Population of France today

66,772,297
Tuesday, October 13, 2026

Population of France as of today

The current population of France is 66,772,297 with an annual growth rate of 0.137%. France has a population of 0.807% of the world's population.

Population66,772,297
Growth Rate0.137%
Male32,371,919 (48.481%)
Female34,400,378 (51.519%)
Today Change+ 238
Births today1,653
Deaths today1,645
Births in 2026496,672
Deaths in 2026494,428
Change in 2026+ 71,590 (0.107%)

Population chart for France

Population History of France

YearPopulation
(01 Jan)
Natural ChangeGrowth Rate
(%)
Total Population
(31 December)
202566,600,90299,9010.15%66,700,803
202466,496,159104,3990.157%66,600,558
202366,381,485114,8400.173%66,496,325
202266,173,332207,7840.314%66,381,116
202165,993,763179,5030.272%66,173,266
202065,816,792177,0470.269%65,993,839
201965,642,126174,6080.266%65,816,734
201865,396,959244,5850.374%65,641,544
201765,172,593224,1940.344%65,396,787
201665,001,118170,9530.263%65,172,071

Net Migration Rate of France

The net migration rate of France in the most recent year (2023) is estimated at 91,862, indicating a positive migration trend where more people are arriving than leaving.

Net Migration Rate Over the Last 10 Years

YearNet Migration
202391,862
2022179,377
2021131,465
2020145,593
201971,972
2018132,925
2017102,984
201615,548
2015-345
201452,342

The population of countries near France

RankIsoCountryPopulationEquivalent France
1AD Andorra83,9780.125%
2IT Italy58,860,14488.518%
3ES Spain47,837,17271.775%
4BE Belgium11,778,79217.642%
5DE Germany83,589,024125.548%
6LU Luxembourg689,3551.026%
7MC Monaco38,0240.057%
8CH Switzerland9,018,42913.477%
9BR Brazil213,766,678319.64%
10SR Suriname646,7550.963%
Data sources: United Nations,World Bank, Nations Geo ,Census,Wikidata