Population of France today

64,855,254
Saturday, April 13, 2024

Population of France as of today

The current population of France is 64,855,254 with an annual growth rate of 0.189%. France has a population of 0.802% of the world's population.

Population64,855,254
Growth Rate0.189%
Male31,310,898 (48.278%)
Female33,544,356 (51.722%)
Today Change+ 323
Births today1,766
Deaths today1,620
Births in 2024190,330
Deaths in 2024174,527
Change in 2024+ 34,800 (0.054%)

Population chart for France

Population History of France

YearPopulation
(01 Jan)
Natural ChangeGrowth Rate
(%)
Total Population
(31 December)
202364,692,714127,4450.197%64,820,159
202264,560,542132,3490.205%64,692,891
202164,502,34658,0520.09%64,560,398
202064,457,76044,4760.069%64,502,236
201964,341,757115,8150.18%64,457,572
201864,213,858127,7860.199%64,341,644
201764,074,315139,6820.218%64,213,997
201663,904,322169,9850.266%64,074,307
201563,715,216188,5970.296%63,903,813
201463,461,766253,2120.399%63,714,978

The population of countries near France

RankIsoCountryPopulationEquivalent France
1AD Andorra80,2870.124%
2IT Italy58,735,71490.69%
3ES Spain47,484,03973.277%
4BE Belgium11,709,44218.052%
5DE Germany83,262,885128.472%
6LU Luxembourg660,1441.016%
7MC Monaco36,1830.056%
8CH Switzerland8,839,72813.614%
9BR Brazil217,379,292334.837%
10SR Suriname627,5920.966%
Data sources: United Nations,World Bank,Nations Geo,Census,Wikidata