World Countries by population

RankCountryPopulation (Current)Growth Rate (%)Density (P/Km²)Equivalent world
1 India1,480,467,6070.857%496.64717.787%
2 People's Republ...1,411,957,914-0.219%147.17917.111%
3 United States o...349,558,1090.491%38.1564.212%
4 Indonesia288,535,9660.741%150.6533.47%
5 Pakistan260,542,2871.592%336.3693.112%
6 Nigeria243,906,0302.033%266.1832.903%
7 Brazil213,783,8550.338%25.5512.579%
8 Bangladesh178,460,2511.194%1,366.0452.138%
9 Russia143,292,973-0.23%8.7571.737%
10 Ethiopia139,925,9512.48%138.9021.66%
11 Mexico133,312,2300.778%67.8821.603%
12 Japan122,215,059-0.562%324.8941.485%
13 Egypt120,623,7821.444%120.651.442%
14 Philippines118,008,2710.793%392.4151.419%
15 Democratic Repu...117,526,7863.132%51.3671.387%
16 Vietnam102,348,5690.549%326.0191.233%
17 Iran93,384,1020.76%57.2021.123%
18 Turkey88,006,1210.298%114.2481.062%
19 Germany83,584,393-0.232%239.9711.013%
20 Thailand71,539,163-0.093%140.0690.866%
21 Tanzania73,164,0042.795%81.9190.866%
22 United Kingdom70,042,6780.521%288.0910.844%
23 France66,774,4750.137%121.0530.807%
24 South Africa65,662,1281.054%53.6140.788%
25 Italy58,854,613-0.393%199.0920.714%
26 Kenya58,967,9141.886%100.9710.703%
27 Myanmar55,284,5440.592%84.4720.666%
28 Colombia54,086,9790.92%47.9990.649%
29 Sudan53,759,3353.032%30.1880.635%
30 Uganda53,170,9292.615%264.0620.63%
31 South Korea51,577,773-0.142%521.5160.625%
32 Spain47,836,030-0.1%95.2530.579%
33 Algeria48,203,1021.204%20.1650.578%
34 Iraq48,301,7512.05%110.5840.575%
35 Argentina46,049,8250.328%16.4780.556%
36 Afghanistan45,408,2622.705%69.3780.538%
37 Yemen43,313,0262.761%81.3710.513%
38 Canada40,565,4260.794%4.450.488%
39 Ukraine39,445,483-0.737%68.2450.48%
40 Angola40,566,0672.954%32.2570.479%
41 Morocco38,860,9830.836%86.8530.467%
42 Poland37,798,846-0.38%123.5920.459%
43 Uzbekistan37,922,7621.753%88.6790.452%
44 Malaysia36,506,4711.102%110.7450.438%
45 Mozambique36,942,0352.786%46.5930.437%
46 Ghana35,886,8801.767%156.8850.428%
47 Saudi Arabia35,344,3671.691%16.3590.422%
48 Peru35,024,9340.971%27.2810.42%
49 Madagascar33,755,6572.34%57.6180.401%
50 Ivory Coast33,727,7262.34%105.3280.4%
51 Cameroon30,867,9332.494%65.7460.366%
52 Nepal29,642,4940.144%201.3130.358%
53 Venezuela28,670,5100.42%31.2440.346%
54 Niger29,081,0873.135%22.7480.343%
55 Australia27,302,4090.911%3.5440.328%
56 North Korea26,651,3460.217%221.1920.322%
57 Syria26,709,9523.041%144.0990.315%
58 Mali26,150,9232.85%21.2530.309%
59 Burkina Faso24,759,5282.148%89.9180.294%
60 Sri Lanka23,383,6920.497%372.3520.282%
61 Taiwan22,980,035-0.44%649.8530.279%
62 Malawi22,956,5632.526%240.9840.272%
63 Zambia22,703,5412.722%30.2960.269%
64 Chad21,727,1032.605%17.1220.257%
65 Kazakhstan21,154,4491.11%7.810.254%
66 Somalia20,499,5093.24%32.3680.242%
67 Chile19,970,9320.412%26.490.241%
68 Senegal19,496,9152.257%100.590.232%
69 Romania18,766,986-0.578%81.7150.228%
70 Guatemala19,052,1241.473%177.0060.228%
71 Netherlands18,477,4700.51%547.9130.223%
72 Ecuador18,491,5410.84%74.2650.222%
73 Cambodia18,111,5771.105%99.7110.217%
74 Zimbabwe17,370,9191.88%44.6520.207%
75 Guinea15,543,7522.209%62.8440.185%
76 Benin15,277,1032.361%134.5370.181%
77 Rwanda14,984,0172.12%615.0220.178%
78 Burundi14,830,3642.306%567.5980.176%
79 Bolivia12,799,7211.309%11.7690.153%
80 Tunisia12,434,6700.515%79.8760.15%
81 South Sudan12,511,0602.017%22.0440.149%
82 Haiti12,077,0381.084%436.6320.145%
83 Belgium11,779,1400.124%388.8840.142%
84 Dominican Repub...11,636,0600.752%240.3080.14%
85 United Arab Emi...11,633,4501.69%162.9690.139%
86 Jordan11,662,9842.122%130.5220.139%
87 Honduras11,238,3721.593%102.5430.134%
88 Cuba10,878,601-0.418%102.0310.132%
89 Tajikistan11,035,8381.736%76.720.132%
90 Papua New Guine...11,003,2681.684%24.1750.131%
91 Sweden10,713,7130.387%26.2710.129%
92 Czech Republic10,521,301-0.2%136.3650.127%
93 Azerbaijan10,471,8410.532%126.4830.126%
94 Portugal10,390,211-0.161%113.0110.126%
95 Greece9,883,827-0.434%75.6540.12%
96 Togo9,994,0772.13%182.5870.119%
97 Hungary9,575,827-0.338%105.8860.116%
98 Israel9,687,2591.359%445.7650.116%
99 Austria9,105,423-0.066%110.3660.11%
100 Switzerland9,019,3270.419%225.240.109%
101 Belarus8,917,978-0.687%44.0440.108%
102 Sierra Leone9,049,6171.963%125.4080.108%
103 Laos8,004,1521.251%34.5490.096%
104 Turkmenistan7,771,0891.479%16.4630.093%
105 Libya7,565,4521.121%4.4980.091%
106 Hong Kong7,368,188-0.456%6,713.9240.089%
107 Kyrgyzstan7,431,6971.4%38.5840.089%
108 Paraguay7,119,8791.146%17.5420.085%
109 Nicaragua7,124,2481.255%58.9770.085%
110 Bulgaria6,652,582-0.729%61.5120.081%
111 Serbia6,628,313-0.663%86.5560.081%
112 Republic of the...6,683,7682.326%19.4370.079%
113 El Salvador6,398,9960.396%308.4580.077%
114 Denmark6,029,2890.313%142.0840.073%
115 Singapore5,915,8580.561%8,646.7750.071%
116 Lebanon5,912,5320.84%576.4870.071%
117 Liberia5,892,0212.179%60.7760.07%
118 Norway5,659,3640.368%18.5820.068%
119 State of Palest...5,725,1371.897%945.6460.068%
120 Finland5,620,314-0.083%18.5920.068%
121 Central African...5,753,9923.283%9.1480.068%
122 Oman5,718,8292.822%18.3250.068%
123 Slovakia5,448,593-0.164%111.1770.066%
124 Mauritania5,504,8592.69%5.2990.065%
125 Republic of Ire...5,371,2270.877%78.3560.065%
126 New Zealand5,298,0070.653%19.960.064%
127 Costa Rica5,181,2890.411%101.3470.062%
128 Kuwait5,124,1841.391%286.3830.061%
129 Panama4,642,0731.168%62.3610.056%
130 Croatia3,814,510-0.662%68.3830.046%
131 Georgia3,803,905-0.063%54.7510.046%
132 Eritrea3,705,4532.069%30.3990.044%
133 Mongolia3,568,5451.091%2.2840.043%
134 Uruguay3,381,823-0.068%19.530.041%
135 Puerto Rico3,218,052-0.466%370.7650.039%
136 Qatar3,189,3061.65%273.9130.038%
137 Bosnia and Herz...3,106,083-0.843%60.8290.038%
138 Namibia3,171,0551.885%3.830.038%
139 Moldova2,952,261-0.976%90.0570.036%
140 Armenia2,924,365-0.721%102.9690.036%
141 The Gambia2,902,5662.147%284.9880.035%
142 Jamaica2,832,033-0.157%261.6250.034%
143 Lithuania2,790,176-0.825%44.6710.034%
144 Albania2,744,742-0.736%100.410.033%
145 Gabon2,663,6642.054%10.2740.032%
146 Botswana2,615,9371.603%4.5940.031%
147 Lesotho2,397,2571.095%78.70.029%
148 Guinea-Bissau2,312,2042.097%81.7140.028%
149 Slovenia2,113,703-0.133%105.0040.026%
150 Equatorial Guin...1,998,1822.32%70.7480.024%
151 Latvia1,831,507-0.777%29.5040.022%
152 North Macedonia1,800,956-0.556%72.4150.022%
153 Kosovo1,665,386-0.312%152.8650.02%
154 Bahrain1,684,6981.815%2,139.9390.02%
155 Trinidad and To...1,513,7350.101%294.9840.018%
156 East Timor1,442,6261.314%96.6320.017%
157 Cyprus1,385,7170.804%149.6030.017%
158 Estonia1,328,877-0.531%30.6230.016%
159 Mauritius1,264,018-0.266%623.1820.015%
160 Eswatini1,274,0021.078%73.1360.015%
161 Djibouti1,204,2211.314%51.7450.014%
162 Fiji938,5010.426%51.3020.011%
163 Comoros903,8491.794%483.0790.011%
164 Réunion887,5170.45%354.5190.011%
165 Solomon Islands864,1602.296%29.8060.01%
166 Guyana842,3900.585%4.2720.01%
167 Bhutan803,9180.697%20.8940.01%
168 Macau723,6980.23%22,599.6410.009%
169 Luxembourg689,5170.992%265.4240.008%
170 Suriname646,8820.829%4.1360.008%
171 Montenegro625,178-0.544%45.340.008%
172 Western Sahara613,7221.583%2.2960.007%
173 Malta549,6360.372%1,742.8920.007%
174 Maldives532,0800.346%1,771.7230.006%
175 Cape Verde530,3110.422%131.4220.006%
176 Brunei470,8040.719%81.4870.006%
177 Belize430,3601.326%18.7920.005%
178 The Bahamas405,0940.377%75.5190.005%
179 Iceland403,4520.919%4.0140.005%
180 Guadeloupe372,039-0.361%228.7790.005%
181 Mayotte350,6493.035%926.7630.004%
182 Martinique336,870-0.802%318.5950.004%
183 Vanuatu344,7712.158%28.1020.004%
184 French Guiana320,4491.646%3.8790.004%
185 New Caledonia298,6440.83%16.2960.004%
186 French Polynesi...283,2560.207%76.8390.003%
187 Barbados282,7470.026%657.4990.003%
188 São Tomé and Pr...246,4161.938%255.2020.003%
189 Samoa220,9010.555%77.9250.003%
190 Curaçao185,422-0.033%437.360.002%
191 Saint Lucia180,5810.17%292.9990.002%
192 Guam170,5430.69%314.5750.002%
193 Kiribati139,0341.411%190.6960.002%
194 Seychelles135,5801.529%295.3150.002%
195 Grenada117,3720.026%345.1820.001%
196 Federated State...114,3320.428%163.1180.001%
197 Aruba108,158-0.017%600.9110.001%
198 Jersey104,1390.103%897.4610.001%
199 Tonga103,154-0.428%158.9090.001%
200 Saint Vincent a...99,035-0.682%254.4730.001%
201 Antigua and Bar...94,7490.428%215.0580.001%
202 Isle of Man84,033-0.082%146.9480.001%
203 United States V...83,171-0.886%238.2870.001%
204 Andorra83,9970.958%178.1980.001%
205 Cayman Islands77,5971.731%320.3150.001%
206 Dominica65,403-0.534%87.3480.001%
207 Bailiwick of Gu...64,6390.147%1,009.5230.001%
208 Bermuda64,429-0.152%1,193.6850.001%
209 Faroe Islands56,6760.869%40.8130.001%
210 Greenland55,589-0.232%0.1360.001%
211 Turks and Caico...47,2320.585%49.6290.001%
212 Saint Kitts and...47,0110.134%180.7370.001%
213 American Samoa45,100-1.542%226.5930.001%
214 Sint Maarten44,5961.107%1,307.2650.001%
215 Northern Marian...42,739-1.305%93.9040.001%
216 Gibraltar41,0791.73%4,086.650%
217 Liechtenstein40,4390.575%252.30%
218 British Virgin ...39,9890.436%259.3250%
219 Monaco38,019-0.578%25,561.7450%
220 Marshall Island...34,706-3.279%194.8610%
221 San Marino33,6140.089%550.9020%
222 Caribbean Nethe...32,0711.648%97.2960%
223 Saint Martin23,576-4.16%450.9060%
224 Palau17,598-0.301%38.2920%
225 Anguilla14,8380.472%168.3750%
226 Cook Islands12,692-3.259%53.4420%
227 Nauru12,1250.636%605.0750%
228 Saint Barthélem...11,5861.048%524.9770%
229 Wallis and Futu...11,088-0.72%79.3790%
230 Tuvalu9,326-1.239%312.0670%
231 Saint Pierre an...5,494-1.143%23.9720%
232 Saint Helena, A...5,129-1.146%13.1990%
233 Montserrat4,317-0.832%42.0190%
234 Falkland Island...3,464-0.115%0.2850%
235 Tokelau2,7122.601%224.250%
236 Niue1,8240.329%7.0080%
237 Vatican City5091.382%1,151.1360%
Data sources: United Nations,World Bank, Nations Geo ,Census,Wikidata