Länder der Welt nach Bevölkerung

RangLandBevölkerung (Aktuell)Wachstumsrate (%)Dichte (P/Km²)Äquivalente Welt
1 Indien1.480.482.6470,857%496,64717,787%
2 Volksrepublik C...1.411.954.217-0,219%147,17917,111%
3 Vereinigte Staa...349.560.1500,491%38,1564,212%
4 Indonesien288.538.5030,741%150,6533,47%
5 Pakistan260.547.1751,592%336,3693,112%
6 Nigeria243.911.8522,033%266,1832,903%
7 Brasilien213.784.7150,338%25,5512,579%
8 Bangladesch178.462.7701,194%1.366,0452,138%
9 Russland143.292.578-0,23%8,7571,737%
10 Äthiopien139.930.0112,48%138,9021,66%
11 Mexiko133.313.4600,778%67,8821,603%
12 Japan122.214.235-0,562%324,8941,485%
13 Ägypten120.625.8371,444%120,651,442%
14 Philippinen118.009.3810,793%392,4151,419%
15 Demokratische R...117.531.0713,132%51,3671,387%
16 Vietnam102.349.2370,549%326,0191,233%
17 Iran93.384.9440,76%57,2021,123%
18 Türkei88.006.4330,298%114,2481,062%
19 Deutschland83.584.161-0,232%239,9711,013%
20 Thailand71.539.084-0,093%140,0690,866%
21 Tansania73.166.3912,795%81,9190,866%
22 Vereinigtes Kön...70.043.1120,521%288,0910,844%
23 Frankreich66.774.5840,137%121,0530,807%
24 Südafrika65.662.9471,054%53,6140,788%
25 Italien58.854.336-0,393%199,0920,714%
26 Kenia58.969.2221,886%100,9710,703%
27 Myanmar55.284.9330,592%84,4720,666%
28 Kolumbien54.087.5690,92%47,9990,649%
29 Sudan53.761.2343,032%30,1880,635%
30 Uganda53.172.5542,615%264,0620,63%
31 Südkorea51.577.685-0,142%521,5160,625%
32 Spanien47.835.973-0,1%95,2530,579%
33 Algerien48.203.7881,204%20,1650,578%
34 Irak48.302.9142,05%110,5840,575%
35 Argentinien46.050.0050,328%16,4780,556%
36 Afghanistan45.409.6972,705%69,3780,538%
37 Jemen43.314.4222,761%81,3710,513%
38 Kanada40.565.8080,794%4,450,488%
39 Ukraine39.445.134-0,737%68,2450,48%
40 Angola40.567.4642,954%32,2570,479%
41 Marokko38.861.3680,836%86,8530,467%
42 Polen37.798.674-0,38%123,5920,459%
43 Usbekistan37.923.5451,753%88,6790,452%
44 Malaysia36.506.9471,102%110,7450,438%
45 Mosambik36.943.2362,786%46,5930,437%
46 Ghana35.887.6261,767%156,8850,428%
47 Saudi-Arabien35.345.0711,691%16,3590,422%
48 Peru35.025.3370,971%27,2810,42%
49 Madagaskar33.756.5822,34%57,6180,401%
50 Elfenbeinküste33.728.6512,34%105,3280,4%
51 Kamerun30.868.8342,494%65,7460,366%
52 Nepal29.642.5450,144%201,3130,358%
53 Venezuela28.670.6540,42%31,2440,346%
54 Niger29.082.1493,135%22,7480,343%
55 Australien27.302.7040,911%3,5440,328%
56 Nordkorea26.651.4150,217%221,1920,322%
57 Syrien26.710.8983,041%144,0990,315%
58 Mali26.151.7932,85%21,2530,309%
59 Burkina Faso24.760.1522,148%89,9180,294%
60 Sri Lanka23.383.8300,497%372,3520,282%
61 Republik China ...22.979.914-0,44%649,8530,279%
62 Malawi22.957.2422,526%240,9840,272%
63 Sambia22.704.2622,722%30,2960,269%
64 Tschad21.727.7642,605%17,1220,257%
65 Kasachstan21.154.7271,11%7,810,254%
66 Somalia20.500.2813,24%32,3680,242%
67 Chile19.971.0300,412%26,490,241%
68 Senegal19.497.4312,257%100,590,232%
69 Rumänien18.766.856-0,578%81,7150,228%
70 Guatemala19.052.4551,473%177,0060,228%
71 Niederlande18.477.5820,51%547,9130,223%
72 Ecuador18.491.7250,84%74,2650,222%
73 Kambodscha18.111.8141,105%99,7110,217%
74 Simbabwe17.371.3031,88%44,6520,207%
75 Guinea15.544.1542,209%62,8440,185%
76 Benin15.277.5252,361%134,5370,181%
77 Ruanda14.984.3902,12%615,0220,178%
78 Burundi14.830.7652,306%567,5980,176%
79 Bolivien12.799.9191,309%11,7690,153%
80 Tunesien12.434.7460,515%79,8760,15%
81 Südsudan12.511.3562,017%22,0440,149%
82 Haiti12.077.1931,084%436,6320,145%
83 Belgien11.779.1580,124%388,8840,142%
84 Dominikanische ...11.636.1640,752%240,3080,14%
85 Vereinigte Arab...11.633.6811,69%162,9690,139%
86 Jordanien11.663.2752,122%130,5220,139%
87 Honduras11.238.5831,593%102,5430,134%
88 Kuba10.878.547-0,418%102,0310,132%
89 Tadschikistan11.036.0641,736%76,720,132%
90 Papua-Neuguinea11.003.4861,684%24,1750,131%
91 Schweden10.713.7620,387%26,2710,129%
92 Tschechien10.521.275-0,2%136,3650,127%
93 Aserbaidschan10.471.9070,532%126,4830,126%
94 Portugal10.390.191-0,161%113,0110,126%
95 Griechenland9.883.776-0,434%75,6540,12%
96 Togo9.994.3272,13%182,5870,119%
97 Ungarn9.575.789-0,338%105,8860,116%
98 Israel9.687.4151,359%445,7650,116%
99 Österreich9.105.416-0,066%110,3660,11%
100 Schweiz9.019.3710,419%225,240,109%
101 Belarus8.917.904-0,687%44,0440,108%
102 Sierra Leone9.049.8261,963%125,4080,108%
103 Laos8.004.2701,251%34,5490,096%
104 Turkmenistan7.771.2241,479%16,4630,093%
105 Libyen7.565.5521,121%4,4980,091%
106 Hongkong7.368.147-0,456%6.713,9240,089%
107 Kirgisistan7.431.8201,4%38,5840,089%
108 Paraguay7.119.9761,146%17,5420,085%
109 Nicaragua7.124.3541,255%58,9770,085%
110 Bulgarien6.652.524-0,729%61,5120,081%
111 Serbien6.628.261-0,663%86,5560,081%
112 Republik Kongo6.683.9502,326%19,4370,079%
113 El Salvador6.399.0260,396%308,4580,077%
114 Dänemark6.029.3120,313%142,0840,073%
115 Singapur5.915.8970,561%8.646,7750,071%
116 Libanon5.912.5910,84%576,4870,071%
117 Liberia5.892.1722,179%60,7760,07%
118 Norwegen5.659.3880,368%18,5820,068%
119 Staat Palästina5.725.2651,897%945,6460,068%
120 Finnland5.620.308-0,083%18,5920,068%
121 Zentralafrikani...5.754.2123,283%9,1480,068%
122 Oman5.719.0172,822%18,3250,068%
123 Slowakei5.448.582-0,164%111,1770,066%
124 Mauretanien5.505.0322,69%5,2990,065%
125 Irland5.371.2830,877%78,3560,065%
126 Neuseeland5.298.0480,653%19,960,064%
127 Costa Rica5.181.3140,411%101,3470,062%
128 Kuwait5.124.2681,391%286,3830,061%
129 Panama4.642.1371,168%62,3610,056%
130 Kroatien3.814.480-0,662%68,3830,046%
131 Georgien3.803.903-0,063%54,7510,046%
132 Eritrea3.705.5432,069%30,3990,044%
133 Mongolei3.568.5911,091%2,2840,043%
134 Uruguay3.381.820-0,068%19,530,041%
135 Puerto Rico3.218.034-0,466%370,7650,039%
136 Katar3.189.3681,65%273,9130,038%
137 Bosnien und Her...3.106.051-0,843%60,8290,038%
138 Namibia3.171.1251,885%3,830,038%
139 Republik Moldau2.952.226-0,976%90,0570,036%
140 Armenien2.924.340-0,721%102,9690,036%
141 Gambia2.902.6392,147%284,9880,035%
142 Jamaika2.832.028-0,157%261,6250,034%
143 Litauen2.790.148-0,825%44,6710,034%
144 Albanien2.744.717-0,736%100,410,033%
145 Gabun2.663.7292,054%10,2740,032%
146 Botswana2.615.9861,603%4,5940,031%
147 Lesotho2.397.2881,095%78,70,029%
148 Guinea-Bissau2.312.2612,097%81,7140,028%
149 Slowenien2.113.700-0,133%105,0040,026%
150 Äquatorialguine...1.998.2362,32%70,7480,024%
151 Lettland1.831.490-0,777%29,5040,022%
152 Nordmazedonien1.800.944-0,556%72,4150,022%
153 Kosovo1.665.380-0,312%152,8650,02%
154 Bahrain1.684.7331,815%2.139,9390,02%
155 Trinidad und To...1.513.7370,101%294,9840,018%
156 Osttimor1.442.6481,314%96,6320,017%
157 Republik Zypern1.385.7300,804%149,6030,017%
158 Estland1.328.869-0,531%30,6230,016%
159 Mauritius1.264.014-0,266%623,1820,015%
160 Eswatini1.274.0181,078%73,1360,015%
161 Dschibuti1.204.2391,314%51,7450,014%
162 Fidschi938.5060,426%51,3020,011%
163 Komoren903.8681,794%483,0790,011%
164 Réunion887.5220,45%354,5190,011%
165 Salomonen864.1832,296%29,8060,01%
166 Guyana842.3960,585%4,2720,01%
167 Bhutan803.9250,697%20,8940,01%
168 Macau723.7000,23%22.599,6410,009%
169 Luxemburg689.5250,992%265,4240,008%
170 Suriname646.8890,829%4,1360,008%
171 Montenegro625.174-0,544%45,340,008%
172 Westsahara613.7331,583%2,2960,007%
173 Malta549.6380,372%1.742,8920,007%
174 Malediven532.0820,346%1.771,7230,006%
175 Kap Verde530.3140,422%131,4220,006%
176 Brunei470.8080,719%81,4870,006%
177 Belize430.3671,326%18,7920,005%
178 Bahamas405.0960,377%75,5190,005%
179 Island403.4560,919%4,0140,005%
180 Guadeloupe372.037-0,361%228,7790,005%
181 Mayotte350.6613,035%926,7630,004%
182 Martinique336.867-0,802%318,5950,004%
183 Vanuatu344.7802,158%28,1020,004%
184 Französisch-Gua...320.4551,646%3,8790,004%
185 Neukaledonien298.6470,83%16,2960,004%
186 Französisch-Pol...283.2560,207%76,8390,003%
187 Barbados282.7470,026%657,4990,003%
188 São Tomé und Pr...246.4211,938%255,2020,003%
189 Samoa220.9030,555%77,9250,003%
190 Curaçao185.422-0,033%437,360,002%
191 St. Lucia180.5820,17%292,9990,002%
192 Guam170.5440,69%314,5750,002%
193 Kiribati139.0361,411%190,6960,002%
194 Seychellen135.5831,529%295,3150,002%
195 Grenada117.3720,026%345,1820,001%
196 Föderierte Staa...114.3320,428%163,1180,001%
197 Aruba108.158-0,017%600,9110,001%
198 Jersey104.1390,103%897,4610,001%
199 Tonga103.154-0,428%158,9090,001%
200 St. Vincent und...99.034-0,682%254,4730,001%
201 Antigua und Bar...94.7500,428%215,0580,001%
202 Isle of Man84.033-0,082%146,9480,001%
203 Amerikanische J...83.170-0,886%238,2870,001%
204 Andorra83.9980,958%178,1980,001%
205 Cayman Islands77.5991,731%320,3150,001%
206 Dominica65.402-0,534%87,3480,001%
207 Guernsey64.6390,147%1.009,5230,001%
208 Bermuda64.429-0,152%1.193,6850,001%
209 Färöer56.6760,869%40,8130,001%
210 Grönland55.589-0,232%0,1360,001%
211 Turks- und Caic...47.2320,585%49,6290,001%
212 St. Kitts und N...47.0110,134%180,7370,001%
213 Amerikanisch-Sa...45.099-1,542%226,5930,001%
214 Sint Maarten44.5971,107%1.307,2650,001%
215 Nördliche Maria...42.738-1,305%93,9040,001%
216 Gibraltar41.0801,73%4.086,650%
217 Liechtenstein40.4390,575%252,30%
218 Britische Jungf...39.9890,436%259,3250%
219 Monaco38.019-0,578%25.561,7450%
220 Marshallinseln34.705-3,279%194,8610%
221 San Marino33.6140,089%550,9020%
222 Karibische Nied...32.0721,648%97,2960%
223 Saint-Martin23.575-4,16%450,9060%
224 Palau17.598-0,301%38,2920%
225 Anguilla14.8380,472%168,3750%
226 Cookinseln12.692-3,259%53,4420%
227 Nauru12.1250,636%605,0750%
228 Saint-Barthélem...11.5861,048%524,9770%
229 Wallis und Futu...11.088-0,72%79,3790%
230 Tuvalu9.326-1,239%312,0670%
231 Saint-Pierre un...5.494-1,143%23,9720%
232 St. Helena, Asc...5.129-1,146%13,1990%
233 Montserrat4.317-0,832%42,0190%
234 Falklandinseln3.464-0,115%0,2850%
235 Tokelau2.7122,601%224,250%
236 Niue1.8240,329%7,0080%
237 Vatikanstadt5091,382%1.151,1360%
Data sources: United Nations,World Bank, Nations Geo ,Census,Wikidata