Population of France today

64,887,798
Saturday, July 20, 2024

Population of France as of today

The current population of France is 64,887,798 with an annual growth rate of 0.189%. France has a population of 0.802% of the world's population.

Population64,887,798
Growth Rate0.189%
Male31,326,609 (48.278%)
Female33,561,189 (51.722%)
Today Change+ 63
Births today347
Deaths today318
Births in 2024368,320
Deaths in 2024337,738
Change in 2024+ 67,344 (0.104%)

Population chart for France

Population History of France

YearPopulation
(01 Jan)
Natural ChangeGrowth Rate
(%)
Total Population
(31 December)
202364,692,714127,4450.197%64,820,159
202264,560,542132,3490.205%64,692,891
202164,502,34658,0520.09%64,560,398
202064,457,76044,4760.069%64,502,236
201964,341,757115,8150.18%64,457,572
201864,213,858127,7860.199%64,341,644
201764,074,315139,6820.218%64,213,997
201663,904,322169,9850.266%64,074,307
201563,715,216188,5970.296%63,903,813
201463,461,766253,2120.399%63,714,978

The population of countries near France

RankIsoCountryPopulationEquivalent France
1AD Andorra80,3530.124%
2IT Italy58,688,71090.69%
3ES Spain47,470,79173.277%
4BE Belgium11,717,24318.052%
5DE Germany83,250,275128.472%
6LU Luxembourg661,9061.016%
7MC Monaco36,1500.056%
8CH Switzerland8,854,05013.614%
9BR Brazil217,694,091334.837%
10SR Suriname629,0470.966%
Data sources: United Nations,World Bank,Nations Geo,Census,Wikidata