Population of Saudi Arabia today

37,425,998
Thursday, May 30, 2024

Population of Saudi Arabia as of today

The current population of Saudi Arabia is 37,425,998 with an annual growth rate of 1.393%. Saudi Arabia has a population of 0.46% of the world's population.

Population37,425,998
Growth Rate1.393%
Male21,479,012 (57.391%)
Female15,946,986 (42.609%)
Today Change+ 588
Births today681
Deaths today122
Births in 2024246,876
Deaths in 202444,296
Change in 2024+ 213,037 (0.572%)

Population chart for Saudi Arabia

Population History of Saudi Arabia

YearPopulation
(01 Jan)
Natural ChangeGrowth Rate
(%)
Total Population
(31 December)
202336,681,089528,2081.44%37,209,297
202036,229,972-468,816-1.294%35,761,156
202236,136,551540,6031.496%36,677,154
202135,764,241370,5181.036%36,134,759
201935,424,752796,3482.248%36,221,100
201834,611,514803,6792.322%35,415,193
201733,774,729826,4682.447%34,601,197
201633,057,810709,4212.146%33,767,231
201532,441,886610,2321.881%33,052,118
201431,809,242626,3241.969%32,435,566

The population of countries near Saudi Arabia

RankIsoCountryPopulationEquivalent Saudi Arabia
1EG Egypt114,318,678305.232%
2IR Iran89,754,098240.51%
3BH Bahrain1,497,5264.01%
4IQ Iraq46,428,120123.648%
5JO Jordan11,380,17130.523%
6KW Kuwait4,345,88311.636%
7OM Oman4,707,28012.575%
8QA Qatar2,735,2177.328%
9AE United Arab Emi...9,585,13925.676%
10YE Yemen35,146,64793.593%
Data sources: United Nations,World Bank,Nations Geo,Census,Wikidata