World Countries by population

RankCountryPopulation (Current)Growth Rate (%)Density (P/Km²)Equivalent world
1 India1,480,502,0190.857%496.64717.787%
2 People's Republ...1,411,949,455-0.219%147.17917.111%
3 United States o...349,562,7780.491%38.1564.212%
4 Indonesia288,541,7700.741%150.6533.47%
5 Pakistan260,553,4711.592%336.3693.112%
6 Nigeria243,919,3532.033%266.1832.903%
7 Brazil213,785,8230.338%25.5512.579%
8 Bangladesh178,466,0151.194%1,366.0452.138%
9 Russia143,292,071-0.23%8.7571.737%
10 Ethiopia139,935,2422.48%138.9021.66%
11 Mexico133,315,0450.778%67.8821.603%
12 Japan122,213,174-0.562%324.8941.485%
13 Egypt120,628,4841.444%120.651.442%
14 Philippines118,010,8110.793%392.4151.419%
15 Democratic Repu...117,536,5913.132%51.3671.387%
16 Vietnam102,350,0970.549%326.0191.233%
17 Iran93,386,0290.76%57.2021.123%
18 Turkey88,006,8350.298%114.2481.062%
19 Germany83,583,862-0.232%239.9711.013%
20 Thailand71,538,981-0.093%140.0690.866%
21 Tanzania73,169,4662.795%81.9190.866%
22 United Kingdom70,043,6710.521%288.0910.844%
23 France66,774,7240.137%121.0530.807%
24 South Africa65,664,0021.054%53.6140.788%
25 Italy58,853,980-0.393%199.0920.714%
26 Kenya58,970,9061.886%100.9710.703%
27 Myanmar55,285,4330.592%84.4720.666%
28 Colombia54,088,3280.92%47.9990.649%
29 Sudan53,763,6803.032%30.1880.635%
30 Uganda53,174,6482.615%264.0620.63%
31 South Korea51,577,572-0.142%521.5160.625%
32 Spain47,835,900-0.1%95.2530.579%
33 Algeria48,204,6721.204%20.1650.578%
34 Iraq48,304,4112.05%110.5840.575%
35 Argentina46,050,2370.328%16.4780.556%
36 Afghanistan45,411,5452.705%69.3780.538%
37 Yemen43,316,2202.761%81.3710.513%
38 Canada40,566,3000.794%4.450.488%
39 Ukraine39,444,684-0.737%68.2450.48%
40 Angola40,569,2632.954%32.2570.479%
41 Morocco38,861,8640.836%86.8530.467%
42 Poland37,798,453-0.38%123.5920.459%
43 Uzbekistan37,924,5531.753%88.6790.452%
44 Malaysia36,507,5601.102%110.7450.438%
45 Mozambique36,944,7842.786%46.5930.437%
46 Ghana35,888,5871.767%156.8850.428%
47 Saudi Arabia35,345,9781.691%16.3590.422%
48 Peru35,025,8560.971%27.2810.42%
49 Madagascar33,757,7742.34%57.6180.401%
50 Ivory Coast33,729,8422.34%105.3280.4%
51 Cameroon30,869,9942.494%65.7460.366%
52 Nepal29,642,6110.144%201.3130.358%
53 Venezuela28,670,8380.42%31.2440.346%
54 Niger29,083,5163.135%22.7480.343%
55 Australia27,303,0840.911%3.5440.328%
56 North Korea26,651,5040.217%221.1920.322%
57 Syria26,712,1173.041%144.0990.315%
58 Mali26,152,9132.85%21.2530.309%
59 Burkina Faso24,760,9562.148%89.9180.294%
60 Sri Lanka23,384,0080.497%372.3520.282%
61 Taiwan22,979,758-0.44%649.8530.279%
62 Malawi22,958,1152.526%240.9840.272%
63 Zambia22,705,1922.722%30.2960.269%
64 Chad21,728,6162.605%17.1220.257%
65 Kazakhstan21,155,0851.11%7.810.254%
66 Somalia20,501,2763.24%32.3680.242%
67 Chile19,971,1560.412%26.490.241%
68 Senegal19,498,0952.257%100.590.232%
69 Romania18,766,688-0.578%81.7150.228%
70 Guatemala19,052,8811.473%177.0060.228%
71 Netherlands18,477,7260.51%547.9130.223%
72 Ecuador18,491,9620.84%74.2650.222%
73 Cambodia18,112,1191.105%99.7110.217%
74 Zimbabwe17,371,7981.88%44.6520.207%
75 Guinea15,544,6732.209%62.8440.185%
76 Benin15,278,0692.361%134.5370.181%
77 Rwanda14,984,8702.12%615.0220.178%
78 Burundi14,831,2812.306%567.5980.176%
79 Bolivia12,800,1731.309%11.7690.153%
80 Tunisia12,434,8440.515%79.8760.15%
81 South Sudan12,511,7382.017%22.0440.149%
82 Haiti12,077,3931.084%436.6320.145%
83 Belgium11,779,1800.124%388.8840.142%
84 Dominican Repub...11,636,2980.752%240.3080.14%
85 United Arab Emi...11,633,9791.69%162.9690.139%
86 Jordan11,663,6492.122%130.5220.139%
87 Honduras11,238,8541.593%102.5430.134%
88 Cuba10,878,477-0.418%102.0310.132%
89 Tajikistan11,036,3541.736%76.720.132%
90 Papua New Guine...11,003,7671.684%24.1750.131%
91 Sweden10,713,8260.387%26.2710.129%
92 Czech Republic10,521,243-0.2%136.3650.127%
93 Azerbaijan10,471,9920.532%126.4830.126%
94 Portugal10,390,166-0.161%113.0110.126%
95 Greece9,883,709-0.434%75.6540.12%
96 Togo9,994,6482.13%182.5870.119%
97 Hungary9,575,739-0.338%105.8860.116%
98 Israel9,687,6151.359%445.7650.116%
99 Austria9,105,407-0.066%110.3660.11%
100 Switzerland9,019,4290.419%225.240.109%
101 Belarus8,917,810-0.687%44.0440.108%
102 Sierra Leone9,050,0941.963%125.4080.108%
103 Laos8,004,4231.251%34.5490.096%
104 Turkmenistan7,771,3991.479%16.4630.093%
105 Libya7,565,6821.121%4.4980.091%
106 Hong Kong7,368,095-0.456%6,713.9240.089%
107 Kyrgyzstan7,431,9781.4%38.5840.089%
108 Paraguay7,120,1001.146%17.5420.085%
109 Nicaragua7,124,4901.255%58.9770.085%
110 Bulgaria6,652,449-0.729%61.5120.081%
111 Serbia6,628,193-0.663%86.5560.081%
112 Republic of the...6,684,1852.326%19.4370.079%
113 El Salvador6,399,0650.396%308.4580.077%
114 Denmark6,029,3400.313%142.0840.073%
115 Singapore5,915,9480.561%8,646.7750.071%
116 Lebanon5,912,6670.84%576.4870.071%
117 Liberia5,892,3652.179%60.7760.07%
118 Norway5,659,4200.368%18.5820.068%
119 State of Palest...5,725,4301.897%945.6460.068%
120 Finland5,620,301-0.083%18.5920.068%
121 Central African...5,754,4953.283%9.1480.068%
122 Oman5,719,2602.822%18.3250.068%
123 Slovakia5,448,569-0.164%111.1770.066%
124 Mauritania5,505,2552.69%5.2990.065%
125 Republic of Ire...5,371,3550.877%78.3560.065%
126 New Zealand5,298,1010.653%19.960.064%
127 Costa Rica5,181,3470.411%101.3470.062%
128 Kuwait5,124,3761.391%286.3830.061%
129 Panama4,642,2191.168%62.3610.056%
130 Croatia3,814,441-0.662%68.3830.046%
131 Georgia3,803,899-0.063%54.7510.046%
132 Eritrea3,705,6592.069%30.3990.044%
133 Mongolia3,568,6501.091%2.2840.043%
134 Uruguay3,381,816-0.068%19.530.041%
135 Puerto Rico3,218,011-0.466%370.7650.039%
136 Qatar3,189,4481.65%273.9130.038%
137 Bosnia and Herz...3,106,011-0.843%60.8290.038%
138 Namibia3,171,2151.885%3.830.038%
139 Moldova2,952,181-0.976%90.0570.036%
140 Armenia2,924,308-0.721%102.9690.036%
141 The Gambia2,902,7332.147%284.9880.035%
142 Jamaica2,832,021-0.157%261.6250.034%
143 Lithuania2,790,113-0.825%44.6710.034%
144 Albania2,744,686-0.736%100.410.033%
145 Gabon2,663,8112.054%10.2740.032%
146 Botswana2,616,0501.603%4.5940.031%
147 Lesotho2,397,3281.095%78.70.029%
148 Guinea-Bissau2,312,3342.097%81.7140.028%
149 Slovenia2,113,695-0.133%105.0040.026%
150 Equatorial Guin...1,998,3062.32%70.7480.024%
151 Latvia1,831,468-0.777%29.5040.022%
152 North Macedonia1,800,929-0.556%72.4150.022%
153 Kosovo1,665,372-0.312%152.8650.02%
154 Bahrain1,684,7801.815%2,139.9390.02%
155 Trinidad and To...1,513,7390.101%294.9840.018%
156 East Timor1,442,6771.314%96.6320.017%
157 Cyprus1,385,7470.804%149.6030.017%
158 Estonia1,328,858-0.531%30.6230.016%
159 Mauritius1,264,009-0.266%623.1820.015%
160 Eswatini1,274,0391.078%73.1360.015%
161 Djibouti1,204,2631.314%51.7450.014%
162 Fiji938,5120.426%51.3020.011%
163 Comoros903,8931.794%483.0790.011%
164 Réunion887,5280.45%354.5190.011%
165 Solomon Islands864,2132.296%29.8060.01%
166 Guyana842,4040.585%4.2720.01%
167 Bhutan803,9330.697%20.8940.01%
168 Macau723,7030.23%22,599.6410.009%
169 Luxembourg689,5350.992%265.4240.008%
170 Suriname646,8970.829%4.1360.008%
171 Montenegro625,169-0.544%45.340.008%
172 Western Sahara613,7481.583%2.2960.007%
173 Malta549,6410.372%1,742.8920.007%
174 Maldives532,0850.346%1,771.7230.006%
175 Cape Verde530,3180.422%131.4220.006%
176 Brunei470,8130.719%81.4870.006%
177 Belize430,3751.326%18.7920.005%
178 The Bahamas405,0980.377%75.5190.005%
179 Iceland403,4620.919%4.0140.005%
180 Guadeloupe372,035-0.361%228.7790.005%
181 Mayotte350,6773.035%926.7630.004%
182 Martinique336,862-0.802%318.5950.004%
183 Vanuatu344,7912.158%28.1020.004%
184 French Guiana320,4631.646%3.8790.004%
185 New Caledonia298,6500.83%16.2960.004%
186 French Polynesi...283,2570.207%76.8390.003%
187 Barbados282,7480.026%657.4990.003%
188 São Tomé and Pr...246,4291.938%255.2020.003%
189 Samoa220,9050.555%77.9250.003%
190 Curaçao185,421-0.033%437.360.002%
191 Saint Lucia180,5820.17%292.9990.002%
192 Guam170,5460.69%314.5750.002%
193 Kiribati139,0391.411%190.6960.002%
194 Seychelles135,5861.529%295.3150.002%
195 Grenada117,3720.026%345.1820.001%
196 Federated State...114,3330.428%163.1180.001%
197 Aruba108,158-0.017%600.9110.001%
198 Jersey104,1390.103%897.4610.001%
199 Tonga103,153-0.428%158.9090.001%
200 Saint Vincent a...99,033-0.682%254.4730.001%
201 Antigua and Bar...94,7500.428%215.0580.001%
202 Isle of Man84,033-0.082%146.9480.001%
203 United States V...83,169-0.886%238.2870.001%
204 Andorra83,9990.958%178.1980.001%
205 Cayman Islands77,6011.731%320.3150.001%
206 Dominica65,402-0.534%87.3480.001%
207 Bailiwick of Gu...64,6390.147%1,009.5230.001%
208 Bermuda64,429-0.152%1,193.6850.001%
209 Faroe Islands56,6770.869%40.8130.001%
210 Greenland55,588-0.232%0.1360.001%
211 Turks and Caico...47,2330.585%49.6290.001%
212 Saint Kitts and...47,0110.134%180.7370.001%
213 American Samoa45,098-1.542%226.5930.001%
214 Sint Maarten44,5971.107%1,307.2650.001%
215 Northern Marian...42,737-1.305%93.9040.001%
216 Gibraltar41,0811.73%4,086.650%
217 Liechtenstein40,4390.575%252.30%
218 British Virgin ...39,9900.436%259.3250%
219 Monaco38,018-0.578%25,561.7450%
220 Marshall Island...34,703-3.279%194.8610%
221 San Marino33,6140.089%550.9020%
222 Caribbean Nethe...32,0721.648%97.2960%
223 Saint Martin23,573-4.16%450.9060%
224 Palau17,598-0.301%38.2920%
225 Anguilla14,8390.472%168.3750%
226 Cook Islands12,691-3.259%53.4420%
227 Nauru12,1250.636%605.0750%
228 Saint Barthélem...11,5871.048%524.9770%
229 Wallis and Futu...11,088-0.72%79.3790%
230 Tuvalu9,325-1.239%312.0670%
231 Saint Pierre an...5,494-1.143%23.9720%
232 Saint Helena, A...5,129-1.146%13.1990%
233 Montserrat4,317-0.832%42.0190%
234 Falkland Island...3,464-0.115%0.2850%
235 Tokelau2,7122.601%224.250%
236 Niue1,8240.329%7.0080%
237 Vatican City5091.382%1,151.1360%
Data sources: United Nations,World Bank, Nations Geo ,Census,Wikidata