Population of Uganda today

49,627,729
Saturday, April 13, 2024

Population of Uganda as of today

The current population of Uganda is 49,627,729 with an annual growth rate of 2.702%. Uganda has a population of 0.609% of the world's population.

Population49,627,729
Growth Rate2.702%
Male24,597,627 (49.564%)
Female25,030,103 (50.436%)
Today Change+ 3,540
Births today4,622
Deaths today724
Births in 2024493,614
Deaths in 202477,305
Change in 2024+ 378,034 (0.768%)

Population chart for Uganda

Population History of Uganda

YearPopulation
(01 Jan)
Natural ChangeGrowth Rate
(%)
Total Population
(31 December)
202347,914,9731,316,7032.748%49,231,676
202246,584,1971,312,2772.817%47,896,474
202145,123,3591,437,6303.186%46,560,989
202043,685,8631,414,5483.238%45,100,411
201942,212,2971,448,3043.431%43,660,601
201840,818,4931,370,6853.358%42,189,178
201739,435,6771,358,9533.446%40,794,630
201638,060,9211,350,4013.548%39,411,322
201536,893,7911,148,8733.114%38,042,664
201435,779,2881,097,3513.067%36,876,639

The population of countries near Uganda

RankIsoCountryPopulationEquivalent Uganda
1KE Kenya55,959,392112.988%
2RW Rwanda14,344,57428.943%
3SS South Sudan11,235,04722.702%
4TZ Tanzania68,979,708138.925%
5CD Democratic Repu...104,872,888211.004%
6SD Sudan49,082,86898.947%
Data sources: United Nations,World Bank,Nations Geo,Census,Wikidata