Länder der Welt nach Bevölkerung

RangLandBevölkerung (Aktuell)Wachstumsrate (%)Dichte (P/Km²)Äquivalente Welt
1 Indien1.480.693.5510,857%496,64717,787%
2 Volksrepublik C...1.411.902.369-0,219%147,17917,111%
3 Vereinigte Staa...349.588.7640,491%38,1564,212%
4 Indonesien288.574.0760,741%150,6533,47%
5 Pakistan260.615.7201,592%336,3693,112%
6 Nigeria243.993.5092,033%266,1832,903%
7 Brasilien213.796.7770,338%25,5512,579%
8 Bangladesch178.498.0951,194%1.366,0452,138%
9 Russland143.287.052-0,23%8,7571,737%
10 Äthiopien139.986.9542,48%138,9021,66%
11 Mexiko133.330.7120,778%67,8821,603%
12 Japan122.202.686-0,562%324,8941,485%
13 Ägypten120.654.6551,444%120,651,442%
14 Philippinen118.024.9450,793%392,4151,419%
15 Demokratische R...117.591.1633,132%51,3671,387%
16 Vietnam102.358.6000,549%326,0191,233%
17 Iran93.396.7510,76%57,2021,123%
18 Türkei88.010.8120,298%114,2481,062%
19 Deutschland83.580.909-0,232%239,9711,013%
20 Thailand71.537.969-0,093%140,0690,866%
21 Tansania73.199.8642,795%81,9190,866%
22 Vereinigtes Kön...70.049.1950,521%288,0910,844%
23 Frankreich66.776.1130,137%121,0530,807%
24 Südafrika65.674.4331,054%53,6140,788%
25 Italien58.850.453-0,393%199,0920,714%
26 Kenia58.987.5571,886%100,9710,703%
27 Myanmar55.290.3850,592%84,4720,666%
28 Kolumbien54.095.8360,92%47,9990,649%
29 Sudan53.787.8653,032%30,1880,635%
30 Uganda53.195.3462,615%264,0620,63%
31 Südkorea51.576.458-0,142%521,5160,625%
32 Spanien47.835.172-0,1%95,2530,579%
33 Algerien48.213.4091,204%20,1650,578%
34 Irak48.319.2172,05%110,5840,575%
35 Argentinien46.052.5260,328%16,4780,556%
36 Afghanistan45.429.8172,705%69,3780,538%
37 Jemen43.334.0022,761%81,3710,513%
38 Kanada40.571.1640,794%4,450,488%
39 Ukraine39.440.239-0,737%68,2450,48%
40 Angola40.587.0542,954%32,2570,479%
41 Marokko38.866.7690,836%86,8530,467%
42 Polen37.796.263-0,38%123,5920,459%
43 Usbekistan37.934.5171,753%88,6790,452%
44 Malaysia36.513.6221,102%110,7450,438%
45 Mosambik36.960.0842,786%46,5930,437%
46 Ghana35.898.0911,767%156,8850,428%
47 Saudi-Arabien35.354.9401,691%16,3590,422%
48 Peru35.030.9850,971%27,2810,42%
49 Madagaskar33.769.5582,34%57,6180,401%
50 Elfenbeinküste33.741.6162,34%105,3280,4%
51 Kamerun30.881.4652,494%65,7460,366%
52 Nepal29.643.2590,144%201,3130,358%
53 Venezuela28.672.6620,42%31,2440,346%
54 Niger29.097.0323,135%22,7480,343%
55 Australien27.306.8370,911%3,5440,328%
56 Nordkorea26.652.3820,217%221,1920,322%
57 Syrien26.724.1683,041%144,0990,315%
58 Mali26.163.9872,85%21,2530,309%
59 Burkina Faso24.768.9022,148%89,9180,294%
60 Sri Lanka23.385.7680,497%372,3520,282%
61 Republik China ...22.978.215-0,44%649,8530,279%
62 Malawi22.966.7542,526%240,9840,272%
63 Sambia22.714.3842,722%30,2960,269%
64 Tschad21.737.0432,605%17,1220,257%
65 Kasachstan21.158.6221,11%7,810,254%
66 Somalia20.511.1153,24%32,3680,242%
67 Chile19.972.4020,412%26,490,241%
68 Senegal19.504.6642,257%100,590,232%
69 Rumänien18.765.032-0,578%81,7150,228%
70 Guatemala19.057.0971,473%177,0060,228%
71 Niederlande18.479.1530,51%547,9130,223%
72 Ecuador18.494.3080,84%74,2650,222%
73 Kambodscha18.115.1341,105%99,7110,217%
74 Simbabwe17.376.6881,88%44,6520,207%
75 Guinea15.549.8012,209%62,8440,185%
76 Benin15.283.4492,361%134,5370,181%
77 Ruanda14.989.6172,12%615,0220,178%
78 Burundi14.836.3842,306%567,5980,176%
79 Bolivien12.802.6941,309%11,7690,153%
80 Tunesien12.435.8140,515%79,8760,15%
81 Südsudan12.515.5132,017%22,0440,149%
82 Haiti12.079.3661,084%436,6320,145%
83 Belgien11.779.4020,124%388,8840,142%
84 Dominikanische ...11.637.6200,752%240,3080,14%
85 Vereinigte Arab...11.636.9271,69%162,9690,139%
86 Jordanien11.667.3472,122%130,5220,139%
87 Honduras11.241.5411,593%102,5430,134%
88 Kuba10.877.783-0,418%102,0310,132%
89 Tadschikistan11.039.2261,736%76,720,132%
90 Papua-Neuguinea11.006.5461,684%24,1750,131%
91 Schweden10.714.4540,387%26,2710,129%
92 Tschechien10.520.923-0,2%136,3650,127%
93 Aserbaidschan10.472.8350,532%126,4830,126%
94 Portugal10.389.911-0,161%113,0110,126%
95 Griechenland9.883.055-0,434%75,6540,12%
96 Togo9.997.8292,13%182,5870,119%
97 Ungarn9.575.245-0,338%105,8860,116%
98 Israel9.689.5941,359%445,7650,116%
99 Österreich9.105.315-0,066%110,3660,11%
100 Schweiz9.020.0020,419%225,240,109%
101 Belarus8.916.873-0,687%44,0440,108%
102 Sierra Leone9.052.7531,963%125,4080,108%
103 Laos8.005.9291,251%34,5490,096%
104 Turkmenistan7.773.1251,479%16,4630,093%
105 Libyen7.566.9591,121%4,4980,091%
106 Hongkong7.367.583-0,456%6.713,9240,089%
107 Kirgisistan7.433.5421,4%38,5840,089%
108 Paraguay7.121.3291,146%17,5420,085%
109 Nicaragua7.125.8351,255%58,9770,085%
110 Bulgarien6.651.707-0,729%61,5120,081%
111 Serbien6.627.521-0,663%86,5560,081%
112 Republik Kongo6.686.5042,326%19,4370,079%
113 El Salvador6.399.4490,396%308,4580,077%
114 Dänemark6.029.6270,313%142,0840,073%
115 Singapur5.916.4500,561%8.646,7750,071%
116 Libanon5.913.4170,84%576,4870,071%
117 Liberia5.894.2832,179%60,7760,07%
118 Norwegen5.659.7360,368%18,5820,068%
119 Staat Palästina5.727.0551,897%945,6460,068%
120 Finnland5.620.230-0,083%18,5920,068%
121 Zentralafrikani...5.757.2923,283%9,1480,068%
122 Oman5.721.6582,822%18,3250,068%
123 Slowakei5.448.433-0,164%111,1770,066%
124 Mauretanien5.507.4582,69%5,2990,065%
125 Irland5.372.0660,877%78,3560,065%
126 Neuseeland5.298.6240,653%19,960,064%
127 Costa Rica5.181.6700,411%101,3470,062%
128 Kuwait5.125.4481,391%286,3830,061%
129 Panama4.643.0361,168%62,3610,056%
130 Kroatien3.814.055-0,662%68,3830,046%
131 Georgien3.803.862-0,063%54,7510,046%
132 Eritrea3.706.8052,069%30,3990,044%
133 Mongolei3.569.2371,091%2,2840,043%
134 Uruguay3.381.781-0,068%19,530,041%
135 Puerto Rico3.217.783-0,466%370,7650,039%
136 Katar3.190.2371,65%273,9130,038%
137 Bosnien und Her...3.105.610-0,843%60,8290,038%
138 Namibia3.172.1101,885%3,830,038%
139 Republik Moldau2.951.740-0,976%90,0570,036%
140 Armenien2.923.985-0,721%102,9690,036%
141 Gambia2.903.6652,147%284,9880,035%
142 Jamaika2.831.953-0,157%261,6250,034%
143 Litauen2.789.760-0,825%44,6710,034%
144 Albanien2.744.377-0,736%100,410,033%
145 Gabun2.664.6302,054%10,2740,032%
146 Botswana2.616.6791,603%4,5940,031%
147 Lesotho2.397.7241,095%78,70,029%
148 Guinea-Bissau2.313.0592,097%81,7140,028%
149 Slowenien2.113.653-0,133%105,0040,026%
150 Äquatorialguine...1.998.9982,32%70,7480,024%
151 Lettland1.831.251-0,777%29,5040,022%
152 Nordmazedonien1.800.776-0,556%72,4150,022%
153 Kosovo1.665.292-0,312%152,8650,02%
154 Bahrain1.685.2381,815%2.139,9390,02%
155 Trinidad und To...1.513.7630,101%294,9840,018%
156 Osttimor1.442.9621,314%96,6320,017%
157 Republik Zypern1.385.9150,804%149,6030,017%
158 Estland1.328.750-0,531%30,6230,016%
159 Mauritius1.263.957-0,266%623,1820,015%
160 Eswatini1.274.2461,078%73,1360,015%
161 Dschibuti1.204.5011,314%51,7450,014%
162 Fidschi938.5730,426%51,3020,011%
163 Komoren904.1361,794%483,0790,011%
164 Réunion887.5890,45%354,5190,011%
165 Salomonen864.5092,296%29,8060,01%
166 Guyana842.4780,585%4,2720,01%
167 Bhutan804.0180,697%20,8940,01%
168 Macau723.7280,23%22.599,6410,009%
169 Luxemburg689.6390,992%265,4240,008%
170 Suriname646.9780,829%4,1360,008%
171 Montenegro625.117-0,544%45,340,008%
172 Westsahara613.8941,583%2,2960,007%
173 Malta549.6720,372%1.742,8920,007%
174 Malediven532.1130,346%1.771,7230,006%
175 Kap Verde530.3510,422%131,4220,006%
176 Brunei470.8640,719%81,4870,006%
177 Belize430.4611,326%18,7920,005%
178 Bahamas405.1210,377%75,5190,005%
179 Island403.5180,919%4,0140,005%
180 Guadeloupe372.014-0,361%228,7790,005%
181 Mayotte350.8353,035%926,7630,004%
182 Martinique336.821-0,802%318,5950,004%
183 Vanuatu344.9022,158%28,1020,004%
184 Französisch-Gua...320.5431,646%3,8790,004%
185 Neukaledonien298.6880,83%16,2960,004%
186 Französisch-Pol...283.2660,207%76,8390,003%
187 Barbados282.7490,026%657,4990,003%
188 São Tomé und Pr...246.5001,938%255,2020,003%
189 Samoa220.9230,555%77,9250,003%
190 Curaçao185.420-0,033%437,360,002%
191 St. Lucia180.5870,17%292,9990,002%
192 Guam170.5640,69%314,5750,002%
193 Kiribati139.0691,411%190,6960,002%
194 Seychellen135.6171,529%295,3150,002%
195 Grenada117.3720,026%345,1820,001%
196 Föderierte Staa...114.3400,428%163,1180,001%
197 Aruba108.158-0,017%600,9110,001%
198 Jersey104.1400,103%897,4610,001%
199 Tonga103.146-0,428%158,9090,001%
200 St. Vincent und...99.023-0,682%254,4730,001%
201 Antigua und Bar...94.7560,428%215,0580,001%
202 Isle of Man84.032-0,082%146,9480,001%
203 Amerikanische J...83.158-0,886%238,2870,001%
204 Andorra84.0110,958%178,1980,001%
205 Cayman Islands77.6211,731%320,3150,001%
206 Dominica65.397-0,534%87,3480,001%
207 Guernsey64.6400,147%1.009,5230,001%
208 Bermuda64.427-0,152%1.193,6850,001%
209 Färöer56.6850,869%40,8130,001%
210 Grönland55.586-0,232%0,1360,001%
211 Turks- und Caic...47.2370,585%49,6290,001%
212 St. Kitts und N...47.0120,134%180,7370,001%
213 Amerikanisch-Sa...45.087-1,542%226,5930,001%
214 Sint Maarten44.6051,107%1.307,2650,001%
215 Nördliche Maria...42.729-1,305%93,9040,001%
216 Gibraltar41.0911,73%4.086,650%
217 Liechtenstein40.4430,575%252,30%
218 Britische Jungf...39.9920,436%259,3250%
219 Monaco38.015-0,578%25.561,7450%
220 Marshallinseln34.685-3,279%194,8610%
221 San Marino33.6150,089%550,9020%
222 Karibische Nied...32.0801,648%97,2960%
223 Saint-Martin23.558-4,16%450,9060%
224 Palau17.597-0,301%38,2920%
225 Anguilla14.8400,472%168,3750%
226 Cookinseln12.684-3,259%53,4420%
227 Nauru12.1260,636%605,0750%
228 Saint-Barthélem...11.5881,048%524,9770%
229 Wallis und Futu...11.087-0,72%79,3790%
230 Tuvalu9.324-1,239%312,0670%
231 Saint-Pierre un...5.493-1,143%23,9720%
232 St. Helena, Asc...5.128-1,146%13,1990%
233 Montserrat4.316-0,832%42,0190%
234 Falklandinseln3.464-0,115%0,2850%
235 Tokelau2.7132,601%224,250%
236 Niue1.8240,329%7,0080%
237 Vatikanstadt5091,382%1.151,1360%
Data sources: United Nations,World Bank, Nations Geo ,Census,Wikidata