Population of Germany today

83,256,858
Thursday, May 30, 2024

Population of Germany as of today

The current population of Germany is 83,256,858 with an annual growth rate of -0.057%. Germany has a population of 1.03% of the world's population.

Population83,256,858
Growth Rate-0.057%
Male41,105,694 (49.372%)
Female42,151,165 (50.628%)
Today Change -56
Births today881
Deaths today1,120
Births in 2024308,214
Deaths in 2024391,607
Change in 2024 -19,510 (-0.023%)

Population chart for Germany

Population History of Germany

YearPopulation
(01 Jan)
Natural ChangeGrowth Rate
(%)
Total Population
(31 December)
202283,426,789-114,295-0.137%83,312,494
202183,390,32036,6920.044%83,427,012
202383,312,897-36,658-0.044%83,276,239
202083,267,655122,4030.147%83,390,058
201983,028,627238,2920.287%83,266,919
201882,764,764263,1920.318%83,027,956
201782,483,984280,4460.34%82,764,430
201682,178,861304,8840.371%82,483,745
201581,967,591210,6570.257%82,178,248
201481,750,059217,4550.266%81,967,514

The population of countries near Germany

RankIsoCountryPopulationEquivalent Germany
1CZ Czech Republic10,503,10112.609%
2PL Poland40,282,02148.723%
3DK Denmark5,937,0917.115%
4AT Austria8,975,59110.769%
5BE Belgium11,713,17014.051%
6FR France64,870,80777.838%
7LU Luxembourg660,9860.79%
8NL Netherlands17,666,44421.189%
9CH Switzerland8,846,57310.597%
Data sources: United Nations,World Bank,Nations Geo,Census,Wikidata