Population of Sudan today

49,082,694
Saturday, April 13, 2024

Population of Sudan as of today

The current population of Sudan is 49,082,694 with an annual growth rate of 2.541%. Sudan has a population of 0.603% of the world's population.

Population49,082,694
Growth Rate2.541%
Male24,518,692 (49.954%)
Female24,564,002 (50.046%)
Today Change+ 3,119
Births today3,981
Deaths today796
Births in 2024448,726
Deaths in 202489,752
Change in 2024+ 351,591 (0.721%)

Population chart for Sudan

Population History of Sudan

YearPopulation
(01 Jan)
Natural ChangeGrowth Rate
(%)
Total Population
(31 December)
202347,486,9091,228,0112.586%48,714,920
202246,261,4991,209,2762.614%47,470,775
202145,052,9041,192,5502.647%46,245,454
202043,828,0681,207,9022.756%45,035,970
201942,636,1181,175,4782.757%43,811,596
201841,362,0001,254,9233.034%42,616,923
201739,997,6561,341,5213.354%41,339,177
201638,756,6821,221,6113.152%39,978,293
201537,585,6741,153,1283.068%38,738,802
201436,420,8151,146,5273.148%37,567,342

The population of countries near Sudan

RankIsoCountryPopulationEquivalent Sudan
1ER Eritrea3,802,1817.762%
2ET Ethiopia129,015,749262.906%
3KE Kenya55,959,237114.19%
4SS South Sudan11,235,02022.944%
5UG Uganda49,627,541101.064%
6CF Central African...5,876,42011.957%
7TD Chad18,720,49938.086%
8CD Democratic Repu...104,872,414213.25%
9EG Egypt114,092,146233.087%
10LY Libya6,947,91514.214%
Data sources: United Nations,World Bank,Nations Geo,Census,Wikidata