Population of Turkey today

86,220,813
Thursday, May 30, 2024

Population of Turkey as of today

The current population of Turkey is 86,220,813 with an annual growth rate of 0.507%. Turkey has a population of 1.065% of the world's population.

Population86,220,813
Growth Rate0.507%
Male43,184,635 (50.086%)
Female43,036,177 (49.914%)
Today Change+ 480
Births today1,317
Deaths today501
Births in 2024491,472
Deaths in 2024186,907
Change in 2024+ 179,264 (0.208%)

Population chart for Turkey

Population History of Turkey

YearPopulation
(01 Jan)
Natural ChangeGrowth Rate
(%)
Total Population
(31 December)
202385,590,849449,3520.525%86,040,201
202285,091,633497,7860.585%85,589,419
202184,459,174630,0650.746%85,089,239
202083,811,681645,3500.77%84,457,031
201983,151,687657,7300.791%83,809,417
201882,466,922682,0010.827%83,148,923
201781,712,731750,9400.919%82,463,671
201680,326,0581,375,1821.712%81,701,240
201578,966,2991,347,9551.707%80,314,254
201477,257,8481,689,6292.187%78,947,477

The population of countries near Turkey

RankIsoCountryPopulationEquivalent Turkey
1IR Iran89,754,078104.021%
2AM Armenia2,778,0233.229%
3AZ Azerbaijan10,458,54012.132%
4GE Georgia3,718,0844.325%
5IQ Iraq46,428,08753.478%
6SY Syria24,238,87127.653%
7BG Bulgaria6,623,2487.723%
8GR Greece10,306,14811.997%
Data sources: United Nations,World Bank,Nations Geo,Census,Wikidata