World Countries by population

RankCountryPopulation (Current)Growth Rate (%)Density (P/Km²)Equivalent world
1 India1,480,646,0450.857%496.64717.787%
2 People's Republ...1,411,914,048-0.219%147.17917.111%
3 United States o...349,582,3190.491%38.1564.212%
4 Indonesia288,566,0640.741%150.6533.47%
5 Pakistan260,600,2801.592%336.3693.112%
6 Nigeria243,975,1162.033%266.1832.903%
7 Brazil213,794,0600.338%25.5512.579%
8 Bangladesh178,490,1381.194%1,366.0452.138%
9 Russia143,288,297-0.23%8.7571.737%
10 Ethiopia139,974,1282.48%138.9021.66%
11 Mexico133,326,8260.778%67.8821.603%
12 Japan122,205,288-0.562%324.8941.485%
13 Egypt120,648,1641.444%120.651.442%
14 Philippines118,021,4390.793%392.4151.419%
15 Democratic Repu...117,577,6273.132%51.3671.387%
16 Vietnam102,356,4910.549%326.0191.233%
17 Iran93,394,0910.76%57.2021.123%
18 Turkey88,009,8260.298%114.2481.062%
19 Germany83,581,641-0.232%239.9711.013%
20 Thailand71,538,220-0.093%140.0690.866%
21 Tanzania73,192,3242.795%81.9190.866%
22 United Kingdom70,047,8250.521%288.0910.844%
23 France66,775,7690.137%121.0530.807%
24 South Africa65,671,8461.054%53.6140.788%
25 Italy58,851,327-0.393%199.0920.714%
26 Kenya58,983,4271.886%100.9710.703%
27 Myanmar55,289,1570.592%84.4720.666%
28 Colombia54,093,9740.92%47.9990.649%
29 Sudan53,781,8663.032%30.1880.635%
30 Uganda53,190,2122.615%264.0620.63%
31 South Korea51,576,734-0.142%521.5160.625%
32 Spain47,835,352-0.1%95.2530.579%
33 Algeria48,211,2421.204%20.1650.578%
34 Iraq48,315,5452.05%110.5840.575%
35 Argentina46,051,9580.328%16.4780.556%
36 Afghanistan45,425,2852.705%69.3780.538%
37 Yemen43,329,5922.761%81.3710.513%
38 Canada40,569,9580.794%4.450.488%
39 Ukraine39,441,341-0.737%68.2450.48%
40 Angola40,582,6412.954%32.2570.479%
41 Morocco38,865,5520.836%86.8530.467%
42 Poland37,796,806-0.38%123.5920.459%
43 Uzbekistan37,932,0451.753%88.6790.452%
44 Malaysia36,512,1181.102%110.7450.438%
45 Mozambique36,956,2892.786%46.5930.437%
46 Ghana35,895,7341.767%156.8850.428%
47 Saudi Arabia35,352,7171.691%16.3590.422%
48 Peru35,029,7130.971%27.2810.42%
49 Madagascar33,766,6352.34%57.6180.401%
50 Ivory Coast33,738,6952.34%105.3280.4%
51 Cameroon30,878,6202.494%65.7460.366%
52 Nepal29,643,0980.144%201.3130.358%
53 Venezuela28,672,2100.42%31.2440.346%
54 Niger29,093,6793.135%22.7480.343%
55 Australia27,305,9060.911%3.5440.328%
56 North Korea26,652,1640.217%221.1920.322%
57 Syria26,721,1793.041%144.0990.315%
58 Mali26,161,2402.85%21.2530.309%
59 Burkina Faso24,766,9312.148%89.9180.294%
60 Sri Lanka23,385,3310.497%372.3520.282%
61 Taiwan22,978,598-0.44%649.8530.279%
62 Malawi22,964,6112.526%240.9840.272%
63 Zambia22,712,1042.722%30.2960.269%
64 Chad21,734,9532.605%17.1220.257%
65 Kazakhstan21,157,7451.11%7.810.254%
66 Somalia20,508,6743.24%32.3680.242%
67 Chile19,972,0930.412%26.490.241%
68 Senegal19,503,0352.257%100.590.232%
69 Romania18,765,443-0.578%81.7150.228%
70 Guatemala19,056,0511.473%177.0060.228%
71 Netherlands18,478,7990.51%547.9130.223%
72 Ecuador18,493,7260.84%74.2650.222%
73 Cambodia18,114,3861.105%99.7110.217%
74 Zimbabwe17,375,4751.88%44.6520.207%
75 Guinea15,548,5292.209%62.8440.185%
76 Benin15,282,1152.361%134.5370.181%
77 Rwanda14,988,4402.12%615.0220.178%
78 Burundi14,835,1182.306%567.5980.176%
79 Bolivia12,802,0691.309%11.7690.153%
80 Tunisia12,435,5730.515%79.8760.15%
81 South Sudan12,514,5762.017%22.0440.149%
82 Haiti12,078,8761.084%436.6320.145%
83 Belgium11,779,3470.124%388.8840.142%
84 Dominican Repub...11,637,2920.752%240.3080.14%
85 United Arab Emi...11,636,1961.69%162.9690.139%
86 Jordan11,666,4302.122%130.5220.139%
87 Honduras11,240,8751.593%102.5430.134%
88 Cuba10,877,955-0.418%102.0310.132%
89 Tajikistan11,038,5141.736%76.720.132%
90 Papua New Guine...11,005,8571.684%24.1750.131%
91 Sweden10,714,2980.387%26.2710.129%
92 Czech Republic10,521,002-0.2%136.3650.127%
93 Azerbaijan10,472,6260.532%126.4830.126%
94 Portugal10,389,974-0.161%113.0110.126%
95 Greece9,883,217-0.434%75.6540.12%
96 Togo9,997,0402.13%182.5870.119%
97 Hungary9,575,368-0.338%105.8860.116%
98 Israel9,689,1031.359%445.7650.116%
99 Austria9,105,338-0.066%110.3660.11%
100 Switzerland9,019,8600.419%225.240.109%
101 Belarus8,917,105-0.687%44.0440.108%
102 Sierra Leone9,052,0931.963%125.4080.108%
103 Laos8,005,5561.251%34.5490.096%
104 Turkmenistan7,772,6971.479%16.4630.093%
105 Libya7,566,6421.121%4.4980.091%
106 Hong Kong7,367,710-0.456%6,713.9240.089%
107 Kyrgyzstan7,433,1541.4%38.5840.089%
108 Paraguay7,121,0241.146%17.5420.085%
109 Nicaragua7,125,5021.255%58.9770.085%
110 Bulgaria6,651,891-0.729%61.5120.081%
111 Serbia6,627,688-0.663%86.5560.081%
112 Republic of the...6,685,9292.326%19.4370.079%
113 El Salvador6,399,3540.396%308.4580.077%
114 Denmark6,029,5560.313%142.0840.073%
115 Singapore5,916,3260.561%8,646.7750.071%
116 Lebanon5,913,2310.84%576.4870.071%
117 Liberia5,893,8082.179%60.7760.07%
118 Norway5,659,6580.368%18.5820.068%
119 State of Palest...5,726,6521.897%945.6460.068%
120 Finland5,620,248-0.083%18.5920.068%
121 Central African...5,756,5983.283%9.1480.068%
122 Oman5,721,0642.822%18.3250.068%
123 Slovakia5,448,466-0.164%111.1770.066%
124 Mauritania5,506,9112.69%5.2990.065%
125 Republic of Ire...5,371,8900.877%78.3560.065%
126 New Zealand5,298,4940.653%19.960.064%
127 Costa Rica5,181,5900.411%101.3470.062%
128 Kuwait5,125,1821.391%286.3830.061%
129 Panama4,642,8331.168%62.3610.056%
130 Croatia3,814,151-0.662%68.3830.046%
131 Georgia3,803,871-0.063%54.7510.046%
132 Eritrea3,706,5212.069%30.3990.044%
133 Mongolia3,569,0911.091%2.2840.043%
134 Uruguay3,381,790-0.068%19.530.041%
135 Puerto Rico3,217,839-0.466%370.7650.039%
136 Qatar3,190,0411.65%273.9130.038%
137 Bosnia and Herz...3,105,709-0.843%60.8290.038%
138 Namibia3,171,8881.885%3.830.038%
139 Moldova2,951,849-0.976%90.0570.036%
140 Armenia2,924,065-0.721%102.9690.036%
141 The Gambia2,903,4342.147%284.9880.035%
142 Jamaica2,831,970-0.157%261.6250.034%
143 Lithuania2,789,848-0.825%44.6710.034%
144 Albania2,744,454-0.736%100.410.033%
145 Gabon2,664,4272.054%10.2740.032%
146 Botswana2,616,5231.603%4.5940.031%
147 Lesotho2,397,6251.095%78.70.029%
148 Guinea-Bissau2,312,8792.097%81.7140.028%
149 Slovenia2,113,663-0.133%105.0040.026%
150 Equatorial Guin...1,998,8262.32%70.7480.024%
151 Latvia1,831,305-0.777%29.5040.022%
152 North Macedonia1,800,814-0.556%72.4150.022%
153 Kosovo1,665,312-0.312%152.8650.02%
154 Bahrain1,685,1241.815%2,139.9390.02%
155 Trinidad and To...1,513,7570.101%294.9840.018%
156 East Timor1,442,8921.314%96.6320.017%
157 Cyprus1,385,8740.804%149.6030.017%
158 Estonia1,328,777-0.531%30.6230.016%
159 Mauritius1,263,970-0.266%623.1820.015%
160 Eswatini1,274,1951.078%73.1360.015%
161 Djibouti1,204,4421.314%51.7450.014%
162 Fiji938,5580.426%51.3020.011%
163 Comoros904,0751.794%483.0790.011%
164 Réunion887,5740.45%354.5190.011%
165 Solomon Islands864,4352.296%29.8060.01%
166 Guyana842,4600.585%4.2720.01%
167 Bhutan803,9970.697%20.8940.01%
168 Macau723,7220.23%22,599.6410.009%
169 Luxembourg689,6130.992%265.4240.008%
170 Suriname646,9580.829%4.1360.008%
171 Montenegro625,130-0.544%45.340.008%
172 Western Sahara613,8581.583%2.2960.007%
173 Malta549,6640.372%1,742.8920.007%
174 Maldives532,1060.346%1,771.7230.006%
175 Cape Verde530,3430.422%131.4220.006%
176 Brunei470,8520.719%81.4870.006%
177 Belize430,4401.326%18.7920.005%
178 The Bahamas405,1160.377%75.5190.005%
179 Iceland403,5040.919%4.0140.005%
180 Guadeloupe372,020-0.361%228.7790.005%
181 Mayotte350,7963.035%926.7630.004%
182 Martinique336,831-0.802%318.5950.004%
183 Vanuatu344,8752.158%28.1020.004%
184 French Guiana320,5231.646%3.8790.004%
185 New Caledonia298,6790.83%16.2960.004%
186 French Polynesi...283,2640.207%76.8390.003%
187 Barbados282,7480.026%657.4990.003%
188 São Tomé and Pr...246,4821.938%255.2020.003%
189 Samoa220,9190.555%77.9250.003%
190 Curaçao185,421-0.033%437.360.002%
191 Saint Lucia180,5860.17%292.9990.002%
192 Guam170,5590.69%314.5750.002%
193 Kiribati139,0611.411%190.6960.002%
194 Seychelles135,6091.529%295.3150.002%
195 Grenada117,3720.026%345.1820.001%
196 Federated State...114,3390.428%163.1180.001%
197 Aruba108,158-0.017%600.9110.001%
198 Jersey104,1400.103%897.4610.001%
199 Tonga103,148-0.428%158.9090.001%
200 Saint Vincent a...99,025-0.682%254.4730.001%
201 Antigua and Bar...94,7550.428%215.0580.001%
202 Isle of Man84,032-0.082%146.9480.001%
203 United States V...83,160-0.886%238.2870.001%
204 Andorra84,0080.958%178.1980.001%
205 Cayman Islands77,6161.731%320.3150.001%
206 Dominica65,398-0.534%87.3480.001%
207 Bailiwick of Gu...64,6400.147%1,009.5230.001%
208 Bermuda64,427-0.152%1,193.6850.001%
209 Faroe Islands56,6830.869%40.8130.001%
210 Greenland55,587-0.232%0.1360.001%
211 Turks and Caico...47,2360.585%49.6290.001%
212 Saint Kitts and...47,0120.134%180.7370.001%
213 American Samoa45,090-1.542%226.5930.001%
214 Sint Maarten44,6031.107%1,307.2650.001%
215 Northern Marian...42,731-1.305%93.9040.001%
216 Gibraltar41,0891.73%4,086.650%
217 Liechtenstein40,4420.575%252.30%
218 British Virgin ...39,9920.436%259.3250%
219 Monaco38,016-0.578%25,561.7450%
220 Marshall Island...34,690-3.279%194.8610%
221 San Marino33,6150.089%550.9020%
222 Caribbean Nethe...32,0781.648%97.2960%
223 Saint Martin23,561-4.16%450.9060%
224 Palau17,597-0.301%38.2920%
225 Anguilla14,8390.472%168.3750%
226 Cook Islands12,686-3.259%53.4420%
227 Nauru12,1260.636%605.0750%
228 Saint Barthélem...11,5881.048%524.9770%
229 Wallis and Futu...11,087-0.72%79.3790%
230 Tuvalu9,324-1.239%312.0670%
231 Saint Pierre an...5,493-1.143%23.9720%
232 Saint Helena, A...5,128-1.146%13.1990%
233 Montserrat4,316-0.832%42.0190%
234 Falkland Island...3,464-0.115%0.2850%
235 Tokelau2,7132.601%224.250%
236 Niue1,8240.329%7.0080%
237 Vatican City5091.382%1,151.1360%
Data sources: United Nations,World Bank, Nations Geo ,Census,Wikidata