Population of France today

64,810,684
Monday, December 4, 2023

Population of France as of today

The current population of France is 64,810,684 with an annual growth rate of 0.197%. France has a population of 0.808% of the world's population.

Population64,810,684
Growth Rate0.197%
Male31,305,149 (48.302%)
Female33,505,535 (51.698%)
Today Change+ 302
Births today1,591
Deaths today1,449
Births in 2023621,453
Deaths in 2023565,927
Change in 2023+ 117,970 (0.182%)

Population chart for France

Population History of France

YearPopulation
(01 Jan)
Natural ChangeGrowth Rate
(%)
Total Population
(31 December)
202264,560,542132,3490.205%64,692,891
202164,502,34658,0520.09%64,560,398
202064,457,76044,4760.069%64,502,236
201964,341,757115,8150.18%64,457,572
201864,213,858127,7860.199%64,341,644
201764,074,315139,6820.218%64,213,997
201663,904,322169,9850.266%64,074,307
201563,715,216188,5970.296%63,903,813
201463,461,766253,2120.399%63,714,978
201363,208,594252,8340.4%63,461,428

The population of countries near France

RankIsoCountryPopulationEquivalent France
1AD Andorra80,1970.124%
2IT Italy58,798,37991.132%
3ES Spain47,501,44373.487%
4BE Belgium11,698,83818.041%
5DE Germany83,278,965128.783%
6LU Luxembourg657,7021.007%
7MC Monaco36,2300.056%
8CH Switzerland8,820,14413.555%
9BR Brazil216,946,842333.58%
10SR Suriname625,5940.959%
Data sources: United Nations,World Bank,Nations Geo,Census,Wikidata