World Countries by population

RankCountryPopulation (Current)Growth Rate (%)Density (P/Km²)Equivalent world
1 India1,480,252,6090.857%496.64717.787%
2 People's Republ...1,412,010,769-0.219%147.17917.111%
3 United States o...349,528,9390.491%38.1564.212%
4 Indonesia288,499,7020.741%150.6533.47%
5 Pakistan260,472,4121.592%336.3693.112%
6 Nigeria243,822,7882.033%266.1832.903%
7 Brazil213,771,5590.338%25.5512.579%
8 Bangladesh178,424,2411.194%1,366.0452.138%
9 Russia143,298,606-0.23%8.7571.737%
10 Ethiopia139,867,9022.48%138.9021.66%
11 Mexico133,294,6440.778%67.8821.603%
12 Japan122,226,832-0.562%324.8941.485%
13 Egypt120,594,4051.444%120.651.442%
14 Philippines117,992,4050.793%392.4151.419%
15 Democratic Repu...117,465,5283.132%51.3671.387%
16 Vietnam102,339,0240.549%326.0191.233%
17 Iran93,372,0660.76%57.2021.123%
18 Turkey88,001,6570.298%114.2481.062%
19 Germany83,587,708-0.232%239.9711.013%
20 Thailand71,540,299-0.093%140.0690.866%
21 Tanzania73,129,8822.795%81.9190.866%
22 United Kingdom70,036,4780.521%288.0910.844%
23 France66,772,9160.137%121.0530.807%
24 South Africa65,650,4191.054%53.6140.788%
25 Italy58,858,572-0.393%199.0920.714%
26 Kenya58,949,2231.886%100.9710.703%
27 Myanmar55,278,9860.592%84.4720.666%
28 Colombia54,078,5510.92%47.9990.649%
29 Sudan53,732,1873.032%30.1880.635%
30 Uganda53,147,6952.615%264.0620.63%
31 South Korea51,579,024-0.142%521.5160.625%
32 Spain47,836,847-0.1%95.2530.579%
33 Algeria48,193,2951.204%20.1650.578%
34 Iraq48,285,1312.05%110.5840.575%
35 Argentina46,047,2550.328%16.4780.556%
36 Afghanistan45,387,7522.705%69.3780.538%
37 Yemen43,293,0662.761%81.3710.513%
38 Canada40,559,9650.794%4.450.488%
39 Ukraine39,450,473-0.737%68.2450.48%
40 Angola40,546,0962.954%32.2570.479%
41 Morocco38,855,4760.836%86.8530.467%
42 Poland37,801,304-0.38%123.5920.459%
43 Uzbekistan37,911,5781.753%88.6790.452%
44 Malaysia36,499,6671.102%110.7450.438%
45 Mozambique36,924,8602.786%46.5930.437%
46 Ghana35,876,2121.767%156.8850.428%
47 Saudi Arabia35,334,3071.691%16.3590.422%
48 Peru35,019,1770.971%27.2810.42%
49 Madagascar33,742,4292.34%57.6180.401%
50 Ivory Coast33,714,5092.34%105.3280.4%
51 Cameroon30,855,0572.494%65.7460.366%
52 Nepal29,641,7670.144%201.3130.358%
53 Venezuela28,668,4630.42%31.2440.346%
54 Niger29,065,9153.135%22.7480.343%
55 Australia27,298,1960.911%3.5440.328%
56 North Korea26,650,3610.217%221.1920.322%
57 Syria26,696,4253.041%144.0990.315%
58 Mali26,138,4922.85%21.2530.309%
59 Burkina Faso24,750,6082.148%89.9180.294%
60 Sri Lanka23,381,7170.497%372.3520.282%
61 Taiwan22,981,766-0.44%649.8530.279%
62 Malawi22,946,8672.526%240.9840.272%
63 Zambia22,693,2232.722%30.2960.269%
64 Chad21,717,6442.605%17.1220.257%
65 Kazakhstan21,150,4781.11%7.810.254%
66 Somalia20,488,4653.24%32.3680.242%
67 Chile19,969,5330.412%26.490.241%
68 Senegal19,489,5412.257%100.590.232%
69 Romania18,768,845-0.578%81.7150.228%
70 Guatemala19,047,3921.473%177.0060.228%
71 Netherlands18,475,8690.51%547.9130.223%
72 Ecuador18,488,9090.84%74.2650.222%
73 Cambodia18,108,1921.105%99.7110.217%
74 Zimbabwe17,365,4301.88%44.6520.207%
75 Guinea15,537,9962.209%62.8440.185%
76 Benin15,271,0632.361%134.5370.181%
77 Rwanda14,978,6882.12%615.0220.178%
78 Burundi14,824,6352.306%567.5980.176%
79 Bolivia12,796,8921.309%11.7690.153%
80 Tunisia12,433,5820.515%79.8760.15%
81 South Sudan12,506,8232.017%22.0440.149%
82 Haiti12,074,8241.084%436.6320.145%
83 Belgium11,778,8910.124%388.8840.142%
84 Dominican Repub...11,634,5760.752%240.3080.14%
85 United Arab Emi...11,630,1401.69%162.9690.139%
86 Jordan11,658,8322.122%130.5220.139%
87 Honduras11,235,3561.593%102.5430.134%
88 Cuba10,879,380-0.418%102.0310.132%
89 Tajikistan11,032,6141.736%76.720.132%
90 Papua New Guine...11,000,1491.684%24.1750.131%
91 Sweden10,713,0070.387%26.2710.129%
92 Czech Republic10,521,660-0.2%136.3650.127%
93 Azerbaijan10,470,8940.532%126.4830.126%
94 Portugal10,390,497-0.161%113.0110.126%
95 Greece9,884,561-0.434%75.6540.12%
96 Togo9,990,5062.13%182.5870.119%
97 Hungary9,576,381-0.338%105.8860.116%
98 Israel9,685,0371.359%445.7650.116%
99 Austria9,105,526-0.066%110.3660.11%
100 Switzerland9,018,6840.419%225.240.109%
101 Belarus8,919,029-0.687%44.0440.108%
102 Sierra Leone9,046,6331.963%125.4080.108%
103 Laos8,002,4601.251%34.5490.096%
104 Turkmenistan7,769,1511.479%16.4630.093%
105 Libya7,564,0181.121%4.4980.091%
106 Hong Kong7,368,763-0.456%6,713.9240.089%
107 Kyrgyzstan7,429,9421.4%38.5840.089%
108 Paraguay7,118,5001.146%17.5420.085%
109 Nicaragua7,122,7381.255%58.9770.085%
110 Bulgaria6,653,414-0.729%61.5120.081%
111 Serbia6,629,067-0.663%86.5560.081%
112 Republic of the...6,681,1642.326%19.4370.079%
113 El Salvador6,398,5650.396%308.4580.077%
114 Denmark6,028,9680.313%142.0840.073%
115 Singapore5,915,2940.561%8,646.7750.071%
116 Lebanon5,911,6900.84%576.4870.071%
117 Liberia5,889,8682.179%60.7760.07%
118 Norway5,659,0090.368%18.5820.068%
119 State of Palest...5,723,3121.897%945.6460.068%
120 Finland5,620,393-0.083%18.5920.068%
121 Central African...5,750,8523.283%9.1480.068%
122 Oman5,716,1372.822%18.3250.068%
123 Slovakia5,448,746-0.164%111.1770.066%
124 Mauritania5,502,3862.69%5.2990.065%
125 Republic of Ire...5,370,4290.877%78.3560.065%
126 New Zealand5,297,4190.653%19.960.064%
127 Costa Rica5,180,9270.411%101.3470.062%
128 Kuwait5,122,9811.391%286.3830.061%
129 Panama4,641,1561.168%62.3610.056%
130 Croatia3,814,944-0.662%68.3830.046%
131 Georgia3,803,946-0.063%54.7510.046%
132 Eritrea3,704,1662.069%30.3990.044%
133 Mongolia3,567,8861.091%2.2840.043%
134 Uruguay3,381,862-0.068%19.530.041%
135 Puerto Rico3,218,309-0.466%370.7650.039%
136 Qatar3,188,4201.65%273.9130.038%
137 Bosnia and Herz...3,106,532-0.843%60.8290.038%
138 Namibia3,170,0501.885%3.830.038%
139 Moldova2,952,756-0.976%90.0570.036%
140 Armenia2,924,727-0.721%102.9690.036%
141 The Gambia2,901,5212.147%284.9880.035%
142 Jamaica2,832,109-0.157%261.6250.034%
143 Lithuania2,790,571-0.825%44.6710.034%
144 Albania2,745,088-0.736%100.410.033%
145 Gabon2,662,7462.054%10.2740.032%
146 Botswana2,615,2311.603%4.5940.031%
147 Lesotho2,396,8131.095%78.70.029%
148 Guinea-Bissau2,311,3912.097%81.7140.028%
149 Slovenia2,113,751-0.133%105.0040.026%
150 Equatorial Guin...1,997,4062.32%70.7480.024%
151 Latvia1,831,752-0.777%29.5040.022%
152 North Macedonia1,801,128-0.556%72.4150.022%
153 Kosovo1,665,475-0.312%152.8650.02%
154 Bahrain1,684,1831.815%2,139.9390.02%
155 Trinidad and To...1,513,7090.101%294.9840.018%
156 East Timor1,442,3061.314%96.6320.017%
157 Cyprus1,385,5280.804%149.6030.017%
158 Estonia1,328,998-0.531%30.6230.016%
159 Mauritius1,264,075-0.266%623.1820.015%
160 Eswatini1,273,7701.078%73.1360.015%
161 Djibouti1,203,9541.314%51.7450.014%
162 Fiji938,4330.426%51.3020.011%
163 Comoros903,5761.794%483.0790.011%
164 Réunion887,4500.45%354.5190.011%
165 Solomon Islands863,8272.296%29.8060.01%
166 Guyana842,3070.585%4.2720.01%
167 Bhutan803,8230.697%20.8940.01%
168 Macau723,6700.23%22,599.6410.009%
169 Luxembourg689,4010.992%265.4240.008%
170 Suriname646,7910.829%4.1360.008%
171 Montenegro625,237-0.544%45.340.008%
172 Western Sahara613,5581.583%2.2960.007%
173 Malta549,6010.372%1,742.8920.007%
174 Maldives532,0490.346%1,771.7230.006%
175 Cape Verde530,2730.422%131.4220.006%
176 Brunei470,7460.719%81.4870.006%
177 Belize430,2641.326%18.7920.005%
178 The Bahamas405,0680.377%75.5190.005%
179 Iceland403,3890.919%4.0140.005%
180 Guadeloupe372,062-0.361%228.7790.005%
181 Mayotte350,4713.035%926.7630.004%
182 Martinique336,916-0.802%318.5950.004%
183 Vanuatu344,6472.158%28.1020.004%
184 French Guiana320,3601.646%3.8790.004%
185 New Caledonia298,6020.83%16.2960.004%
186 French Polynesi...283,2460.207%76.8390.003%
187 Barbados282,7460.026%657.4990.003%
188 São Tomé and Pr...246,3361.938%255.2020.003%
189 Samoa220,8800.555%77.9250.003%
190 Curaçao185,423-0.033%437.360.002%
191 Saint Lucia180,5760.17%292.9990.002%
192 Guam170,5230.69%314.5750.002%
193 Kiribati139,0011.411%190.6960.002%
194 Seychelles135,5451.529%295.3150.002%
195 Grenada117,3710.026%345.1820.001%
196 Federated State...114,3230.428%163.1180.001%
197 Aruba108,158-0.017%600.9110.001%
198 Jersey104,1370.103%897.4610.001%
199 Tonga103,162-0.428%158.9090.001%
200 Saint Vincent a...99,046-0.682%254.4730.001%
201 Antigua and Bar...94,7420.428%215.0580.001%
202 Isle of Man84,035-0.082%146.9480.001%
203 United States V...83,184-0.886%238.2870.001%
204 Andorra83,9830.958%178.1980.001%
205 Cayman Islands77,5751.731%320.3150.001%
206 Dominica65,409-0.534%87.3480.001%
207 Bailiwick of Gu...64,6370.147%1,009.5230.001%
208 Bermuda64,431-0.152%1,193.6850.001%
209 Faroe Islands56,6670.869%40.8130.001%
210 Greenland55,591-0.232%0.1360.001%
211 Turks and Caico...47,2270.585%49.6290.001%
212 Saint Kitts and...47,0100.134%180.7370.001%
213 American Samoa45,112-1.542%226.5930.001%
214 Sint Maarten44,5881.107%1,307.2650.001%
215 Northern Marian...42,749-1.305%93.9040.001%
216 Gibraltar41,0671.73%4,086.650%
217 Liechtenstein40,4350.575%252.30%
218 British Virgin ...39,9860.436%259.3250%
219 Monaco38,023-0.578%25,561.7450%
220 Marshall Island...34,726-3.279%194.8610%
221 San Marino33,6140.089%550.9020%
222 Caribbean Nethe...32,0621.648%97.2960%
223 Saint Martin23,593-4.16%450.9060%
224 Palau17,599-0.301%38.2920%
225 Anguilla14,8370.472%168.3750%
226 Cook Islands12,699-3.259%53.4420%
227 Nauru12,1240.636%605.0750%
228 Saint Barthélem...11,5841.048%524.9770%
229 Wallis and Futu...11,090-0.72%79.3790%
230 Tuvalu9,328-1.239%312.0670%
231 Saint Pierre an...5,495-1.143%23.9720%
232 Saint Helena, A...5,130-1.146%13.1990%
233 Montserrat4,317-0.832%42.0190%
234 Falkland Island...3,464-0.115%0.2850%
235 Tokelau2,7112.601%224.250%
236 Niue1,8240.329%7.0080%
237 Vatican City5081.382%1,151.1360%
Data sources: United Nations,World Bank, Nations Geo ,Census,Wikidata