Länder der Welt nach Bevölkerung

RangLandBevölkerung (Aktuell)Wachstumsrate (%)Dichte (P/Km²)Äquivalente Welt
1 Indien1.480.265.7870,857%496,64717,787%
2 Volksrepublik C...1.412.007.530-0,219%147,17917,111%
3 Vereinigte Staa...349.530.7270,491%38,1564,212%
4 Indonesien288.501.9250,741%150,6533,47%
5 Pakistan260.476.6951,592%336,3693,112%
6 Nigeria243.827.8902,033%266,1832,903%
7 Brasilien213.772.3130,338%25,5512,579%
8 Bangladesch178.426.4481,194%1.366,0452,138%
9 Russland143.298.261-0,23%8,7571,737%
10 Äthiopien139.871.4602,48%138,9021,66%
11 Mexiko133.295.7220,778%67,8821,603%
12 Japan122.226.110-0,562%324,8941,485%
13 Ägypten120.596.2051,444%120,651,442%
14 Philippinen117.993.3780,793%392,4151,419%
15 Demokratische R...117.469.2823,132%51,3671,387%
16 Vietnam102.339.6090,549%326,0191,233%
17 Iran93.372.8040,76%57,2021,123%
18 Türkei88.001.9300,298%114,2481,062%
19 Deutschland83.587.505-0,232%239,9711,013%
20 Thailand71.540.230-0,093%140,0690,866%
21 Tansania73.131.9732,795%81,9190,866%
22 Vereinigtes Kön...70.036.8580,521%288,0910,844%
23 Frankreich66.773.0110,137%121,0530,807%
24 Südafrika65.651.1361,054%53,6140,788%
25 Italien58.858.330-0,393%199,0920,714%
26 Kenia58.950.3681,886%100,9710,703%
27 Myanmar55.279.3270,592%84,4720,666%
28 Kolumbien54.079.0680,92%47,9990,649%
29 Sudan53.733.8513,032%30,1880,635%
30 Uganda53.149.1192,615%264,0620,63%
31 Südkorea51.578.947-0,142%521,5160,625%
32 Spanien47.836.797-0,1%95,2530,579%
33 Algerien48.193.8961,204%20,1650,578%
34 Irak48.286.1492,05%110,5840,575%
35 Argentinien46.047.4120,328%16,4780,556%
36 Afghanistan45.389.0092,705%69,3780,538%
37 Jemen43.294.2892,761%81,3710,513%
38 Kanada40.560.3000,794%4,450,488%
39 Ukraine39.450.167-0,737%68,2450,48%
40 Angola40.547.3202,954%32,2570,479%
41 Marokko38.855.8140,836%86,8530,467%
42 Polen37.801.154-0,38%123,5920,459%
43 Usbekistan37.912.2631,753%88,6790,452%
44 Malaysia36.500.0851,102%110,7450,438%
45 Mosambik36.925.9132,786%46,5930,437%
46 Ghana35.876.8661,767%156,8850,428%
47 Saudi-Arabien35.334.9231,691%16,3590,422%
48 Peru35.019.5290,971%27,2810,42%
49 Madagaskar33.743.2402,34%57,6180,401%
50 Elfenbeinküste33.715.3202,34%105,3280,4%
51 Kamerun30.855.8462,494%65,7460,366%
52 Nepal29.641.8110,144%201,3130,358%
53 Venezuela28.668.5880,42%31,2440,346%
54 Niger29.066.8453,135%22,7480,343%
55 Australien27.298.4550,911%3,5440,328%
56 Nordkorea26.650.4220,217%221,1920,322%
57 Syrien26.697.2543,041%144,0990,315%
58 Mali26.139.2542,85%21,2530,309%
59 Burkina Faso24.751.1552,148%89,9180,294%
60 Sri Lanka23.381.8380,497%372,3520,282%
61 Republik China ...22.981.660-0,44%649,8530,279%
62 Malawi22.947.4612,526%240,9840,272%
63 Sambia22.693.8552,722%30,2960,269%
64 Tschad21.718.2242,605%17,1220,257%
65 Kasachstan21.150.7211,11%7,810,254%
66 Somalia20.489.1423,24%32,3680,242%
67 Chile19.969.6180,412%26,490,241%
68 Senegal19.489.9932,257%100,590,232%
69 Rumänien18.768.731-0,578%81,7150,228%
70 Guatemala19.047.6821,473%177,0060,228%
71 Niederlande18.475.9670,51%547,9130,223%
72 Ecuador18.489.0700,84%74,2650,222%
73 Kambodscha18.108.4001,105%99,7110,217%
74 Simbabwe17.365.7671,88%44,6520,207%
75 Guinea15.538.3482,209%62,8440,185%
76 Benin15.271.4342,361%134,5370,181%
77 Ruanda14.979.0152,12%615,0220,178%
78 Burundi14.824.9862,306%567,5980,176%
79 Bolivien12.797.0651,309%11,7690,153%
80 Tunesien12.433.6490,515%79,8760,15%
81 Südsudan12.507.0832,017%22,0440,149%
82 Haiti12.074.9601,084%436,6320,145%
83 Belgien11.778.9070,124%388,8840,142%
84 Dominikanische ...11.634.6670,752%240,3080,14%
85 Vereinigte Arab...11.630.3431,69%162,9690,139%
86 Jordanien11.659.0872,122%130,5220,139%
87 Honduras11.235.5411,593%102,5430,134%
88 Kuba10.879.332-0,418%102,0310,132%
89 Tadschikistan11.032.8121,736%76,720,132%
90 Papua-Neuguinea11.000.3401,684%24,1750,131%
91 Schweden10.713.0510,387%26,2710,129%
92 Tschechien10.521.638-0,2%136,3650,127%
93 Aserbaidschan10.470.9520,532%126,4830,126%
94 Portugal10.390.480-0,161%113,0110,126%
95 Griechenland9.884.516-0,434%75,6540,12%
96 Togo9.990.7252,13%182,5870,119%
97 Ungarn9.576.347-0,338%105,8860,116%
98 Israel9.685.1731,359%445,7650,116%
99 Österreich9.105.519-0,066%110,3660,11%
100 Schweiz9.018.7230,419%225,240,109%
101 Belarus8.918.965-0,687%44,0440,108%
102 Sierra Leone9.046.8161,963%125,4080,108%
103 Laos8.002.5641,251%34,5490,096%
104 Turkmenistan7.769.2701,479%16,4630,093%
105 Libyen7.564.1061,121%4,4980,091%
106 Hongkong7.368.728-0,456%6.713,9240,089%
107 Kirgisistan7.430.0491,4%38,5840,089%
108 Paraguay7.118.5841,146%17,5420,085%
109 Nicaragua7.122.8301,255%58,9770,085%
110 Bulgarien6.653.363-0,729%61,5120,081%
111 Serbien6.629.021-0,663%86,5560,081%
112 Republik Kongo6.681.3242,326%19,4370,079%
113 El Salvador6.398.5910,396%308,4580,077%
114 Dänemark6.028.9880,313%142,0840,073%
115 Singapur5.915.3290,561%8.646,7750,071%
116 Libanon5.911.7420,84%576,4870,071%
117 Liberia5.890.0002,179%60,7760,07%
118 Norwegen5.659.0310,368%18,5820,068%
119 Staat Palästina5.723.4241,897%945,6460,068%
120 Finnland5.620.388-0,083%18,5920,068%
121 Zentralafrikani...5.751.0453,283%9,1480,068%
122 Oman5.716.3022,822%18,3250,068%
123 Slowakei5.448.736-0,164%111,1770,066%
124 Mauretanien5.502.5372,69%5,2990,065%
125 Irland5.370.4780,877%78,3560,065%
126 Neuseeland5.297.4550,653%19,960,064%
127 Costa Rica5.180.9490,411%101,3470,062%
128 Kuwait5.123.0551,391%286,3830,061%
129 Panama4.641.2121,168%62,3610,056%
130 Kroatien3.814.917-0,662%68,3830,046%
131 Georgien3.803.944-0,063%54,7510,046%
132 Eritrea3.704.2452,069%30,3990,044%
133 Mongolei3.567.9271,091%2,2840,043%
134 Uruguay3.381.859-0,068%19,530,041%
135 Puerto Rico3.218.294-0,466%370,7650,039%
136 Katar3.188.4741,65%273,9130,038%
137 Bosnien und Her...3.106.505-0,843%60,8290,038%
138 Namibia3.170.1111,885%3,830,038%
139 Republik Moldau2.952.726-0,976%90,0570,036%
140 Armenien2.924.705-0,721%102,9690,036%
141 Gambia2.901.5852,147%284,9880,035%
142 Jamaika2.832.104-0,157%261,6250,034%
143 Litauen2.790.547-0,825%44,6710,034%
144 Albanien2.745.067-0,736%100,410,033%
145 Gabun2.662.8022,054%10,2740,032%
146 Botswana2.615.2741,603%4,5940,031%
147 Lesotho2.396.8401,095%78,70,029%
148 Guinea-Bissau2.311.4412,097%81,7140,028%
149 Slowenien2.113.748-0,133%105,0040,026%
150 Äquatorialguine...1.997.4532,32%70,7480,024%
151 Lettland1.831.737-0,777%29,5040,022%
152 Nordmazedonien1.801.117-0,556%72,4150,022%
153 Kosovo1.665.469-0,312%152,8650,02%
154 Bahrain1.684.2151,815%2.139,9390,02%
155 Trinidad und To...1.513.7110,101%294,9840,018%
156 Osttimor1.442.3261,314%96,6320,017%
157 Republik Zypern1.385.5400,804%149,6030,017%
158 Estland1.328.991-0,531%30,6230,016%
159 Mauritius1.264.072-0,266%623,1820,015%
160 Eswatini1.273.7841,078%73,1360,015%
161 Dschibuti1.203.9701,314%51,7450,014%
162 Fidschi938.4380,426%51,3020,011%
163 Komoren903.5931,794%483,0790,011%
164 Réunion887.4540,45%354,5190,011%
165 Salomonen863.8482,296%29,8060,01%
166 Guyana842.3120,585%4,2720,01%
167 Bhutan803.8290,697%20,8940,01%
168 Macau723.6720,23%22.599,6410,009%
169 Luxemburg689.4080,992%265,4240,008%
170 Suriname646.7970,829%4,1360,008%
171 Montenegro625.233-0,544%45,340,008%
172 Westsahara613.5681,583%2,2960,007%
173 Malta549.6030,372%1.742,8920,007%
174 Malediven532.0510,346%1.771,7230,006%
175 Kap Verde530.2760,422%131,4220,006%
176 Brunei470.7500,719%81,4870,006%
177 Belize430.2691,326%18,7920,005%
178 Bahamas405.0700,377%75,5190,005%
179 Island403.3930,919%4,0140,005%
180 Guadeloupe372.060-0,361%228,7790,005%
181 Mayotte350.4823,035%926,7630,004%
182 Martinique336.913-0,802%318,5950,004%
183 Vanuatu344.6542,158%28,1020,004%
184 Französisch-Gua...320.3661,646%3,8790,004%
185 Neukaledonien298.6040,83%16,2960,004%
186 Französisch-Pol...283.2460,207%76,8390,003%
187 Barbados282.7460,026%657,4990,003%
188 São Tomé und Pr...246.3401,938%255,2020,003%
189 Samoa220.8820,555%77,9250,003%
190 Curaçao185.423-0,033%437,360,002%
191 St. Lucia180.5770,17%292,9990,002%
192 Guam170.5240,69%314,5750,002%
193 Kiribati139.0031,411%190,6960,002%
194 Seychellen135.5471,529%295,3150,002%
195 Grenada117.3710,026%345,1820,001%
196 Föderierte Staa...114.3240,428%163,1180,001%
197 Aruba108.158-0,017%600,9110,001%
198 Jersey104.1370,103%897,4610,001%
199 Tonga103.161-0,428%158,9090,001%
200 St. Vincent und...99.046-0,682%254,4730,001%
201 Antigua und Bar...94.7430,428%215,0580,001%
202 Isle of Man84.034-0,082%146,9480,001%
203 Amerikanische J...83.183-0,886%238,2870,001%
204 Andorra83.9840,958%178,1980,001%
205 Cayman Islands77.5761,731%320,3150,001%
206 Dominica65.408-0,534%87,3480,001%
207 Guernsey64.6370,147%1.009,5230,001%
208 Bermuda64.430-0,152%1.193,6850,001%
209 Färöer56.6680,869%40,8130,001%
210 Grönland55.591-0,232%0,1360,001%
211 Turks- und Caic...47.2280,585%49,6290,001%
212 St. Kitts und N...47.0100,134%180,7370,001%
213 Amerikanisch-Sa...45.111-1,542%226,5930,001%
214 Sint Maarten44.5881,107%1.307,2650,001%
215 Nördliche Maria...42.748-1,305%93,9040,001%
216 Gibraltar41.0681,73%4.086,650%
217 Liechtenstein40.4350,575%252,30%
218 Britische Jungf...39.9860,436%259,3250%
219 Monaco38.022-0,578%25.561,7450%
220 Marshallinseln34.725-3,279%194,8610%
221 San Marino33.6140,089%550,9020%
222 Karibische Nied...32.0631,648%97,2960%
223 Saint-Martin23.592-4,16%450,9060%
224 Palau17.599-0,301%38,2920%
225 Anguilla14.8370,472%168,3750%
226 Cookinseln12.699-3,259%53,4420%
227 Nauru12.1240,636%605,0750%
228 Saint-Barthélem...11.5841,048%524,9770%
229 Wallis und Futu...11.089-0,72%79,3790%
230 Tuvalu9.328-1,239%312,0670%
231 Saint-Pierre un...5.495-1,143%23,9720%
232 St. Helena, Asc...5.130-1,146%13,1990%
233 Montserrat4.317-0,832%42,0190%
234 Falklandinseln3.464-0,115%0,2850%
235 Tokelau2.7112,601%224,250%
236 Niue1.8240,329%7,0080%
237 Vatikanstadt5091,382%1.151,1360%
Data sources: United Nations,World Bank, Nations Geo ,Census,Wikidata