the world's population.

Population9,997,297
Growth Rate-1.429%
Male4,806,561 (48.079%)
Female5,190,736 (51.921%)
Today Change -333
Births today233
Deaths today295
Births in 202448,284
Deaths in 202461,165
Change in 2024 -69,113 (-0.687%)

Population chart for Hungary

Population History of Hungary

YearPopulation
(01 Jan)
Natural ChangeGrowth Rate
(%)
Total Population
(31 December)
202310,246,068-181,253-1.769%10,064,815
20149,878,881-22,030-0.223%9,856,851
20159,856,921-25,431-0.258%9,831,490
20169,831,571-33,034-0.336%9,798,537
20179,798,638-19,401-0.198%9,779,237
20189,779,244-5,770-0.059%9,773,474
20199,773,471-3,323-0.034%9,770,148
20209,770,120-39,178-0.401%9,730,942
20219,731,025-42,525-0.437%9,688,500
20229,688,547542,0745.595%10,230,621

The population of countries near Hungary

RankIsoCountryPopulationEquivalent Hungary
1RO Romania19,622,748195.997%
2SK Slovakia5,704,13257.05%
3UA Ukraine37,910,810371.731%
4HR Croatia3,987,02939.713%
5RS Serbia7,097,76270.701%
6SI Slovenia2,118,98221.055%
7AT Austria8,976,80589.092%
Data sources: United Nations,World Bank,Nations Geo,Census,Wikidata