World Countries by population

RankCountryPopulation (Current)Growth Rate (%)Density (P/Km²)Equivalent world
1 India1,480,357,6840.857%496.64717.787%
2 People's Republ...1,411,984,938-0.219%147.17917.111%
3 United States o...349,543,1950.491%38.1564.212%
4 Indonesia288,517,4250.741%150.6533.47%
5 Pakistan260,506,5621.592%336.3693.112%
6 Nigeria243,863,4702.033%266.1832.903%
7 Brazil213,777,5690.338%25.5512.579%
8 Bangladesh178,441,8401.194%1,366.0452.138%
9 Russia143,295,853-0.23%8.7571.737%
10 Ethiopia139,896,2722.48%138.9021.66%
11 Mexico133,303,2390.778%67.8821.603%
12 Japan122,221,078-0.562%324.8941.485%
13 Egypt120,608,7621.444%120.651.442%
14 Philippines118,000,1590.793%392.4151.419%
15 Democratic Repu...117,495,4663.132%51.3671.387%
16 Vietnam102,343,6890.549%326.0191.233%
17 Iran93,377,9490.76%57.2021.123%
18 Turkey88,003,8390.298%114.2481.062%
19 Germany83,586,088-0.232%239.9711.013%
20 Thailand71,539,744-0.093%140.0690.866%
21 Tanzania73,146,5582.795%81.9190.866%
22 United Kingdom70,039,5080.521%288.0910.844%
23 France66,773,6780.137%121.0530.807%
24 South Africa65,656,1411.054%53.6140.788%
25 Italy58,856,638-0.393%199.0920.714%
26 Kenya58,958,3581.886%100.9710.703%
27 Myanmar55,281,7020.592%84.4720.666%
28 Colombia54,082,6700.92%47.9990.649%
29 Sudan53,745,4553.032%30.1880.635%
30 Uganda53,159,0502.615%264.0620.63%
31 South Korea51,578,412-0.142%521.5160.625%
32 Spain47,836,448-0.1%95.2530.579%
33 Algeria48,198,0881.204%20.1650.578%
34 Iraq48,293,2532.05%110.5840.575%
35 Argentina46,048,5110.328%16.4780.556%
36 Afghanistan45,397,7762.705%69.3780.538%
37 Yemen43,302,8212.761%81.3710.513%
38 Canada40,562,6340.794%4.450.488%
39 Ukraine39,448,034-0.737%68.2450.48%
40 Angola40,555,8562.954%32.2570.479%
41 Morocco38,858,1670.836%86.8530.467%
42 Poland37,800,103-0.38%123.5920.459%
43 Uzbekistan37,917,0441.753%88.6790.452%
44 Malaysia36,502,9931.102%110.7450.438%
45 Mozambique36,933,2542.786%46.5930.437%
46 Ghana35,881,4261.767%156.8850.428%
47 Saudi Arabia35,339,2241.691%16.3590.422%
48 Peru35,021,9910.971%27.2810.42%
49 Madagascar33,748,8942.34%57.6180.401%
50 Ivory Coast33,720,9692.34%105.3280.4%
51 Cameroon30,861,3502.494%65.7460.366%
52 Nepal29,642,1220.144%201.3130.358%
53 Venezuela28,669,4630.42%31.2440.346%
54 Niger29,073,3303.135%22.7480.343%
55 Australia27,300,2550.911%3.5440.328%
56 North Korea26,650,8430.217%221.1920.322%
57 Syria26,703,0363.041%144.0990.315%
58 Mali26,144,5672.85%21.2530.309%
59 Burkina Faso24,754,9682.148%89.9180.294%
60 Sri Lanka23,382,6820.497%372.3520.282%
61 Taiwan22,980,920-0.44%649.8530.279%
62 Malawi22,951,6062.526%240.9840.272%
63 Zambia22,698,2652.722%30.2960.269%
64 Chad21,722,2672.605%17.1220.257%
65 Kazakhstan21,152,4191.11%7.810.254%
66 Somalia20,493,8623.24%32.3680.242%
67 Chile19,970,2160.412%26.490.241%
68 Senegal19,493,1452.257%100.590.232%
69 Romania18,767,937-0.578%81.7150.228%
70 Guatemala19,049,7051.473%177.0060.228%
71 Netherlands18,476,6510.51%547.9130.223%
72 Ecuador18,490,1950.84%74.2650.222%
73 Cambodia18,109,8471.105%99.7110.217%
74 Zimbabwe17,368,1131.88%44.6520.207%
75 Guinea15,540,8092.209%62.8440.185%
76 Benin15,274,0152.361%134.5370.181%
77 Rwanda14,981,2932.12%615.0220.178%
78 Burundi14,827,4352.306%567.5980.176%
79 Bolivia12,798,2741.309%11.7690.153%
80 Tunisia12,434,1140.515%79.8760.15%
81 South Sudan12,508,8942.017%22.0440.149%
82 Haiti12,075,9061.084%436.6320.145%
83 Belgium11,779,0130.124%388.8840.142%
84 Dominican Repub...11,635,3010.752%240.3080.14%
85 United Arab Emi...11,631,7571.69%162.9690.139%
86 Jordan11,660,8622.122%130.5220.139%
87 Honduras11,236,8301.593%102.5430.134%
88 Cuba10,878,999-0.418%102.0310.132%
89 Tajikistan11,034,1901.736%76.720.132%
90 Papua New Guine...11,001,6731.684%24.1750.131%
91 Sweden10,713,3520.387%26.2710.129%
92 Czech Republic10,521,484-0.2%136.3650.127%
93 Azerbaijan10,471,3570.532%126.4830.126%
94 Portugal10,390,357-0.161%113.0110.126%
95 Greece9,884,202-0.434%75.6540.12%
96 Togo9,992,2512.13%182.5870.119%
97 Hungary9,576,110-0.338%105.8860.116%
98 Israel9,686,1231.359%445.7650.116%
99 Austria9,105,476-0.066%110.3660.11%
100 Switzerland9,018,9980.419%225.240.109%
101 Belarus8,918,515-0.687%44.0440.108%
102 Sierra Leone9,048,0911.963%125.4080.108%
103 Laos8,003,2871.251%34.5490.096%
104 Turkmenistan7,770,0981.479%16.4630.093%
105 Libya7,564,7191.121%4.4980.091%
106 Hong Kong7,368,482-0.456%6,713.9240.089%
107 Kyrgyzstan7,430,8001.4%38.5840.089%
108 Paraguay7,119,1741.146%17.5420.085%
109 Nicaragua7,123,4761.255%58.9770.085%
110 Bulgaria6,653,008-0.729%61.5120.081%
111 Serbia6,628,699-0.663%86.5560.081%
112 Republic of the...6,682,4372.326%19.4370.079%
113 El Salvador6,398,7760.396%308.4580.077%
114 Denmark6,029,1250.313%142.0840.073%
115 Singapore5,915,5690.561%8,646.7750.071%
116 Lebanon5,912,1020.84%576.4870.071%
117 Liberia5,890,9202.179%60.7760.07%
118 Norway5,659,1830.368%18.5820.068%
119 State of Palest...5,724,2041.897%945.6460.068%
120 Finland5,620,354-0.083%18.5920.068%
121 Central African...5,752,3873.283%9.1480.068%
122 Oman5,717,4522.822%18.3250.068%
123 Slovakia5,448,671-0.164%111.1770.066%
124 Mauritania5,503,5942.69%5.2990.065%
125 Republic of Ire...5,370,8190.877%78.3560.065%
126 New Zealand5,297,7060.653%19.960.064%
127 Costa Rica5,181,1040.411%101.3470.062%
128 Kuwait5,123,5691.391%286.3830.061%
129 Panama4,641,6041.168%62.3610.056%
130 Croatia3,814,732-0.662%68.3830.046%
131 Georgia3,803,926-0.063%54.7510.046%
132 Eritrea3,704,7952.069%30.3990.044%
133 Mongolia3,568,2081.091%2.2840.043%
134 Uruguay3,381,843-0.068%19.530.041%
135 Puerto Rico3,218,184-0.466%370.7650.039%
136 Qatar3,188,8531.65%273.9130.038%
137 Bosnia and Herz...3,106,312-0.843%60.8290.038%
138 Namibia3,170,5411.885%3.830.038%
139 Moldova2,952,514-0.976%90.0570.036%
140 Armenia2,924,550-0.721%102.9690.036%
141 The Gambia2,902,0322.147%284.9880.035%
142 Jamaica2,832,072-0.157%261.6250.034%
143 Lithuania2,790,378-0.825%44.6710.034%
144 Albania2,744,919-0.736%100.410.033%
145 Gabon2,663,1952.054%10.2740.032%
146 Botswana2,615,5761.603%4.5940.031%
147 Lesotho2,397,0301.095%78.70.029%
148 Guinea-Bissau2,311,7882.097%81.7140.028%
149 Slovenia2,113,728-0.133%105.0040.026%
150 Equatorial Guin...1,997,7852.32%70.7480.024%
151 Latvia1,831,632-0.777%29.5040.022%
152 North Macedonia1,801,044-0.556%72.4150.022%
153 Kosovo1,665,431-0.312%152.8650.02%
154 Bahrain1,684,4351.815%2,139.9390.02%
155 Trinidad and To...1,513,7220.101%294.9840.018%
156 East Timor1,442,4621.314%96.6320.017%
157 Cyprus1,385,6200.804%149.6030.017%
158 Estonia1,328,939-0.531%30.6230.016%
159 Mauritius1,264,047-0.266%623.1820.015%
160 Eswatini1,273,8831.078%73.1360.015%
161 Djibouti1,204,0841.314%51.7450.014%
162 Fiji938,4670.426%51.3020.011%
163 Comoros903,7101.794%483.0790.011%
164 Réunion887,4830.45%354.5190.011%
165 Solomon Islands863,9902.296%29.8060.01%
166 Guyana842,3480.585%4.2720.01%
167 Bhutan803,8690.697%20.8940.01%
168 Macau723,6840.23%22,599.6410.009%
169 Luxembourg689,4580.992%265.4240.008%
170 Suriname646,8360.829%4.1360.008%
171 Montenegro625,208-0.544%45.340.008%
172 Western Sahara613,6381.583%2.2960.007%
173 Malta549,6180.372%1,742.8920.007%
174 Maldives532,0640.346%1,771.7230.006%
175 Cape Verde530,2920.422%131.4220.006%
176 Brunei470,7750.719%81.4870.006%
177 Belize430,3111.326%18.7920.005%
178 The Bahamas405,0810.377%75.5190.005%
179 Iceland403,4200.919%4.0140.005%
180 Guadeloupe372,050-0.361%228.7790.005%
181 Mayotte350,5583.035%926.7630.004%
182 Martinique336,894-0.802%318.5950.004%
183 Vanuatu344,7082.158%28.1020.004%
184 French Guiana320,4041.646%3.8790.004%
185 New Caledonia298,6220.83%16.2960.004%
186 French Polynesi...283,2500.207%76.8390.003%
187 Barbados282,7470.026%657.4990.003%
188 São Tomé and Pr...246,3751.938%255.2020.003%
189 Samoa220,8910.555%77.9250.003%
190 Curaçao185,422-0.033%437.360.002%
191 Saint Lucia180,5790.17%292.9990.002%
192 Guam170,5320.69%314.5750.002%
193 Kiribati139,0171.411%190.6960.002%
194 Seychelles135,5621.529%295.3150.002%
195 Grenada117,3710.026%345.1820.001%
196 Federated State...114,3270.428%163.1180.001%
197 Aruba108,158-0.017%600.9110.001%
198 Jersey104,1380.103%897.4610.001%
199 Tonga103,158-0.428%158.9090.001%
200 Saint Vincent a...99,041-0.682%254.4730.001%
201 Antigua and Bar...94,7460.428%215.0580.001%
202 Isle of Man84,034-0.082%146.9480.001%
203 United States V...83,177-0.886%238.2870.001%
204 Andorra83,9900.958%178.1980.001%
205 Cayman Islands77,5861.731%320.3150.001%
206 Dominica65,406-0.534%87.3480.001%
207 Bailiwick of Gu...64,6380.147%1,009.5230.001%
208 Bermuda64,430-0.152%1,193.6850.001%
209 Faroe Islands56,6720.869%40.8130.001%
210 Greenland55,590-0.232%0.1360.001%
211 Turks and Caico...47,2300.585%49.6290.001%
212 Saint Kitts and...47,0100.134%180.7370.001%
213 American Samoa45,106-1.542%226.5930.001%
214 Sint Maarten44,5921.107%1,307.2650.001%
215 Northern Marian...42,744-1.305%93.9040.001%
216 Gibraltar41,0731.73%4,086.650%
217 Liechtenstein40,4370.575%252.30%
218 British Virgin ...39,9880.436%259.3250%
219 Monaco38,021-0.578%25,561.7450%
220 Marshall Island...34,717-3.279%194.8610%
221 San Marino33,6140.089%550.9020%
222 Caribbean Nethe...32,0671.648%97.2960%
223 Saint Martin23,585-4.16%450.9060%
224 Palau17,599-0.301%38.2920%
225 Anguilla14,8380.472%168.3750%
226 Cook Islands12,696-3.259%53.4420%
227 Nauru12,1240.636%605.0750%
228 Saint Barthélem...11,5851.048%524.9770%
229 Wallis and Futu...11,089-0.72%79.3790%
230 Tuvalu9,327-1.239%312.0670%
231 Saint Pierre an...5,494-1.143%23.9720%
232 Saint Helena, A...5,130-1.146%13.1990%
233 Montserrat4,317-0.832%42.0190%
234 Falkland Island...3,464-0.115%0.2850%
235 Tokelau2,7112.601%224.250%
236 Niue1,8240.329%7.0080%
237 Vatican City5091.382%1,151.1360%
Data sources: United Nations,World Bank, Nations Geo ,Census,Wikidata