World Countries by population

RankCountryPopulation (Current)Growth Rate (%)Density (P/Km²)Equivalent world
1 India1,480,112,0060.857%496.64717.787%
2 People's Republ...1,412,045,335-0.219%147.17917.111%
3 United States o...349,509,8630.491%38.1564.212%
4 Indonesia288,475,9860.741%150.6533.47%
5 Pakistan260,426,7151.592%336.3693.112%
6 Nigeria243,768,3502.033%266.1832.903%
7 Brazil213,763,5180.338%25.5512.579%
8 Bangladesh178,400,6911.194%1,366.0452.138%
9 Russia143,302,291-0.23%8.7571.737%
10 Ethiopia139,829,9402.48%138.9021.66%
11 Mexico133,283,1430.778%67.8821.603%
12 Japan122,234,531-0.562%324.8941.485%
13 Egypt120,575,1921.444%120.651.442%
14 Philippines117,982,0300.793%392.4151.419%
15 Democratic Repu...117,425,4663.132%51.3671.387%
16 Vietnam102,332,7820.549%326.0191.233%
17 Iran93,364,1950.76%57.2021.123%
18 Turkey87,998,7370.298%114.2481.062%
19 Germany83,589,876-0.232%239.9711.013%
20 Thailand71,541,042-0.093%140.0690.866%
21 Tanzania73,107,5672.795%81.9190.866%
22 United Kingdom70,032,4230.521%288.0910.844%
23 France66,771,8960.137%121.0530.807%
24 South Africa65,642,7611.054%53.6140.788%
25 Italy58,861,162-0.393%199.0920.714%
26 Kenya58,936,9991.886%100.9710.703%
27 Myanmar55,275,3510.592%84.4720.666%
28 Colombia54,073,0400.92%47.9990.649%
29 Sudan53,714,4343.032%30.1880.635%
30 Uganda53,132,5012.615%264.0620.63%
31 South Korea51,579,842-0.142%521.5160.625%
32 Spain47,837,382-0.1%95.2530.579%
33 Algeria48,186,8811.204%20.1650.578%
34 Iraq48,274,2622.05%110.5840.575%
35 Argentina46,045,5740.328%16.4780.556%
36 Afghanistan45,374,3392.705%69.3780.538%
37 Yemen43,280,0122.761%81.3710.513%
38 Canada40,556,3940.794%4.450.488%
39 Ukraine39,453,736-0.737%68.2450.48%
40 Angola40,533,0362.954%32.2570.479%
41 Morocco38,851,8760.836%86.8530.467%
42 Poland37,802,912-0.38%123.5920.459%
43 Uzbekistan37,904,2631.753%88.6790.452%
44 Malaysia36,495,2181.102%110.7450.438%
45 Mozambique36,913,6282.786%46.5930.437%
46 Ghana35,869,2361.767%156.8850.428%
47 Saudi Arabia35,327,7271.691%16.3590.422%
48 Peru35,015,4110.971%27.2810.42%
49 Madagascar33,733,7792.34%57.6180.401%
50 Ivory Coast33,705,8662.34%105.3280.4%
51 Cameroon30,846,6362.494%65.7460.366%
52 Nepal29,641,2910.144%201.3130.358%
53 Venezuela28,667,1240.42%31.2440.346%
54 Niger29,055,9933.135%22.7480.343%
55 Australia27,295,4410.911%3.5440.328%
56 North Korea26,649,7170.217%221.1920.322%
57 Syria26,687,5793.041%144.0990.315%
58 Mali26,130,3632.85%21.2530.309%
59 Burkina Faso24,744,7752.148%89.9180.294%
60 Sri Lanka23,380,4250.497%372.3520.282%
61 Taiwan22,982,898-0.44%649.8530.279%
62 Malawi22,940,5252.526%240.9840.272%
63 Zambia22,686,4752.722%30.2960.269%
64 Chad21,711,4582.605%17.1220.257%
65 Kazakhstan21,147,8811.11%7.810.254%
66 Somalia20,481,2423.24%32.3680.242%
67 Chile19,968,6170.412%26.490.241%
68 Senegal19,484,7182.257%100.590.232%
69 Romania18,770,061-0.578%81.7150.228%
70 Guatemala19,044,2971.473%177.0060.228%
71 Netherlands18,474,8210.51%547.9130.223%
72 Ecuador18,487,1870.84%74.2650.222%
73 Cambodia18,105,9791.105%99.7110.217%
74 Zimbabwe17,361,8411.88%44.6520.207%
75 Guinea15,534,2312.209%62.8440.185%
76 Benin15,267,1142.361%134.5370.181%
77 Rwanda14,975,2032.12%615.0220.178%
78 Burundi14,820,8892.306%567.5980.176%
79 Bolivia12,795,0421.309%11.7690.153%
80 Tunisia12,432,8700.515%79.8760.15%
81 South Sudan12,504,0532.017%22.0440.149%
82 Haiti12,073,3761.084%436.6320.145%
83 Belgium11,778,7280.124%388.8840.142%
84 Dominican Repub...11,633,6060.752%240.3080.14%
85 United Arab Emi...11,627,9761.69%162.9690.139%
86 Jordan11,656,1172.122%130.5220.139%
87 Honduras11,233,3831.593%102.5430.134%
88 Cuba10,879,889-0.418%102.0310.132%
89 Tajikistan11,030,5061.736%76.720.132%
90 Papua New Guine...10,998,1091.684%24.1750.131%
91 Sweden10,712,5460.387%26.2710.129%
92 Czech Republic10,521,895-0.2%136.3650.127%
93 Azerbaijan10,470,2750.532%126.4830.126%
94 Portugal10,390,684-0.161%113.0110.126%
95 Greece9,885,042-0.434%75.6540.12%
96 Togo9,988,1712.13%182.5870.119%
97 Hungary9,576,743-0.338%105.8860.116%
98 Israel9,683,5841.359%445.7650.116%
99 Austria9,105,593-0.066%110.3660.11%
100 Switzerland9,018,2640.419%225.240.109%
101 Belarus8,919,717-0.687%44.0440.108%
102 Sierra Leone9,044,6821.963%125.4080.108%
103 Laos8,001,3541.251%34.5490.096%
104 Turkmenistan7,767,8841.479%16.4630.093%
105 Libya7,563,0801.121%4.4980.091%
106 Hong Kong7,369,139-0.456%6,713.9240.089%
107 Kyrgyzstan7,428,7941.4%38.5840.089%
108 Paraguay7,117,5981.146%17.5420.085%
109 Nicaragua7,121,7501.255%58.9770.085%
110 Bulgaria6,653,959-0.729%61.5120.081%
111 Serbia6,629,560-0.663%86.5560.081%
112 Republic of the...6,679,4612.326%19.4370.079%
113 El Salvador6,398,2830.396%308.4580.077%
114 Denmark6,028,7580.313%142.0840.073%
115 Singapore5,914,9250.561%8,646.7750.071%
116 Lebanon5,911,1400.84%576.4870.071%
117 Liberia5,888,4602.179%60.7760.07%
118 Norway5,658,7780.368%18.5820.068%
119 State of Palest...5,722,1191.897%945.6460.068%
120 Finland5,620,445-0.083%18.5920.068%
121 Central African...5,748,7993.283%9.1480.068%
122 Oman5,714,3762.822%18.3250.068%
123 Slovakia5,448,845-0.164%111.1770.066%
124 Mauritania5,500,7692.69%5.2990.065%
125 Republic of Ire...5,369,9070.877%78.3560.065%
126 New Zealand5,297,0350.653%19.960.064%
127 Costa Rica5,180,6900.411%101.3470.062%
128 Kuwait5,122,1951.391%286.3830.061%
129 Panama4,640,5571.168%62.3610.056%
130 Croatia3,815,227-0.662%68.3830.046%
131 Georgia3,803,973-0.063%54.7510.046%
132 Eritrea3,703,3252.069%30.3990.044%
133 Mongolia3,567,4561.091%2.2840.043%
134 Uruguay3,381,887-0.068%19.530.041%
135 Puerto Rico3,218,477-0.466%370.7650.039%
136 Qatar3,187,8401.65%273.9130.038%
137 Bosnia and Herz...3,106,827-0.843%60.8290.038%
138 Namibia3,169,3931.885%3.830.038%
139 Moldova2,953,080-0.976%90.0570.036%
140 Armenia2,924,964-0.721%102.9690.036%
141 The Gambia2,900,8372.147%284.9880.035%
142 Jamaica2,832,159-0.157%261.6250.034%
143 Lithuania2,790,830-0.825%44.6710.034%
144 Albania2,745,315-0.736%100.410.033%
145 Gabon2,662,1462.054%10.2740.032%
146 Botswana2,614,7691.603%4.5940.031%
147 Lesotho2,396,5231.095%78.70.029%
148 Guinea-Bissau2,310,8592.097%81.7140.028%
149 Slovenia2,113,783-0.133%105.0040.026%
150 Equatorial Guin...1,996,8982.32%70.7480.024%
151 Latvia1,831,912-0.777%29.5040.022%
152 North Macedonia1,801,240-0.556%72.4150.022%
153 Kosovo1,665,533-0.312%152.8650.02%
154 Bahrain1,683,8471.815%2,139.9390.02%
155 Trinidad and To...1,513,6920.101%294.9840.018%
156 East Timor1,442,0971.314%96.6320.017%
157 Cyprus1,385,4040.804%149.6030.017%
158 Estonia1,329,077-0.531%30.6230.016%
159 Mauritius1,264,113-0.266%623.1820.015%
160 Eswatini1,273,6181.078%73.1360.015%
161 Djibouti1,203,7791.314%51.7450.014%
162 Fiji938,3890.426%51.3020.011%
163 Comoros903,3981.794%483.0790.011%
164 Réunion887,4050.45%354.5190.011%
165 Solomon Islands863,6102.296%29.8060.01%
166 Guyana842,2520.585%4.2720.01%
167 Bhutan803,7610.697%20.8940.01%
168 Macau723,6510.23%22,599.6410.009%
169 Luxembourg689,3250.992%265.4240.008%
170 Suriname646,7320.829%4.1360.008%
171 Montenegro625,275-0.544%45.340.008%
172 Western Sahara613,4511.583%2.2960.007%
173 Malta549,5780.372%1,742.8920.007%
174 Maldives532,0280.346%1,771.7230.006%
175 Cape Verde530,2490.422%131.4220.006%
176 Brunei470,7090.719%81.4870.006%
177 Belize430,2011.326%18.7920.005%
178 The Bahamas405,0510.377%75.5190.005%
179 Iceland403,3480.919%4.0140.005%
180 Guadeloupe372,077-0.361%228.7790.005%
181 Mayotte350,3553.035%926.7630.004%
182 Martinique336,947-0.802%318.5950.004%
183 Vanuatu344,5652.158%28.1020.004%
184 French Guiana320,3021.646%3.8790.004%
185 New Caledonia298,5740.83%16.2960.004%
186 French Polynesi...283,2390.207%76.8390.003%
187 Barbados282,7450.026%657.4990.003%
188 São Tomé and Pr...246,2831.938%255.2020.003%
189 Samoa220,8670.555%77.9250.003%
190 Curaçao185,423-0.033%437.360.002%
191 Saint Lucia180,5730.17%292.9990.002%
192 Guam170,5100.69%314.5750.002%
193 Kiribati138,9791.411%190.6960.002%
194 Seychelles135,5221.529%295.3150.002%
195 Grenada117,3710.026%345.1820.001%
196 Federated State...114,3180.428%163.1180.001%
197 Aruba108,159-0.017%600.9110.001%
198 Jersey104,1350.103%897.4610.001%
199 Tonga103,167-0.428%158.9090.001%
200 Saint Vincent a...99,054-0.682%254.4730.001%
201 Antigua and Bar...94,7380.428%215.0580.001%
202 Isle of Man84,035-0.082%146.9480.001%
203 United States V...83,192-0.886%238.2870.001%
204 Andorra83,9740.958%178.1980.001%
205 Cayman Islands77,5601.731%320.3150.001%
206 Dominica65,413-0.534%87.3480.001%
207 Bailiwick of Gu...64,6360.147%1,009.5230.001%
208 Bermuda64,432-0.152%1,193.6850.001%
209 Faroe Islands56,6620.869%40.8130.001%
210 Greenland55,592-0.232%0.1360.001%
211 Turks and Caico...47,2240.585%49.6290.001%
212 Saint Kitts and...47,0090.134%180.7370.001%
213 American Samoa45,119-1.542%226.5930.001%
214 Sint Maarten44,5821.107%1,307.2650.001%
215 Northern Marian...42,755-1.305%93.9040.001%
216 Gibraltar41,0591.73%4,086.650%
217 Liechtenstein40,4320.575%252.30%
218 British Virgin ...39,9840.436%259.3250%
219 Monaco38,025-0.578%25,561.7450%
220 Marshall Island...34,739-3.279%194.8610%
221 San Marino33,6130.089%550.9020%
222 Caribbean Nethe...32,0561.648%97.2960%
223 Saint Martin23,604-4.16%450.9060%
224 Palau17,600-0.301%38.2920%
225 Anguilla14,8360.472%168.3750%
226 Cook Islands12,704-3.259%53.4420%
227 Nauru12,1230.636%605.0750%
228 Saint Barthélem...11,5831.048%524.9770%
229 Wallis and Futu...11,090-0.72%79.3790%
230 Tuvalu9,329-1.239%312.0670%
231 Saint Pierre an...5,496-1.143%23.9720%
232 Saint Helena, A...5,131-1.146%13.1990%
233 Montserrat4,318-0.832%42.0190%
234 Falkland Island...3,464-0.115%0.2850%
235 Tokelau2,7102.601%224.250%
236 Niue1,8240.329%7.0080%
237 Vatican City5081.382%1,151.1360%
Data sources: United Nations,World Bank, Nations Geo ,Census,Wikidata