Population of Ukraine today

37,828,783
Sunday, May 26, 2024

Population of Ukraine as of today

The current population of Ukraine is 37,828,783 with an annual growth rate of 2.73%. Ukraine has a population of 0.463% of the world's population.

Population37,828,783
Growth Rate2.73%
Male17,309,029 (45.756%)
Female20,519,754 (54.244%)
Today Change+ 1,280
Births today269
Deaths today649
Births in 202485,798
Deaths in 2024207,401
Change in 2024+ 408,790 (1.092%)

Population chart for Ukraine

Population History of Ukraine

YearPopulation
(01 Jan)
Natural ChangeGrowth Rate
(%)
Total Population
(31 December)
201445,246,057-196,368-0.434%45,049,689
201545,050,092-135,150-0.3%44,914,942
201644,915,036-163,042-0.363%44,751,994
201744,752,102-190,196-0.425%44,561,906
201844,562,411-231,725-0.52%44,330,686
201944,331,496-241,607-0.545%44,089,889
202044,090,693-363,748-0.825%43,726,945
202143,728,640-396,181-0.906%43,332,459
202243,334,204-7,951,826-18.35%35,382,378
202336,069,2741,325,9073.676%37,395,181

The population of countries near Ukraine

RankIsoCountryPopulationEquivalent Ukraine
1BY Belarus9,459,28725.325%
2HU Hungary10,008,84726.901%
3PL Poland40,289,743108.43%
4MD Moldova3,338,2439.017%
5RO Romania19,640,64952.725%
6RU Russia144,004,193385.341%
7SK Slovakia5,710,61615.347%
Data sources: United Nations,World Bank,Nations Geo,Census,Wikidata