Population of Iraq today

46,428,054
Thursday, May 30, 2024

Population of Iraq as of today

The current population of Iraq is 46,428,054 with an annual growth rate of 2.195%. Iraq has a population of 0.569% of the world's population.

Population46,428,054
Growth Rate2.195%
Male23,279,903 (50.142%)
Female23,148,151 (49.858%)
Today Change+ 1,079
Births today1,309
Deaths today212
Births in 2024503,596
Deaths in 202481,508
Change in 2024+ 415,008 (0.902%)

Population chart for Iraq

Population History of Iraq

YearPopulation
(01 Jan)
Natural ChangeGrowth Rate
(%)
Total Population
(31 December)
202344,996,0741,005,6622.235%46,001,736
202243,996,169988,5942.247%44,984,763
202143,071,016915,2592.125%43,986,275
202042,042,9511,015,7582.416%43,058,709
201941,084,090947,8102.307%42,031,900
201840,097,309974,7662.431%41,072,075
201739,145,014941,0462.404%40,086,060
201638,250,872883,9782.311%39,134,850
201537,264,753973,3552.612%38,238,108
201436,228,2231,021,9982.821%37,250,221

The population of countries near Iraq

RankIsoCountryPopulationEquivalent Iraq
1IR Iran89,754,057194.512%
2JO Jordan11,380,16824.686%
3KW Kuwait4,345,8809.411%
4SA Saudi Arabia37,425,96480.875%
5SY Syria24,238,83651.709%
6TR Turkey86,220,798186.994%
Data sources: United Nations,World Bank,Nations Geo,Census,Wikidata