World Countries by population

RankCountryPopulation (Current)Growth Rate (%)Density (P/Km²)Equivalent world
1 India1,480,763,3470.857%496.64717.787%
2 People's Republ...1,411,885,210-0.219%147.17917.111%
3 United States o...349,598,2330.491%38.1564.212%
4 Indonesia288,585,8490.741%150.6533.47%
5 Pakistan260,638,4041.592%336.3693.112%
6 Nigeria244,020,5322.033%266.1832.903%
7 Brazil213,800,7690.338%25.5512.579%
8 Bangladesh178,509,7851.194%1,366.0452.138%
9 Russia143,285,223-0.23%8.7571.737%
10 Ethiopia140,005,7992.48%138.9021.66%
11 Mexico133,336,4210.778%67.8821.603%
12 Japan122,198,865-0.562%324.8941.485%
13 Egypt120,664,1921.444%120.651.442%
14 Philippines118,030,0950.793%392.4151.419%
15 Democratic Repu...117,611,0493.132%51.3671.387%
16 Vietnam102,361,6990.549%326.0191.233%
17 Iran93,400,6580.76%57.2021.123%
18 Turkey88,012,2620.298%114.2481.062%
19 Germany83,579,833-0.232%239.9711.013%
20 Thailand71,537,600-0.093%140.0690.866%
21 Tanzania73,210,9412.795%81.9190.866%
22 United Kingdom70,051,2070.521%288.0910.844%
23 France66,776,6200.137%121.0530.807%
24 South Africa65,678,2341.054%53.6140.788%
25 Italy58,849,167-0.393%199.0920.714%
26 Kenya58,993,6251.886%100.9710.703%
27 Myanmar55,292,1890.592%84.4720.666%
28 Colombia54,098,5720.92%47.9990.649%
29 Sudan53,796,6783.032%30.1880.635%
30 Uganda53,202,8882.615%264.0620.63%
31 South Korea51,576,052-0.142%521.5160.625%
32 Spain47,834,907-0.1%95.2530.579%
33 Algeria48,216,5921.204%20.1650.578%
34 Iraq48,324,6132.05%110.5840.575%
35 Argentina46,053,3610.328%16.4780.556%
36 Afghanistan45,436,4752.705%69.3780.538%
37 Yemen43,340,4822.761%81.3710.513%
38 Canada40,572,9370.794%4.450.488%
39 Ukraine39,438,619-0.737%68.2450.48%
40 Angola40,593,5372.954%32.2570.479%
41 Morocco38,868,5570.836%86.8530.467%
42 Poland37,795,465-0.38%123.5920.459%
43 Uzbekistan37,938,1481.753%88.6790.452%
44 Malaysia36,515,8301.102%110.7450.438%
45 Mozambique36,965,6602.786%46.5930.437%
46 Ghana35,901,5541.767%156.8850.428%
47 Saudi Arabia35,358,2061.691%16.3590.422%
48 Peru35,032,8540.971%27.2810.42%
49 Madagascar33,773,8522.34%57.6180.401%
50 Ivory Coast33,745,9062.34%105.3280.4%
51 Cameroon30,885,6452.494%65.7460.366%
52 Nepal29,643,4950.144%201.3130.358%
53 Venezuela28,673,3270.42%31.2440.346%
54 Niger29,101,9573.135%22.7480.343%
55 Australia27,308,2040.911%3.5440.328%
56 North Korea26,652,7010.217%221.1920.322%
57 Syria26,728,5593.041%144.0990.315%
58 Mali26,168,0222.85%21.2530.309%
59 Burkina Faso24,771,7982.148%89.9180.294%
60 Sri Lanka23,386,4090.497%372.3520.282%
61 Taiwan22,977,653-0.44%649.8530.279%
62 Malawi22,969,9022.526%240.9840.272%
63 Zambia22,717,7332.722%30.2960.269%
64 Chad21,740,1132.605%17.1220.257%
65 Kazakhstan21,159,9111.11%7.810.254%
66 Somalia20,514,7003.24%32.3680.242%
67 Chile19,972,8570.412%26.490.241%
68 Senegal19,507,0582.257%100.590.232%
69 Romania18,764,428-0.578%81.7150.228%
70 Guatemala19,058,6331.473%177.0060.228%
71 Netherlands18,479,6730.51%547.9130.223%
72 Ecuador18,495,1620.84%74.2650.222%
73 Cambodia18,116,2331.105%99.7110.217%
74 Zimbabwe17,378,4691.88%44.6520.207%
75 Guinea15,551,6692.209%62.8440.185%
76 Benin15,285,4102.361%134.5370.181%
77 Rwanda14,991,3472.12%615.0220.178%
78 Burundi14,838,2442.306%567.5980.176%
79 Bolivia12,803,6121.309%11.7690.153%
80 Tunisia12,436,1670.515%79.8760.15%
81 South Sudan12,516,8882.017%22.0440.149%
82 Haiti12,080,0841.084%436.6320.145%
83 Belgium11,779,4830.124%388.8840.142%
84 Dominican Repub...11,638,1010.752%240.3080.14%
85 United Arab Emi...11,638,0021.69%162.9690.139%
86 Jordan11,668,6952.122%130.5220.139%
87 Honduras11,242,5201.593%102.5430.134%
88 Cuba10,877,530-0.418%102.0310.132%
89 Tajikistan11,040,2731.736%76.720.132%
90 Papua New Guine...11,007,5591.684%24.1750.131%
91 Sweden10,714,6830.387%26.2710.129%
92 Czech Republic10,520,806-0.2%136.3650.127%
93 Azerbaijan10,473,1430.532%126.4830.126%
94 Portugal10,389,818-0.161%113.0110.126%
95 Greece9,882,817-0.434%75.6540.12%
96 Togo9,998,9892.13%182.5870.119%
97 Hungary9,575,066-0.338%105.8860.116%
98 Israel9,690,3151.359%445.7650.116%
99 Austria9,105,282-0.066%110.3660.11%
100 Switzerland9,020,2100.419%225.240.109%
101 Belarus8,916,532-0.687%44.0440.108%
102 Sierra Leone9,053,7211.963%125.4080.108%
103 Laos8,006,4791.251%34.5490.096%
104 Turkmenistan7,773,7551.479%16.4630.093%
105 Libya7,567,4251.121%4.4980.091%
106 Hong Kong7,367,396-0.456%6,713.9240.089%
107 Kyrgyzstan7,434,1121.4%38.5840.089%
108 Paraguay7,121,7771.146%17.5420.085%
109 Nicaragua7,126,3261.255%58.9770.085%
110 Bulgaria6,651,437-0.729%61.5120.081%
111 Serbia6,627,276-0.663%86.5560.081%
112 Republic of the...6,687,3502.326%19.4370.079%
113 El Salvador6,399,5890.396%308.4580.077%
114 Denmark6,029,7310.313%142.0840.073%
115 Singapore5,916,6330.561%8,646.7750.071%
116 Lebanon5,913,6900.84%576.4870.071%
117 Liberia5,894,9822.179%60.7760.07%
118 Norway5,659,8510.368%18.5820.068%
119 State of Palest...5,727,6481.897%945.6460.068%
120 Finland5,620,204-0.083%18.5920.068%
121 Central African...5,758,3113.283%9.1480.068%
122 Oman5,722,5322.822%18.3250.068%
123 Slovakia5,448,383-0.164%111.1770.066%
124 Mauritania5,508,2602.69%5.2990.065%
125 Republic of Ire...5,372,3250.877%78.3560.065%
126 New Zealand5,298,8140.653%19.960.064%
127 Costa Rica5,181,7870.411%101.3470.062%
128 Kuwait5,125,8381.391%286.3830.061%
129 Panama4,643,3331.168%62.3610.056%
130 Croatia3,813,914-0.662%68.3830.046%
131 Georgia3,803,849-0.063%54.7510.046%
132 Eritrea3,707,2232.069%30.3990.044%
133 Mongolia3,569,4511.091%2.2840.043%
134 Uruguay3,381,769-0.068%19.530.041%
135 Puerto Rico3,217,699-0.466%370.7650.039%
136 Qatar3,190,5251.65%273.9130.038%
137 Bosnia and Herz...3,105,464-0.843%60.8290.038%
138 Namibia3,172,4361.885%3.830.038%
139 Moldova2,951,579-0.976%90.0570.036%
140 Armenia2,923,868-0.721%102.9690.036%
141 The Gambia2,904,0042.147%284.9880.035%
142 Jamaica2,831,929-0.157%261.6250.034%
143 Lithuania2,789,632-0.825%44.6710.034%
144 Albania2,744,265-0.736%100.410.033%
145 Gabon2,664,9282.054%10.2740.032%
146 Botswana2,616,9091.603%4.5940.031%
147 Lesotho2,397,8681.095%78.70.029%
148 Guinea-Bissau2,313,3232.097%81.7140.028%
149 Slovenia2,113,637-0.133%105.0040.026%
150 Equatorial Guin...1,999,2502.32%70.7480.024%
151 Latvia1,831,171-0.777%29.5040.022%
152 North Macedonia1,800,720-0.556%72.4150.022%
153 Kosovo1,665,264-0.312%152.8650.02%
154 Bahrain1,685,4051.815%2,139.9390.02%
155 Trinidad and To...1,513,7710.101%294.9840.018%
156 East Timor1,443,0661.314%96.6320.017%
157 Cyprus1,385,9770.804%149.6030.017%
158 Estonia1,328,711-0.531%30.6230.016%
159 Mauritius1,263,939-0.266%623.1820.015%
160 Eswatini1,274,3221.078%73.1360.015%
161 Djibouti1,204,5881.314%51.7450.014%
162 Fiji938,5950.426%51.3020.011%
163 Comoros904,2241.794%483.0790.011%
164 Réunion887,6110.45%354.5190.011%
165 Solomon Islands864,6172.296%29.8060.01%
166 Guyana842,5060.585%4.2720.01%
167 Bhutan804,0490.697%20.8940.01%
168 Macau723,7370.23%22,599.6410.009%
169 Luxembourg689,6760.992%265.4240.008%
170 Suriname647,0070.829%4.1360.008%
171 Montenegro625,098-0.544%45.340.008%
172 Western Sahara613,9471.583%2.2960.007%
173 Malta549,6830.372%1,742.8920.007%
174 Maldives532,1230.346%1,771.7230.006%
175 Cape Verde530,3640.422%131.4220.006%
176 Brunei470,8830.719%81.4870.006%
177 Belize430,4921.326%18.7920.005%
178 The Bahamas405,1300.377%75.5190.005%
179 Iceland403,5380.919%4.0140.005%
180 Guadeloupe372,007-0.361%228.7790.005%
181 Mayotte350,8923.035%926.7630.004%
182 Martinique336,806-0.802%318.5950.004%
183 Vanuatu344,9432.158%28.1020.004%
184 French Guiana320,5711.646%3.8790.004%
185 New Caledonia298,7010.83%16.2960.004%
186 French Polynesi...283,2690.207%76.8390.003%
187 Barbados282,7490.026%657.4990.003%
188 São Tomé and Pr...246,5261.938%255.2020.003%
189 Samoa220,9300.555%77.9250.003%
190 Curaçao185,420-0.033%437.360.002%
191 Saint Lucia180,5890.17%292.9990.002%
192 Guam170,5700.69%314.5750.002%
193 Kiribati139,0791.411%190.6960.002%
194 Seychelles135,6281.529%295.3150.002%
195 Grenada117,3720.026%345.1820.001%
196 Federated State...114,3430.428%163.1180.001%
197 Aruba108,158-0.017%600.9110.001%
198 Jersey104,1410.103%897.4610.001%
199 Tonga103,144-0.428%158.9090.001%
200 Saint Vincent a...99,019-0.682%254.4730.001%
201 Antigua and Bar...94,7590.428%215.0580.001%
202 Isle of Man84,032-0.082%146.9480.001%
203 United States V...83,153-0.886%238.2870.001%
204 Andorra84,0150.958%178.1980.001%
205 Cayman Islands77,6281.731%320.3150.001%
206 Dominica65,395-0.534%87.3480.001%
207 Bailiwick of Gu...64,6410.147%1,009.5230.001%
208 Bermuda64,427-0.152%1,193.6850.001%
209 Faroe Islands56,6870.869%40.8130.001%
210 Greenland55,586-0.232%0.1360.001%
211 Turks and Caico...47,2380.585%49.6290.001%
212 Saint Kitts and...47,0120.134%180.7370.001%
213 American Samoa45,083-1.542%226.5930.001%
214 Sint Maarten44,6071.107%1,307.2650.001%
215 Northern Marian...42,726-1.305%93.9040.001%
216 Gibraltar41,0951.73%4,086.650%
217 Liechtenstein40,4440.575%252.30%
218 British Virgin ...39,9930.436%259.3250%
219 Monaco38,014-0.578%25,561.7450%
220 Marshall Island...34,679-3.279%194.8610%
221 San Marino33,6150.089%550.9020%
222 Caribbean Nethe...32,0831.648%97.2960%
223 Saint Martin23,552-4.16%450.9060%
224 Palau17,597-0.301%38.2920%
225 Anguilla14,8400.472%168.3750%
226 Cook Islands12,682-3.259%53.4420%
227 Nauru12,1270.636%605.0750%
228 Saint Barthélem...11,5891.048%524.9770%
229 Wallis and Futu...11,086-0.72%79.3790%
230 Tuvalu9,323-1.239%312.0670%
231 Saint Pierre an...5,492-1.143%23.9720%
232 Saint Helena, A...5,128-1.146%13.1990%
233 Montserrat4,316-0.832%42.0190%
234 Falkland Island...3,464-0.115%0.2850%
235 Tokelau2,7132.601%224.250%
236 Niue1,8240.329%7.0080%
237 Vatican City5091.382%1,151.1360%
Data sources: United Nations,World Bank, Nations Geo ,Census,Wikidata