Population of Serbia today

7,100,980
Sunday, May 26, 2024

Population of Serbia as of today

The current population of Serbia is 7,100,980 with an annual growth rate of -0.563%. Serbia has a population of 0.088% of the world's population.

Population7,100,980
Growth Rate-0.563%
Male3,405,567 (47.959%)
Female3,695,413 (52.041%)
Today Change -50
Births today79
Deaths today116
Births in 202425,612
Deaths in 202437,600
Change in 2024 -16,033 (-0.225%)

Population chart for Serbia

Population History of Serbia

YearPopulation
(01 Jan)
Natural ChangeGrowth Rate
(%)
Total Population
(31 December)
20147,555,332-22,742-0.301%7,532,590
20157,532,588-26,213-0.348%7,506,375
20167,506,404-26,272-0.35%7,480,132
20177,480,172-30,669-0.41%7,449,503
20187,449,588-31,586-0.424%7,418,002
20197,418,048-34,049-0.459%7,383,999
20207,384,063-52,279-0.708%7,331,784
20217,331,946-70,680-0.964%7,261,266
20227,261,591-80,894-1.114%7,180,697
20237,181,140-64,415-0.897%7,116,725

The population of countries near Serbia

RankIsoCountryPopulationEquivalent Serbia
1BG Bulgaria6,623,82493.37%
2HU Hungary10,008,850141.442%
3RO Romania19,640,653277.221%
4AL Albania2,826,43739.737%
5BA Bosnia and Herz...3,195,62844.972%
6HR Croatia3,988,81156.171%
7ME Montenegro626,1468.8%
8MK North Macedonia2,082,70229.264%
Data sources: United Nations,World Bank,Nations Geo,Census,Wikidata