Länder der Welt nach Bevölkerung

RangLandBevölkerung (Aktuell)Wachstumsrate (%)Dichte (P/Km²)Äquivalente Welt
1 Indien1.480.372.9420,857%496,64717,787%
2 Volksrepublik C...1.411.981.187-0,219%147,17917,111%
3 Vereinigte Staa...349.545.2660,491%38,1564,212%
4 Indonesien288.519.9990,741%150,6533,47%
5 Pakistan260.511.5201,592%336,3693,112%
6 Nigeria243.869.3782,033%266,1832,903%
7 Brasilien213.778.4410,338%25,5512,579%
8 Bangladesch178.444.3951,194%1.366,0452,138%
9 Russland143.295.453-0,23%8,7571,737%
10 Äthiopien139.900.3922,48%138,9021,66%
11 Mexiko133.304.4870,778%67,8821,603%
12 Japan122.220.243-0,562%324,8941,485%
13 Ägypten120.610.8471,444%120,651,442%
14 Philippinen118.001.2850,793%392,4151,419%
15 Demokratische R...117.499.8133,132%51,3671,387%
16 Vietnam102.344.3660,549%326,0191,233%
17 Iran93.378.8030,76%57,2021,123%
18 Türkei88.004.1550,298%114,2481,062%
19 Deutschland83.585.852-0,232%239,9711,013%
20 Thailand71.539.663-0,093%140,0690,866%
21 Tansania73.148.9802,795%81,9190,866%
22 Vereinigtes Kön...70.039.9480,521%288,0910,844%
23 Frankreich66.773.7880,137%121,0530,807%
24 Südafrika65.656.9721,054%53,6140,788%
25 Italien58.856.357-0,393%199,0920,714%
26 Kenia58.959.6841,886%100,9710,703%
27 Myanmar55.282.0970,592%84,4720,666%
28 Kolumbien54.083.2680,92%47,9990,649%
29 Sudan53.747.3823,032%30,1880,635%
30 Uganda53.160.6992,615%264,0620,63%
31 Südkorea51.578.324-0,142%521,5160,625%
32 Spanien47.836.390-0,1%95,2530,579%
33 Algerien48.198.7841,204%20,1650,578%
34 Irak48.294.4332,05%110,5840,575%
35 Argentinien46.048.6930,328%16,4780,556%
36 Afghanistan45.399.2322,705%69,3780,538%
37 Jemen43.304.2372,761%81,3710,513%
38 Kanada40.563.0210,794%4,450,488%
39 Ukraine39.447.680-0,737%68,2450,48%
40 Angola40.557.2742,954%32,2570,479%
41 Marokko38.858.5580,836%86,8530,467%
42 Polen37.799.929-0,38%123,5920,459%
43 Usbekistan37.917.8381,753%88,6790,452%
44 Malaysia36.503.4761,102%110,7450,438%
45 Mosambik36.934.4732,786%46,5930,437%
46 Ghana35.882.1831,767%156,8850,428%
47 Saudi-Arabien35.339.9381,691%16,3590,422%
48 Peru35.022.3990,971%27,2810,42%
49 Madagaskar33.749.8332,34%57,6180,401%
50 Elfenbeinküste33.721.9072,34%105,3280,4%
51 Kamerun30.862.2632,494%65,7460,366%
52 Nepal29.642.1740,144%201,3130,358%
53 Venezuela28.669.6090,42%31,2440,346%
54 Niger29.074.4073,135%22,7480,343%
55 Australien27.300.5540,911%3,5440,328%
56 Nordkorea26.650.9130,217%221,1920,322%
57 Syrien26.703.9963,041%144,0990,315%
58 Mali26.145.4502,85%21,2530,309%
59 Burkina Faso24.755.6012,148%89,9180,294%
60 Sri Lanka23.382.8220,497%372,3520,282%
61 Republik China ...22.980.797-0,44%649,8530,279%
62 Malawi22.952.2942,526%240,9840,272%
63 Sambia22.698.9982,722%30,2960,269%
64 Tschad21.722.9382,605%17,1220,257%
65 Kasachstan21.152.7011,11%7,810,254%
66 Somalia20.494.6463,24%32,3680,242%
67 Chile19.970.3160,412%26,490,241%
68 Senegal19.493.6682,257%100,590,232%
69 Rumänien18.767.805-0,578%81,7150,228%
70 Guatemala19.050.0401,473%177,0060,228%
71 Niederlande18.476.7650,51%547,9130,223%
72 Ecuador18.490.3820,84%74,2650,222%
73 Kambodscha18.110.0871,105%99,7110,217%
74 Simbabwe17.368.5021,88%44,6520,207%
75 Guinea15.541.2172,209%62,8440,185%
76 Benin15.274.4442,361%134,5370,181%
77 Ruanda14.981.6712,12%615,0220,178%
78 Burundi14.827.8422,306%567,5980,176%
79 Bolivien12.798.4751,309%11,7690,153%
80 Tunesien12.434.1910,515%79,8760,15%
81 Südsudan12.509.1952,017%22,0440,149%
82 Haiti12.076.0631,084%436,6320,145%
83 Belgien11.779.0310,124%388,8840,142%
84 Dominikanische ...11.635.4070,752%240,3080,14%
85 Vereinigte Arab...11.631.9921,69%162,9690,139%
86 Jordanien11.661.1562,122%130,5220,139%
87 Honduras11.237.0441,593%102,5430,134%
88 Kuba10.878.944-0,418%102,0310,132%
89 Tadschikistan11.034.4191,736%76,720,132%
90 Papua-Neuguinea11.001.8951,684%24,1750,131%
91 Schweden10.713.4020,387%26,2710,129%
92 Tschechien10.521.459-0,2%136,3650,127%
93 Aserbaidschan10.471.4240,532%126,4830,126%
94 Portugal10.390.337-0,161%113,0110,126%
95 Griechenland9.884.150-0,434%75,6540,12%
96 Togo9.992.5052,13%182,5870,119%
97 Ungarn9.576.071-0,338%105,8860,116%
98 Israel9.686.2811,359%445,7650,116%
99 Österreich9.105.468-0,066%110,3660,11%
100 Schweiz9.019.0440,419%225,240,109%
101 Belarus8.918.441-0,687%44,0440,108%
102 Sierra Leone9.048.3031,963%125,4080,108%
103 Laos8.003.4071,251%34,5490,096%
104 Turkmenistan7.770.2361,479%16,4630,093%
105 Libyen7.564.8211,121%4,4980,091%
106 Hongkong7.368.441-0,456%6.713,9240,089%
107 Kirgisistan7.430.9241,4%38,5840,089%
108 Paraguay7.119.2721,146%17,5420,085%
109 Nicaragua7.123.5831,255%58,9770,085%
110 Bulgarien6.652.949-0,729%61,5120,081%
111 Serbien6.628.645-0,663%86,5560,081%
112 Republik Kongo6.682.6222,326%19,4370,079%
113 El Salvador6.398.8060,396%308,4580,077%
114 Dänemark6.029.1480,313%142,0840,073%
115 Singapur5.915.6090,561%8.646,7750,071%
116 Libanon5.912.1610,84%576,4870,071%
117 Liberia5.891.0732,179%60,7760,07%
118 Norwegen5.659.2080,368%18,5820,068%
119 Staat Palästina5.724.3341,897%945,6460,068%
120 Finnland5.620.349-0,083%18,5920,068%
121 Zentralafrikani...5.752.6103,283%9,1480,068%
122 Oman5.717.6442,822%18,3250,068%
123 Slowakei5.448.660-0,164%111,1770,066%
124 Mauretanien5.503.7702,69%5,2990,065%
125 Irland5.370.8760,877%78,3560,065%
126 Neuseeland5.297.7480,653%19,960,064%
127 Costa Rica5.181.1290,411%101,3470,062%
128 Kuwait5.123.6541,391%286,3830,061%
129 Panama4.641.6691,168%62,3610,056%
130 Kroatien3.814.701-0,662%68,3830,046%
131 Georgien3.803.923-0,063%54,7510,046%
132 Eritrea3.704.8862,069%30,3990,044%
133 Mongolei3.568.2551,091%2,2840,043%
134 Uruguay3.381.840-0,068%19,530,041%
135 Puerto Rico3.218.166-0,466%370,7650,039%
136 Katar3.188.9161,65%273,9130,038%
137 Bosnien und Her...3.106.281-0,843%60,8290,038%
138 Namibia3.170.6121,885%3,830,038%
139 Republik Moldau2.952.479-0,976%90,0570,036%
140 Armenien2.924.525-0,721%102,9690,036%
141 Gambia2.902.1062,147%284,9880,035%
142 Jamaika2.832.067-0,157%261,6250,034%
143 Litauen2.790.350-0,825%44,6710,034%
144 Albanien2.744.894-0,736%100,410,033%
145 Gabun2.663.2602,054%10,2740,032%
146 Botswana2.615.6261,603%4,5940,031%
147 Lesotho2.397.0621,095%78,70,029%
148 Guinea-Bissau2.311.8462,097%81,7140,028%
149 Slowenien2.113.724-0,133%105,0040,026%
150 Äquatorialguine...1.997.8402,32%70,7480,024%
151 Lettland1.831.615-0,777%29,5040,022%
152 Nordmazedonien1.801.032-0,556%72,4150,022%
153 Kosovo1.665.425-0,312%152,8650,02%
154 Bahrain1.684.4711,815%2.139,9390,02%
155 Trinidad und To...1.513.7240,101%294,9840,018%
156 Osttimor1.442.4851,314%96,6320,017%
157 Republik Zypern1.385.6340,804%149,6030,017%
158 Estland1.328.930-0,531%30,6230,016%
159 Mauritius1.264.043-0,266%623,1820,015%
160 Eswatini1.273.9001,078%73,1360,015%
161 Dschibuti1.204.1031,314%51,7450,014%
162 Fidschi938.4710,426%51,3020,011%
163 Komoren903.7291,794%483,0790,011%
164 Réunion887.4880,45%354,5190,011%
165 Salomonen864.0132,296%29,8060,01%
166 Guyana842.3540,585%4,2720,01%
167 Bhutan803.8760,697%20,8940,01%
168 Macau723.6860,23%22.599,6410,009%
169 Luxemburg689.4660,992%265,4240,008%
170 Suriname646.8420,829%4,1360,008%
171 Montenegro625.204-0,544%45,340,008%
172 Westsahara613.6501,583%2,2960,007%
173 Malta549.6200,372%1.742,8920,007%
174 Malediven532.0660,346%1.771,7230,006%
175 Kap Verde530.2950,422%131,4220,006%
176 Brunei470.7790,719%81,4870,006%
177 Belize430.3181,326%18,7920,005%
178 Bahamas405.0830,377%75,5190,005%
179 Island403.4240,919%4,0140,005%
180 Guadeloupe372.049-0,361%228,7790,005%
181 Mayotte350.5713,035%926,7630,004%
182 Martinique336.890-0,802%318,5950,004%
183 Vanuatu344.7162,158%28,1020,004%
184 Französisch-Gua...320.4101,646%3,8790,004%
185 Neukaledonien298.6250,83%16,2960,004%
186 Französisch-Pol...283.2510,207%76,8390,003%
187 Barbados282.7470,026%657,4990,003%
188 São Tomé und Pr...246.3801,938%255,2020,003%
189 Samoa220.8920,555%77,9250,003%
190 Curaçao185.422-0,033%437,360,002%
191 St. Lucia180.5790,17%292,9990,002%
192 Guam170.5340,69%314,5750,002%
193 Kiribati139.0191,411%190,6960,002%
194 Seychellen135.5651,529%295,3150,002%
195 Grenada117.3710,026%345,1820,001%
196 Föderierte Staa...114.3280,428%163,1180,001%
197 Aruba108.158-0,017%600,9110,001%
198 Jersey104.1380,103%897,4610,001%
199 Tonga103.158-0,428%158,9090,001%
200 St. Vincent und...99.040-0,682%254,4730,001%
201 Antigua und Bar...94.7460,428%215,0580,001%
202 Isle of Man84.034-0,082%146,9480,001%
203 Amerikanische J...83.176-0,886%238,2870,001%
204 Andorra83.9910,958%178,1980,001%
205 Cayman Islands77.5871,731%320,3150,001%
206 Dominica65.405-0,534%87,3480,001%
207 Guernsey64.6380,147%1.009,5230,001%
208 Bermuda64.430-0,152%1.193,6850,001%
209 Färöer56.6720,869%40,8130,001%
210 Grönland55.590-0,232%0,1360,001%
211 Turks- und Caic...47.2300,585%49,6290,001%
212 St. Kitts und N...47.0100,134%180,7370,001%
213 Amerikanisch-Sa...45.105-1,542%226,5930,001%
214 Sint Maarten44.5921,107%1.307,2650,001%
215 Nördliche Maria...42.743-1,305%93,9040,001%
216 Gibraltar41.0741,73%4.086,650%
217 Liechtenstein40.4370,575%252,30%
218 Britische Jungf...39.9880,436%259,3250%
219 Monaco38.020-0,578%25.561,7450%
220 Marshallinseln34.715-3,279%194,8610%
221 San Marino33.6140,089%550,9020%
222 Karibische Nied...32.0671,648%97,2960%
223 Saint-Martin23.583-4,16%450,9060%
224 Palau17.599-0,301%38,2920%
225 Anguilla14.8380,472%168,3750%
226 Cookinseln12.695-3,259%53,4420%
227 Nauru12.1240,636%605,0750%
228 Saint-Barthélem...11.5851,048%524,9770%
229 Wallis und Futu...11.089-0,72%79,3790%
230 Tuvalu9.327-1,239%312,0670%
231 Saint-Pierre un...5.494-1,143%23,9720%
232 St. Helena, Asc...5.130-1,146%13,1990%
233 Montserrat4.317-0,832%42,0190%
234 Falklandinseln3.464-0,115%0,2850%
235 Tokelau2.7112,601%224,250%
236 Niue1.8240,329%7,0080%
237 Vatikanstadt5091,382%1.151,1360%
Data sources: United Nations,World Bank, Nations Geo ,Census,Wikidata