World Countries by population

RankCountryPopulation (Current)Growth Rate (%)Density (P/Km²)Equivalent world
1 India1,480,392,9680.857%496.64717.787%
2 People's Republ...1,411,976,264-0.219%147.17917.111%
3 United States o...349,547,9830.491%38.1564.212%
4 Indonesia288,523,3770.741%150.6533.47%
5 Pakistan260,518,0291.592%336.3693.112%
6 Nigeria243,877,1312.033%266.1832.903%
7 Brazil213,779,5870.338%25.5512.579%
8 Bangladesh178,447,7501.194%1,366.0452.138%
9 Russia143,294,928-0.23%8.7571.737%
10 Ethiopia139,905,7992.48%138.9021.66%
11 Mexico133,306,1250.778%67.8821.603%
12 Japan122,219,146-0.562%324.8941.485%
13 Egypt120,613,5831.444%120.651.442%
14 Philippines118,002,7630.793%392.4151.419%
15 Democratic Repu...117,505,5193.132%51.3671.387%
16 Vietnam102,345,2550.549%326.0191.233%
17 Iran93,379,9240.76%57.2021.123%
18 Turkey88,004,5710.298%114.2481.062%
19 Germany83,585,544-0.232%239.9711.013%
20 Thailand71,539,558-0.093%140.0690.866%
21 Tanzania73,152,1582.795%81.9190.866%
22 United Kingdom70,040,5260.521%288.0910.844%
23 France66,773,9340.137%121.0530.807%
24 South Africa65,658,0631.054%53.6140.788%
25 Italy58,855,988-0.393%199.0920.714%
26 Kenya58,961,4251.886%100.9710.703%
27 Myanmar55,282,6140.592%84.4720.666%
28 Colombia54,084,0530.92%47.9990.649%
29 Sudan53,749,9103.032%30.1880.635%
30 Uganda53,162,8632.615%264.0620.63%
31 South Korea51,578,207-0.142%521.5160.625%
32 Spain47,836,314-0.1%95.2530.579%
33 Algeria48,199,6971.204%20.1650.578%
34 Iraq48,295,9812.05%110.5840.575%
35 Argentina46,048,9330.328%16.4780.556%
36 Afghanistan45,401,1422.705%69.3780.538%
37 Yemen43,306,0962.761%81.3710.513%
38 Canada40,563,5300.794%4.450.488%
39 Ukraine39,447,215-0.737%68.2450.48%
40 Angola40,559,1342.954%32.2570.479%
41 Morocco38,859,0710.836%86.8530.467%
42 Poland37,799,700-0.38%123.5920.459%
43 Uzbekistan37,918,8791.753%88.6790.452%
44 Malaysia36,504,1091.102%110.7450.438%
45 Mozambique36,936,0722.786%46.5930.437%
46 Ghana35,883,1761.767%156.8850.428%
47 Saudi Arabia35,340,8751.691%16.3590.422%
48 Peru35,022,9350.971%27.2810.42%
49 Madagascar33,751,0652.34%57.6180.401%
50 Ivory Coast33,723,1382.34%105.3280.4%
51 Cameroon30,863,4632.494%65.7460.366%
52 Nepal29,642,2420.144%201.3130.358%
53 Venezuela28,669,7990.42%31.2440.346%
54 Niger29,075,8203.135%22.7480.343%
55 Australia27,300,9470.911%3.5440.328%
56 North Korea26,651,0040.217%221.1920.322%
57 Syria26,705,2563.041%144.0990.315%
58 Mali26,146,6072.85%21.2530.309%
59 Burkina Faso24,756,4312.148%89.9180.294%
60 Sri Lanka23,383,0060.497%372.3520.282%
61 Taiwan22,980,636-0.44%649.8530.279%
62 Malawi22,953,1972.526%240.9840.272%
63 Zambia22,699,9592.722%30.2960.269%
64 Chad21,723,8192.605%17.1220.257%
65 Kazakhstan21,153,0711.11%7.810.254%
66 Somalia20,495,6743.24%32.3680.242%
67 Chile19,970,4460.412%26.490.241%
68 Senegal19,494,3552.257%100.590.232%
69 Romania18,767,631-0.578%81.7150.228%
70 Guatemala19,050,4811.473%177.0060.228%
71 Netherlands18,476,9140.51%547.9130.223%
72 Ecuador18,490,6270.84%74.2650.222%
73 Cambodia18,110,4021.105%99.7110.217%
74 Zimbabwe17,369,0141.88%44.6520.207%
75 Guinea15,541,7532.209%62.8440.185%
76 Benin15,275,0062.361%134.5370.181%
77 Rwanda14,982,1672.12%615.0220.178%
78 Burundi14,828,3752.306%567.5980.176%
79 Bolivia12,798,7391.309%11.7690.153%
80 Tunisia12,434,2920.515%79.8760.15%
81 South Sudan12,509,5892.017%22.0440.149%
82 Haiti12,076,2701.084%436.6320.145%
83 Belgium11,779,0540.124%388.8840.142%
84 Dominican Repub...11,635,5450.752%240.3080.14%
85 United Arab Emi...11,632,3011.69%162.9690.139%
86 Jordan11,661,5432.122%130.5220.139%
87 Honduras11,237,3251.593%102.5430.134%
88 Cuba10,878,872-0.418%102.0310.132%
89 Tajikistan11,034,7191.736%76.720.132%
90 Papua New Guine...11,002,1851.684%24.1750.131%
91 Sweden10,713,4680.387%26.2710.129%
92 Czech Republic10,521,425-0.2%136.3650.127%
93 Azerbaijan10,471,5120.532%126.4830.126%
94 Portugal10,390,311-0.161%113.0110.126%
95 Greece9,884,082-0.434%75.6540.12%
96 Togo9,992,8372.13%182.5870.119%
97 Hungary9,576,020-0.338%105.8860.116%
98 Israel9,686,4881.359%445.7650.116%
99 Austria9,105,459-0.066%110.3660.11%
100 Switzerland9,019,1030.419%225.240.109%
101 Belarus8,918,343-0.687%44.0440.108%
102 Sierra Leone9,048,5811.963%125.4080.108%
103 Laos8,003,5651.251%34.5490.096%
104 Turkmenistan7,770,4161.479%16.4630.093%
105 Libya7,564,9541.121%4.4980.091%
106 Hong Kong7,368,387-0.456%6,713.9240.089%
107 Kyrgyzstan7,431,0881.4%38.5840.089%
108 Paraguay7,119,4001.146%17.5420.085%
109 Nicaragua7,123,7241.255%58.9770.085%
110 Bulgaria6,652,871-0.729%61.5120.081%
111 Serbia6,628,575-0.663%86.5560.081%
112 Republic of the...6,682,8642.326%19.4370.079%
113 El Salvador6,398,8460.396%308.4580.077%
114 Denmark6,029,1780.313%142.0840.073%
115 Singapore5,915,6620.561%8,646.7750.071%
116 Lebanon5,912,2400.84%576.4870.071%
117 Liberia5,891,2742.179%60.7760.07%
118 Norway5,659,2410.368%18.5820.068%
119 State of Palest...5,724,5041.897%945.6460.068%
120 Finland5,620,341-0.083%18.5920.068%
121 Central African...5,752,9023.283%9.1480.068%
122 Oman5,717,8942.822%18.3250.068%
123 Slovakia5,448,646-0.164%111.1770.066%
124 Mauritania5,504,0002.69%5.2990.065%
125 Republic of Ire...5,370,9500.877%78.3560.065%
126 New Zealand5,297,8030.653%19.960.064%
127 Costa Rica5,181,1630.411%101.3470.062%
128 Kuwait5,123,7661.391%286.3830.061%
129 Panama4,641,7541.168%62.3610.056%
130 Croatia3,814,661-0.662%68.3830.046%
131 Georgia3,803,920-0.063%54.7510.046%
132 Eritrea3,705,0062.069%30.3990.044%
133 Mongolia3,568,3161.091%2.2840.043%
134 Uruguay3,381,836-0.068%19.530.041%
135 Puerto Rico3,218,142-0.466%370.7650.039%
136 Qatar3,188,9981.65%273.9130.038%
137 Bosnia and Herz...3,106,239-0.843%60.8290.038%
138 Namibia3,170,7061.885%3.830.038%
139 Moldova2,952,433-0.976%90.0570.036%
140 Armenia2,924,491-0.721%102.9690.036%
141 The Gambia2,902,2032.147%284.9880.035%
142 Jamaica2,832,059-0.157%261.6250.034%
143 Lithuania2,790,313-0.825%44.6710.034%
144 Albania2,744,862-0.736%100.410.033%
145 Gabon2,663,3462.054%10.2740.032%
146 Botswana2,615,6921.603%4.5940.031%
147 Lesotho2,397,1031.095%78.70.029%
148 Guinea-Bissau2,311,9222.097%81.7140.028%
149 Slovenia2,113,720-0.133%105.0040.026%
150 Equatorial Guin...1,997,9132.32%70.7480.024%
151 Latvia1,831,592-0.777%29.5040.022%
152 North Macedonia1,801,016-0.556%72.4150.022%
153 Kosovo1,665,417-0.312%152.8650.02%
154 Bahrain1,684,5191.815%2,139.9390.02%
155 Trinidad and To...1,513,7260.101%294.9840.018%
156 East Timor1,442,5151.314%96.6320.017%
157 Cyprus1,385,6510.804%149.6030.017%
158 Estonia1,328,919-0.531%30.6230.016%
159 Mauritius1,264,038-0.266%623.1820.015%
160 Eswatini1,273,9211.078%73.1360.015%
161 Djibouti1,204,1281.314%51.7450.014%
162 Fiji938,4780.426%51.3020.011%
163 Comoros903,7541.794%483.0790.011%
164 Réunion887,4940.45%354.5190.011%
165 Solomon Islands864,0442.296%29.8060.01%
166 Guyana842,3610.585%4.2720.01%
167 Bhutan803,8850.697%20.8940.01%
168 Macau723,6880.23%22,599.6410.009%
169 Luxembourg689,4770.992%265.4240.008%
170 Suriname646,8510.829%4.1360.008%
171 Montenegro625,199-0.544%45.340.008%
172 Western Sahara613,6651.583%2.2960.007%
173 Malta549,6240.372%1,742.8920.007%
174 Maldives532,0690.346%1,771.7230.006%
175 Cape Verde530,2980.422%131.4220.006%
176 Brunei470,7840.719%81.4870.006%
177 Belize430,3261.326%18.7920.005%
178 The Bahamas405,0850.377%75.5190.005%
179 Iceland403,4300.919%4.0140.005%
180 Guadeloupe372,047-0.361%228.7790.005%
181 Mayotte350,5873.035%926.7630.004%
182 Martinique336,886-0.802%318.5950.004%
183 Vanuatu344,7282.158%28.1020.004%
184 French Guiana320,4181.646%3.8790.004%
185 New Caledonia298,6290.83%16.2960.004%
186 French Polynesi...283,2520.207%76.8390.003%
187 Barbados282,7470.026%657.4990.003%
188 São Tomé and Pr...246,3881.938%255.2020.003%
189 Samoa220,8940.555%77.9250.003%
190 Curaçao185,422-0.033%437.360.002%
191 Saint Lucia180,5800.17%292.9990.002%
192 Guam170,5360.69%314.5750.002%
193 Kiribati139,0221.411%190.6960.002%
194 Seychelles135,5681.529%295.3150.002%
195 Grenada117,3710.026%345.1820.001%
196 Federated State...114,3290.428%163.1180.001%
197 Aruba108,158-0.017%600.9110.001%
198 Jersey104,1380.103%897.4610.001%
199 Tonga103,157-0.428%158.9090.001%
200 Saint Vincent a...99,039-0.682%254.4730.001%
201 Antigua and Bar...94,7470.428%215.0580.001%
202 Isle of Man84,034-0.082%146.9480.001%
203 United States V...83,175-0.886%238.2870.001%
204 Andorra83,9920.958%178.1980.001%
205 Cayman Islands77,5901.731%320.3150.001%
206 Dominica65,405-0.534%87.3480.001%
207 Bailiwick of Gu...64,6380.147%1,009.5230.001%
208 Bermuda64,429-0.152%1,193.6850.001%
209 Faroe Islands56,6730.869%40.8130.001%
210 Greenland55,589-0.232%0.1360.001%
211 Turks and Caico...47,2300.585%49.6290.001%
212 Saint Kitts and...47,0100.134%180.7370.001%
213 American Samoa45,104-1.542%226.5930.001%
214 Sint Maarten44,5931.107%1,307.2650.001%
215 Northern Marian...42,742-1.305%93.9040.001%
216 Gibraltar41,0751.73%4,086.650%
217 Liechtenstein40,4370.575%252.30%
218 British Virgin ...39,9880.436%259.3250%
219 Monaco38,020-0.578%25,561.7450%
220 Marshall Island...34,713-3.279%194.8610%
221 San Marino33,6140.089%550.9020%
222 Caribbean Nethe...32,0681.648%97.2960%
223 Saint Martin23,582-4.16%450.9060%
224 Palau17,598-0.301%38.2920%
225 Anguilla14,8380.472%168.3750%
226 Cook Islands12,695-3.259%53.4420%
227 Nauru12,1240.636%605.0750%
228 Saint Barthélem...11,5851.048%524.9770%
229 Wallis and Futu...11,089-0.72%79.3790%
230 Tuvalu9,326-1.239%312.0670%
231 Saint Pierre an...5,494-1.143%23.9720%
232 Saint Helena, A...5,129-1.146%13.1990%
233 Montserrat4,317-0.832%42.0190%
234 Falkland Island...3,464-0.115%0.2850%
235 Tokelau2,7112.601%224.250%
236 Niue1,8240.329%7.0080%
237 Vatican City5091.382%1,151.1360%
Data sources: United Nations,World Bank, Nations Geo ,Census,Wikidata