World Countries by population

RankCountryPopulation (Current)Growth Rate (%)Density (P/Km²)Equivalent world
1 India1,480,432,8570.857%496.64717.787%
2 People's Republ...1,411,966,457-0.219%147.17917.111%
3 United States o...349,553,3950.491%38.1564.212%
4 Indonesia288,530,1050.741%150.6533.47%
5 Pakistan260,530,9931.592%336.3693.112%
6 Nigeria243,892,5752.033%266.1832.903%
7 Brazil213,781,8680.338%25.5512.579%
8 Bangladesh178,454,4311.194%1,366.0452.138%
9 Russia143,293,883-0.23%8.7571.737%
10 Ethiopia139,916,5682.48%138.9021.66%
11 Mexico133,309,3880.778%67.8821.603%
12 Japan122,216,962-0.562%324.8941.485%
13 Egypt120,619,0341.444%120.651.442%
14 Philippines118,005,7070.793%392.4151.419%
15 Democratic Repu...117,516,8853.132%51.3671.387%
16 Vietnam102,347,0260.549%326.0191.233%
17 Iran93,382,1570.76%57.2021.123%
18 Turkey88,005,3990.298%114.2481.062%
19 Germany83,584,929-0.232%239.9711.013%
20 Thailand71,539,347-0.093%140.0690.866%
21 Tanzania73,158,4892.795%81.9190.866%
22 United Kingdom70,041,6760.521%288.0910.844%
23 France66,774,2230.137%121.0530.807%
24 South Africa65,660,2351.054%53.6140.788%
25 Italy58,855,253-0.393%199.0920.714%
26 Kenya58,964,8931.886%100.9710.703%
27 Myanmar55,283,6460.592%84.4720.666%
28 Colombia54,085,6170.92%47.9990.649%
29 Sudan53,754,9473.032%30.1880.635%
30 Uganda53,167,1742.615%264.0620.63%
31 South Korea51,577,975-0.142%521.5160.625%
32 Spain47,836,162-0.1%95.2530.579%
33 Algeria48,201,5171.204%20.1650.578%
34 Iraq48,299,0652.05%110.5840.575%
35 Argentina46,049,4100.328%16.4780.556%
36 Afghanistan45,404,9472.705%69.3780.538%
37 Yemen43,309,8002.761%81.3710.513%
38 Canada40,564,5430.794%4.450.488%
39 Ukraine39,446,289-0.737%68.2450.48%
40 Angola40,562,8392.954%32.2570.479%
41 Morocco38,860,0930.836%86.8530.467%
42 Poland37,799,243-0.38%123.5920.459%
43 Uzbekistan37,920,9551.753%88.6790.452%
44 Malaysia36,505,3721.102%110.7450.438%
45 Mozambique36,939,2592.786%46.5930.437%
46 Ghana35,885,1561.767%156.8850.428%
47 Saudi Arabia35,342,7411.691%16.3590.422%
48 Peru35,024,0040.971%27.2810.42%
49 Madagascar33,753,5192.34%57.6180.401%
50 Ivory Coast33,725,5902.34%105.3280.4%
51 Cameroon30,865,8522.494%65.7460.366%
52 Nepal29,642,3770.144%201.3130.358%
53 Venezuela28,670,1790.42%31.2440.346%
54 Niger29,078,6353.135%22.7480.343%
55 Australia27,301,7280.911%3.5440.328%
56 North Korea26,651,1870.217%221.1920.322%
57 Syria26,707,7663.041%144.0990.315%
58 Mali26,148,9142.85%21.2530.309%
59 Burkina Faso24,758,0862.148%89.9180.294%
60 Sri Lanka23,383,3730.497%372.3520.282%
61 Taiwan22,980,315-0.44%649.8530.279%
62 Malawi22,954,9962.526%240.9840.272%
63 Zambia22,701,8732.722%30.2960.269%
64 Chad21,725,5742.605%17.1220.257%
65 Kazakhstan21,153,8071.11%7.810.254%
66 Somalia20,497,7243.24%32.3680.242%
67 Chile19,970,7060.412%26.490.241%
68 Senegal19,495,7232.257%100.590.232%
69 Romania18,767,286-0.578%81.7150.228%
70 Guatemala19,051,3591.473%177.0060.228%
71 Netherlands18,477,2110.51%547.9130.223%
72 Ecuador18,491,1160.84%74.2650.222%
73 Cambodia18,111,0301.105%99.7110.217%
74 Zimbabwe17,370,0321.88%44.6520.207%
75 Guinea15,542,8212.209%62.8440.185%
76 Benin15,276,1272.361%134.5370.181%
77 Rwanda14,983,1562.12%615.0220.178%
78 Burundi14,829,4382.306%567.5980.176%
79 Bolivia12,799,2631.309%11.7690.153%
80 Tunisia12,434,4940.515%79.8760.15%
81 South Sudan12,510,3752.017%22.0440.149%
82 Haiti12,076,6811.084%436.6320.145%
83 Belgium11,779,1000.124%388.8840.142%
84 Dominican Repub...11,635,8200.752%240.3080.14%
85 United Arab Emi...11,632,9151.69%162.9690.139%
86 Jordan11,662,3132.122%130.5220.139%
87 Honduras11,237,8841.593%102.5430.134%
88 Cuba10,878,727-0.418%102.0310.132%
89 Tajikistan11,035,3171.736%76.720.132%
90 Papua New Guine...11,002,7641.684%24.1750.131%
91 Sweden10,713,5990.387%26.2710.129%
92 Czech Republic10,521,359-0.2%136.3650.127%
93 Azerbaijan10,471,6880.532%126.4830.126%
94 Portugal10,390,257-0.161%113.0110.126%
95 Greece9,883,946-0.434%75.6540.12%
96 Togo9,993,5002.13%182.5870.119%
97 Hungary9,575,917-0.338%105.8860.116%
98 Israel9,686,9001.359%445.7650.116%
99 Austria9,105,440-0.066%110.3660.11%
100 Switzerland9,019,2230.419%225.240.109%
101 Belarus8,918,148-0.687%44.0440.108%
102 Sierra Leone9,049,1351.963%125.4080.108%
103 Laos8,003,8791.251%34.5490.096%
104 Turkmenistan7,770,7761.479%16.4630.093%
105 Libya7,565,2201.121%4.4980.091%
106 Hong Kong7,368,281-0.456%6,713.9240.089%
107 Kyrgyzstan7,431,4141.4%38.5840.089%
108 Paraguay7,119,6561.146%17.5420.085%
109 Nicaragua7,124,0041.255%58.9770.085%
110 Bulgaria6,652,717-0.729%61.5120.081%
111 Serbia6,628,435-0.663%86.5560.081%
112 Republic of the...6,683,3472.326%19.4370.079%
113 El Salvador6,398,9260.396%308.4580.077%
114 Denmark6,029,2370.313%142.0840.073%
115 Singapore5,915,7670.561%8,646.7750.071%
116 Lebanon5,912,3960.84%576.4870.071%
117 Liberia5,891,6732.179%60.7760.07%
118 Norway5,659,3060.368%18.5820.068%
119 State of Palest...5,724,8421.897%945.6460.068%
120 Finland5,620,327-0.083%18.5920.068%
121 Central African...5,753,4853.283%9.1480.068%
122 Oman5,718,3942.822%18.3250.068%
123 Slovakia5,448,618-0.164%111.1770.066%
124 Mauritania5,504,4592.69%5.2990.065%
125 Republic of Ire...5,371,0980.877%78.3560.065%
126 New Zealand5,297,9120.653%19.960.064%
127 Costa Rica5,181,2300.411%101.3470.062%
128 Kuwait5,123,9891.391%286.3830.061%
129 Panama4,641,9241.168%62.3610.056%
130 Croatia3,814,580-0.662%68.3830.046%
131 Georgia3,803,912-0.063%54.7510.046%
132 Eritrea3,705,2452.069%30.3990.044%
133 Mongolia3,568,4381.091%2.2840.043%
134 Uruguay3,381,829-0.068%19.530.041%
135 Puerto Rico3,218,094-0.466%370.7650.039%
136 Qatar3,189,1631.65%273.9130.038%
137 Bosnia and Herz...3,106,155-0.843%60.8290.038%
138 Namibia3,170,8921.885%3.830.038%
139 Moldova2,952,341-0.976%90.0570.036%
140 Armenia2,924,424-0.721%102.9690.036%
141 The Gambia2,902,3972.147%284.9880.035%
142 Jamaica2,832,045-0.157%261.6250.034%
143 Lithuania2,790,240-0.825%44.6710.034%
144 Albania2,744,798-0.736%100.410.033%
145 Gabon2,663,5162.054%10.2740.032%
146 Botswana2,615,8231.603%4.5940.031%
147 Lesotho2,397,1851.095%78.70.029%
148 Guinea-Bissau2,312,0732.097%81.7140.028%
149 Slovenia2,113,711-0.133%105.0040.026%
150 Equatorial Guin...1,998,0572.32%70.7480.024%
151 Latvia1,831,547-0.777%29.5040.022%
152 North Macedonia1,800,984-0.556%72.4150.022%
153 Kosovo1,665,400-0.312%152.8650.02%
154 Bahrain1,684,6141.815%2,139.9390.02%
155 Trinidad and To...1,513,7310.101%294.9840.018%
156 East Timor1,442,5741.314%96.6320.017%
157 Cyprus1,385,6860.804%149.6030.017%
158 Estonia1,328,897-0.531%30.6230.016%
159 Mauritius1,264,027-0.266%623.1820.015%
160 Eswatini1,273,9651.078%73.1360.015%
161 Djibouti1,204,1771.314%51.7450.014%
162 Fiji938,4900.426%51.3020.011%
163 Comoros903,8051.794%483.0790.011%
164 Réunion887,5060.45%354.5190.011%
165 Solomon Islands864,1062.296%29.8060.01%
166 Guyana842,3770.585%4.2720.01%
167 Bhutan803,9030.697%20.8940.01%
168 Macau723,6940.23%22,599.6410.009%
169 Luxembourg689,4980.992%265.4240.008%
170 Suriname646,8680.829%4.1360.008%
171 Montenegro625,188-0.544%45.340.008%
172 Western Sahara613,6951.583%2.2960.007%
173 Malta549,6300.372%1,742.8920.007%
174 Maldives532,0750.346%1,771.7230.006%
175 Cape Verde530,3050.422%131.4220.006%
176 Brunei470,7950.719%81.4870.006%
177 Belize430,3441.326%18.7920.005%
178 The Bahamas405,0900.377%75.5190.005%
179 Iceland403,4420.919%4.0140.005%
180 Guadeloupe372,042-0.361%228.7790.005%
181 Mayotte350,6203.035%926.7630.004%
182 Martinique336,877-0.802%318.5950.004%
183 Vanuatu344,7512.158%28.1020.004%
184 French Guiana320,4351.646%3.8790.004%
185 New Caledonia298,6370.83%16.2960.004%
186 French Polynesi...283,2540.207%76.8390.003%
187 Barbados282,7470.026%657.4990.003%
188 São Tomé and Pr...246,4031.938%255.2020.003%
189 Samoa220,8980.555%77.9250.003%
190 Curaçao185,422-0.033%437.360.002%
191 Saint Lucia180,5810.17%292.9990.002%
192 Guam170,5390.69%314.5750.002%
193 Kiribati139,0281.411%190.6960.002%
194 Seychelles135,5741.529%295.3150.002%
195 Grenada117,3720.026%345.1820.001%
196 Federated State...114,3300.428%163.1180.001%
197 Aruba108,158-0.017%600.9110.001%
198 Jersey104,1380.103%897.4610.001%
199 Tonga103,156-0.428%158.9090.001%
200 Saint Vincent a...99,037-0.682%254.4730.001%
201 Antigua and Bar...94,7480.428%215.0580.001%
202 Isle of Man84,034-0.082%146.9480.001%
203 United States V...83,173-0.886%238.2870.001%
204 Andorra83,9940.958%178.1980.001%
205 Cayman Islands77,5941.731%320.3150.001%
206 Dominica65,404-0.534%87.3480.001%
207 Bailiwick of Gu...64,6380.147%1,009.5230.001%
208 Bermuda64,429-0.152%1,193.6850.001%
209 Faroe Islands56,6740.869%40.8130.001%
210 Greenland55,589-0.232%0.1360.001%
211 Turks and Caico...47,2310.585%49.6290.001%
212 Saint Kitts and...47,0110.134%180.7370.001%
213 American Samoa45,101-1.542%226.5930.001%
214 Sint Maarten44,5951.107%1,307.2650.001%
215 Northern Marian...42,741-1.305%93.9040.001%
216 Gibraltar41,0771.73%4,086.650%
217 Liechtenstein40,4380.575%252.30%
218 British Virgin ...39,9890.436%259.3250%
219 Monaco38,019-0.578%25,561.7450%
220 Marshall Island...34,710-3.279%194.8610%
221 San Marino33,6140.089%550.9020%
222 Caribbean Nethe...32,0701.648%97.2960%
223 Saint Martin23,579-4.16%450.9060%
224 Palau17,598-0.301%38.2920%
225 Anguilla14,8380.472%168.3750%
226 Cook Islands12,693-3.259%53.4420%
227 Nauru12,1250.636%605.0750%
228 Saint Barthélem...11,5861.048%524.9770%
229 Wallis and Futu...11,088-0.72%79.3790%
230 Tuvalu9,326-1.239%312.0670%
231 Saint Pierre an...5,494-1.143%23.9720%
232 Saint Helena, A...5,129-1.146%13.1990%
233 Montserrat4,317-0.832%42.0190%
234 Falkland Island...3,464-0.115%0.2850%
235 Tokelau2,7122.601%224.250%
236 Niue1,8240.329%7.0080%
237 Vatican City5091.382%1,151.1360%
Data sources: United Nations,World Bank, Nations Geo ,Census,Wikidata